The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Michigan Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Filing for candidates not generally recognized by the Secretary of State: Sunday 1 October - Friday 8 December 2023
Secretary of State publishes generally recognized candidates: Friday 10 November 2023
Party publishes generally recognized candidates: Tuesday 14 November 2023
Candidate filing deadline - Write-in: Friday 16 February 2024
Primary: Tuesday 27 February 20241
District Conventions: Saturday 11 May 2024
State Central Committee: Saturday 1 June 2024
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 22.0 100.00%22.0  15.83%22  15.83%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.115.0  98.29% 115.0  82.73%115  82.73%
Uncommitted2.0   1.71% 2.0   1.44%2   1.44%
Total117.0 100.00%22.0 100.00%139.0 100.00%139 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Michigan Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Michigan State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the The Michigan Democratic Party.

16 June 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting found this plan in conditional compliance.

6 October 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee found this plan to be in full compliance.

2024 Presidential Primary Election Dates from the Michigan Secretary of State.

2024 Presidential Primary candidate listing from the Michigan Secretary of State.

2024 Presidential Primary returns from the Michigan Secretary of State.
2024 Presidential Primary results from a media source.


10 November 2023: The Michigan Secretary of State issues a list of the individuals generally recognized as presidential candidates.
14 November 2023: The Chair of each Party issues a list of individuals generally recognized as presidential candidates.
8 December 2023: Petition filing deadline for Presidential candidates not included in the above list.


On 1 February 2023, Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer (Democratic) signed Public Act 2 of 2023 SB 13 to amend § 613a of 1954 PA 116 (MCL 168.613a): "A statewide presidential primary election must be conducted ... on February 27, 2024, and on the 4th Tuesday in February in each presidential election year after 2024."

2024 Presidential Primary Calendar

The date is compliant with Democratic Party rules-- on 2 December 2022 the Democratic National Committee Rules and Bylaws Committee recommended a Michigan pre-window date of Tuesday 27 February 2024.
However, the date is not compliant with Republican Party rules. If the Michigan GOP uses the Michigan Primary to allocate delegates, the state would be subject to sanctions: "... If any state or state Republican Party violates Rule No. 16(c)(1) [beginning before 1 March] ..., the number of delegates ... shall be reduced for those states with 30 or more ... delegates to 9 plus the members of the Republican National Committee ... " [Rule 17(a)]. The state would go from 55 delegates to 12, a 78% reduction.

   

2 December 2022: The Democratic National Committee Rules and Bylaws Committee recommended a "pre-window" start date of Tuesday 27 February 2024.

Participation in Michigan’s delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. In order to vote, a voter is required to indicate in writing which political party's ballot he or she wishes to use.

Tuesday 27 February 2024: Michigan Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p EST (1200-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p CST (1300-0200 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET, when the networks feel they can project. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Michigan Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 28 February 2024 20:36 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.615,08181.14%
Uncommitted100,45013.25%
Marianne Deborah Williamson22,5972.98%
Dean Benson Phillips19,4772.57%
Write-in4090.05%
Total758,014100.00%
 

Michigan election law has no provision for write-in candidates or "uncommitted" on the ballot.

117 of 139 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the preferences expressed in today's Presidential Primary.

A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 77 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the results in each of the State's 14 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 40 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 25 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 15 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Michigan Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
As of 28 February 2024 20:36 EDT.

ContestBidenUncommitted
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD158,27948,624548,6245.00056,248  
CD238,65531,704431,7044.00044,447  
CD352,18042,080642,0806.00066,752  
CD447,31739,214539,2145.00055,303  
CD538,61431,769431,7694.00044,228  
CD685,26881,056866,5026.564714,5541.4361
CD761,79650,695650,6956.00067,363  
CD858,71349,587649,5876.00065,910  
CD945,45437,189537,1895.00055,272  
CD1057,50545,741645,7416.00067,879  
CD1172,86858,573858,5738.000810,314  
CD1279,18475,663761,9365.730613,7271.2701
CD1361,72050,381750,3817.00078,190  
At-Large757,553613,99525613,99525.00025100,187  
PLEO757,553613,99515613,99515.00015100,187  
Total
Delegates
  117  115  2
 

Saturday 11 May 2024: District Conventions. District-level delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

Saturday 1 June 2024: State Central Committee Meeting.

25 At-Large and 15 Pledged PLEO delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 22 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 22 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 12 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 9 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 7 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 22 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
  Michigan Constitution of 1835
  Michigan Constitution of 1850
  Michigan Constitution of 1908
Election Authority
  Michigan Department of State Elections
  Michigan Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Michigan House of Representatives
  Michigan Legislature
  Michigan Senate
Democratic
  Michigan House Democrats
  Michigan Senate Democratic Caucus
  The Michigan Democratic Party
Media & others
  Deadline Detroit
  Gongwer News Service
  Grassroots in Michigan
  Huron Daily Tribune - Bad Axe
  Leader Publications - Dowagiac - Niles
  Macomb Daily
  MichiganVotes.org - Mackinac Center Michigan Legislature
  MLive.com
  Politics1.com - Michigan
  Right Michigan
  The Alpena News
  The Herald-Palladium - St. Joseph - Benton Harbor
  The Independent - Dundee
  The News-Herald-Heritage - Wayne County
  The Oakland Press - Pontiac
  The Voice - New Baltimore
  WDIV TV - NBC - Detroit
  WJBK TV - FOX - Detroit
  WLUC TV - NBC - Negaunee
  WNEM - Bay City - Saginaw - Midland - Flint
  WOOD AM - Grand Rapids
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)