The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm North Carolina Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Party submits generally recognized candidates to State Board of Elections: Wednesday 6 December 2023
Filing deadline for candidates not generally recognized: Monday 1 January 2024
Precinct Conventions: Circa February 2024 (date not set)
County Conventions: Circa March 2024 (date not set)
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 2024
District Conventions: Circa April 2024 (date not set)
State Convention: Thursday 23 May - Sunday 26 May 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available)1   1.35% 1   1.35%1   1.35%
Haley, Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki"11  14.86% 11  14.86%11  14.86%
Trump, Donald John62  83.78% 62  83.78%62  83.78%
Total74 100.00% 74 100.00%74 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
North Carolina Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
North Carolina State and Local Government

 
 

Running for Office from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

Candidate Lists from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

6 December 2023: "No later than 90 days preceding the North Carolina presidential preference primary, the chair of each political party shall submit to the State Board of Elections a list of its presidential candidates to be placed on the presidential preference primary ballot" [NCGS 163-213.4].


   

Circa February 2024 (date not set): Precinct Conventions. The precinct conventions elect delegates to the county conventions [North Carolina Republican Party Plan of Organization. Article II(A)(3)].

 

Circa March 2024 (date not set): County Conventions. The County Conventions elect delegates to the state District and State conventions [Article III (A)(2)(b)(iii))].

 

Tuesday 5 March 2024: North Carolina Primary. Hours reportedly 6:30a-7:30p EST (1130-0030 UTC). In extraordinary circumstances, the county board of elections may direct that the polls remain open until 8:30 p.m. Delegate Selection: Combined Selection Statewide: Proportional, District: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Included in Nationwide vote.
Estimate updated 8 March 2024 07:00p EST with about 100% of the vote in.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump791,95573.87%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley249,82523.30%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis14,7181.37%
No Preference7,3810.69%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy3,3950.32%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie3,1460.29%
Ryan L. Binkley8990.08%
William Asa "Asa" Hutchinson, II7190.07%
Total1,072,038100.00%
 

All 74 of North Carolina's delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Presidential Primary.

42 district delegates, 3 from each of the 13 congressional districts, are to be allocated to the presidential contenders based on the primary results in each congressional district [ByLaws of the North Carolina Republican Party. Article VIII].

  • If one candidate receives more than 2/3 of the vote or only 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote in a congressional district, that candidate receives all 3 delegates.
  • Otherwise, the highest vote getter receives 2 delegates and the next highest vote getter receives 1 delegate. This is also in force if the rules of the RNC require proportional allocation of congressional district Delegates.
  • Otherwise, if no candidate receives 20% of the vote, the top 3 vote getters each receive 1 delegate.

32 (10 at-large, 19 bonus, 3 RNC) delegates are bound to presidential contenders based on the primary results statewide [Article VIII].

  • The delegates are distributed proportionally to those candidates receiving more than 20% of the statewide vote (rounding rules are not known).

The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the North Carolina's Republican Party, will attend the convention as bound delegates by virtue of their position.

Primary
Estimate updated 8 March 2024 07:00p EST with about 100% of the vote in.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD162,16562,165351,69983.164%38,87114.270% 
CD263,51163,511337,12958.461%223,86237.571%1
CD392,17692,176374,87081.225%314,86016.121% 
CD448,53948,539333,45968.932%313,44327.695% 
CD5105,544105,544381,40177.125%320,91619.817% 
CD667,42467,424349,12472.858%316,23024.072% 
CD778,70778,707359,73375.893%317,13421.769% 
CD897,32197,321376,15278.248%318,75419.270% 
CD971,15571,155356,72579.720%312,61917.735% 
CD10105,650105,650382,11777.726%321,01519.891% 
CD11101,442101,442372,81171.776%325,87425.506% 
CD1251,34651,346330,53459.467%219,24937.489%1
CD1373,31073,310352,63971.803%318,25124.896% 
CD1452,58852,588332,46161.727%218,68535.531%1
Statewide1,070,8781,040,61733790,85475.999%25249,76324.001%8
Total
Delegates
  75  64  11

Statewide proportional of candidates 20% or more.
Statewide
Trump: 33 delegates × 790,854 ÷ 1,040,617 = 25.080 delegates. Round to 25. Difference: 0.080.
Haley: 33 delegates × 249,763 ÷ 1,040,617 = 7.920 delegates. Round to 8. Difference: -0.080.

Delegates are bound for the 1st and 2nd ballot at the National Convention. After that, they are officially unbound. However, the delegates shall be bound by the will of the North Carolina Delegation who shall determine how the North Carolina Delegation shall vote. [Article VIII .D.]

 

Circa April 2024 (date not set): District Conventions. The 42 National Convention district delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

"In every Presidential Election Year the Congressional District Convention shall elect 3 Delegates ... to the Republican National Convention [Article V (A)(2)(d)].

CD 1: TBD.
CD 2: TBD.
CD 3: TBD.
CD 4: TBD.
CD 5: TBD.
CD 6: TBD.
CD 7: TBD.
CD 8: TBD.
CD 9: TBD.
CD 10: TBD.
CD 11: TBD.
CD 12: TBD.
CD 13: TBD.

 

Thursday 23 May - Sunday 26 May 2024: The State Convention. The State Convention elects the 29 National Convention statewide Delegates according to the results of the primary.

In addition, the convention elects the National Committeeman and National Committeewoman. The party Chairman, who will also attend the national convention, may be elected at a different time.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  North Carolina State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  North Carolina General Assembly
  North Carolina General Assembly - House
  North Carolina General Assembly - Senate
  North Carolina General Statutes
Republican
  North Carolina House Republicans
  North Carolina Republican Party
Media & others
  Concord and Kannapolis Independent Tribune
  Daily Herald - Roanoke Rapids
  Goldsboro News-Argus
  Hickory Daily Record
  Mooresville Tribune
  Mount Olive Tribune
  News & Record - Greensboro
  NewsLink.org - North Carolina
  Politics1.com - North Carolina
  The Courier-Tribune - Asheboro
  The Daily News - Jacksonville
  The McDowell News
  The Morganton News Herald
  The New Bern Sun Journal
  The Pilot - Southern Pines
  Winston-Salem Journal
  WRAL TV - CBS - Raleigh
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)