The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Connecticut Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Secretary of State publishes generally recognized candidates: Friday 19 January 2024
Filing for candidates not generally recognized: Friday 19 January - Friday 9 February 2024
Primary: Tuesday 2 April 2024
State Committee Meeting: Circa May 2024 (date not set)
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
Trump, Donald John28 100.00% 28 100.00%28 100.00%
Total28 100.00% 28 100.00%28 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Connecticut Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Connecticut State and Local Government

 
 

Rules and Bylaws from the Connecticut Republicans.

April 2, 2024 Presidential Preference Primary Calendar from the Office of the Secretary of the State.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Any elector enrolled as a member of the Republican Party shall be eligible to vote in primaries ... [Connecticut Republican State Central Committee Rules and Bylaws Article V, Section 1. (a)]. If a voter wishes to switch parties, they must be do by 2 January 2024.

Tuesday 2 April 2024: Connecticut Primary. Hours 6:00a-8:00p EDT (1000-0000 UTC). Delegate Selection: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary (preliminary)
Included in Nationwide vote.
Estimate updated 9 April 2024 04:00p EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump34,76577.90%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley6,22913.96%
Uncommitted2,1544.83%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis1,2772.86%
Ryan L. Binkley2040.46%
Total44,629100.00%
 

25 of Connecticut's 28 delegates to the Republican National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders in today's Connecticut Presidential Primary. [Article I, Section 17]

  • 15 district delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the 5 congressional districts: each congressional district is assigned 3 National Convention delegates and the presidential contender receiving the greatest number of votes in that district will receive all 3 of that district's National Convention delegates. [Article I, Section 17. (b)]
  • 13 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 0 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the statewide primary vote. [Article I, Section 17.(a)]
    • If one candidate receives a majority of the statewide vote (more than 50%), that candidate is allocated all 13 of the at-large delegates.
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the statewide vote, each presidential candidate receiving 20% or more of the statewide vote shall be allocated delegates accordingly based on their percentage of the vote total of those candidates who met the 20% threshold. Round fractional proportions of a delegate to the nearest whole number. If rounding results in too few delegates being allocated, the candidate receiving the most votes receives an additional delegate. [Article I, Section 17.(g)] (no mention of what to do if too many delegates are allocated due to rounding)

Primary (preliminary)
Estimate updated 9 April 2024 04:00p EDT.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD111,41911,41938,77476.837%31,67214.642% 
CD210,48010,48038,12477.519%31,46814.008% 
CD310,75310,75338,59479.922%31,33412.406% 
CD411,07411,07438,41575.989%31,73715.685% 
CD510,33010,33038,16379.022%31,35013.069% 
Statewide54,05654,0561342,07077.827%137,56113.987% 
Total
Delegates
  28  28   

CD1: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD2: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD3: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD4: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD5: Winner-take-all for Trump.
Statewide: Trump, having received 50%+ of the statewide vote, wins all 13 delegates.

The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Connecticut's Republican Party, will by virtue of their position, attend the convention as pledged delegates.

The delegates ... shall be committed ... unless released by the candidate, shall vote for the candidate on the first ballot, and shall not change their vote during the course of that ballot. [Article I, Section 17 (a)]

 

Circa May 2024 (date not set): State Committee Meeting. Presidential candidates submit slates of registered Republicans to serve as National Convention Delegates according to the results of the primary. The slates require the approval of the State Committee [Section 17. (d)]. If delegates are awarded to uncommitted, the delegates are chosen by the state party chairman. [Section 17(h)]

 

15 March 2023: SB 6908 would move the 2024 presidential primary from the last Tuesday in April to the 1st Tuesday in April.
9 June 2023: The state Legislature adjourned without passing this bill.

25 July 2023: Legislative Leaders Consider Special Session sometime after Labor Day to Move Connecticut’s Presidential Primary Date from CT News Junkie.

3 October 2023: Governor Edward "Ned" Lamont (Democratic) signed HB 07001 which moves the 2024 presidential primary from the last Tuesday in April to the 1st Tuesday in April (2 April 2024).

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Secretary of State of Connecticut
  Secretary of State of Connecticut
  State Elections Commission
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Connecticut General Assembly
  Connecticut State Senate Democrats
Republican
  Connecticut Republicans
  Connecticut Senate Republicans
Media & others
  Bristol Press
  Capitol Report - Connecticut
  Connecticut Journal - Moodus
  Connecticut Political Watch
  CTNewsJunkie
  Greenwich Time
  Hartford Courant
  New Britain Herald
  New Haven Register
  New Haven Register
  Politics1.com - Connecticut
  Republican-American - Waterbury
  The Advocate - Stamford
  The Connecticut Post - Bridgeport
  The CT Post - Bridgeport
  The Day - New London
  The News-Times - Danbury
  The Record-Journal - Meriden
  WFSB TV - CBS - Hartford
  WTIC TV - FOX - Hartford
  WVIT TV - NBC - New Haven
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)