The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm New York Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing: Monday 8 January - Thursday 18 January 2024
Primary: Tuesday 2 April 20241
State Convention: Circa May 2024 (date not set)
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 39.0 100.00%39.0  12.70%39  12.70%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.268.0 100.00% 268.0  87.30%268  87.30%
Total268.0 100.00%39.0 100.00%307.0 100.00%307 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
New York Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
New York State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the New York Democratic Party.

14 September 2023: 2 April 2024 primary date is preliminary. The date of the state convention has not been set. DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee found this plan to be in conditional compliance.

1 December 2023:The DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee granted, with conditions, a waiver request concerning ballot signature requirements per Rule 15.A.

A 7690 / S 7550 moves the Presidential Primary to 2 April. On 9 April 2023 the measure was sent to the Governor Kathy Hochul and it was signed on 20 September 2023.

2024 Presidential Primary Calendar and 2024 NYS Presidential Primary Ballot Access from the New York State Board of Elections.

Who Filed from the New York State Board of Elections.

Returns from the New York State Board of Elections.


   

Participation in the Primary is limited to enrolled Democratic voters. If only one Presidential Candidate qualifies for the ballot ... then no Primary shall be held and such Candidate shall be awarded all pledged delegates and alternates.

Tuesday 2 April 2024: New York Primary. Hours 6:00a-9:00p EDT (1000-0100 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: New York State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 22 June 2024.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.288,09080.71%
Blank41,09211.51%
Marianne Deborah Williamson15,5674.36%
Dean Benson Phillips11,3023.17%
Void9040.25%
Total356,955100.00%
 

268 of 307 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's New York Presidential Primary. Write-in candidates are not allowed. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 179 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 27 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 89 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 60 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 29 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: New York State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 22 June 2024.

ContestBidenWilliamson,M
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD18,2387,69577,6957.0007322  
CD24,9364,50254,5025.0005244  
CD310,88810,010710,0107.0007444  
CD47,0646,61476,6147.0007241  
CD514,11313,113713,1137.0007570  
CD610,8309,42359,4235.0005729  
CD711,1609,76879,7687.0007910  
CD812,39411,361711,3617.0007619  
CD914,27513,131813,1318.0008662  
CD1020,30418,7141018,71410.00010975  
CD118,3797,11857,1185.0005681  
CD1233,00731,2801131,28011.00011998  
CD1317,35416,049816,0498.0008895  
CD1411,91410,788610,7886.0006654  
CD1511,32810,387510,3875.0005549  
CD1612,85711,974811,9748.0008496  
CD1710,7189,89889,8988.0008475  
CD189,6928,89978,8997.0007533  
CD1913,66512,437712,4377.0007795  
CD2012,24411,098811,0988.0008607  
CD218,2007,23257,2325.0005486  
CD229,0538,25668,2566.0006448  
CD238,4897,46867,4686.0006528  
CD246,8386,10246,1024.0004416  
CD2515,00013,798713,7987.0007732  
CD2612,01910,975810,9758.0008558  
PLEO314,959288,09029288,09029.0002915,567  
At-Large314,959288,09060288,09060.0006015,567  
Total
Delegates
  268  268   

Voters cast ballots for a Presidential candidate and District delegates. The name of each District Delegate candidate (and Presidential Preference) appears on the ballot. Delegates are selected from the highest vote getters. If a Presidential candidate is entitled to more district delegates than there were candidates on the ballot, the State Committee will fill the positions at a post-Primary caucus held before the state Convention.

 

Circa May 2024 (date not set): State Convention.

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected by the state Party Committee according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 39 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 39 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 19 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 18 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 16 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former President Bill Clinton).

These 39 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=0
Election Authority
  Board of Elections New York City
  Nassau County Board of Elections
  Suffolk County Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  New York Senate Democrats
  New York State Assembly
  New York State Assembly - Republican Minority Caucus
  The New York State Senate
Democratic
  New York Democratic Party
Media & others
  Gotham Gazette
  Ithaca Times
  New York Daily News
  New York Post
  Newsday - Long Island - Queens
  NY1 News - Time Warner Cable - New York City
  Politics1.com - New York
  Rome Sentinel
  Sullivan County Democrat - Callicoon - Monticello
  The Daily Orange - Syracuse University
  The East Hampton Star
  The Evening Sun - Chanango County
  The Leader-Herald - Gloversville
  The New York Times
  The Palladium Times - The Valley News - Oswego
  The Post Star - Glens Falls
  The Record - Troy
  Watertown Daily Times
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)