The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm California Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Petition deadline for candidates not generally recognized by the Secretary of State: Monday 6 November - Friday 15 December 2023
Generally Recognized candidates must substantiate with the Secretary of State: Tuesday 28 November 2023
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 20241
Congressional District Caucuses: Sunday 21 April 2024
Delegation Meeting: Saturday 18 May 2024
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 71.0 100.00%71.0  14.34%71  14.34%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.424.0 100.00% 424.0  85.66%424  85.66%
Total424.0 100.00%71.0 100.00%495.0 100.00%495 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
California Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
California State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the California Democratic Party.

16 June 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting Committee Meeting found this plan in conditional compliance, however, it is has not been approved by the state party.

14 September 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee found this plan to be in conditional compliance.

2024 California Presidential Primary from the California Secretary of State.

Certified List of Candidates from the California Secretary of State.

Returns from the California Secretary of State. Certification on 12 April 2024.

Results from a media source.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in California's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Under California law, voters who are either registered as either Democrats or No Party Preference may request a Democratic primary ballot. Voters who do so, will have the request noted on their voter file. Any U.S. citizen resident in California who is not currently in state or federal prison may register to vote as a Democrat. [Section I. C. 1. b.]

Tuesday 5 March 2024: California Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p PST (1500-0400 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary (preliminary)
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 18 March 2024 15:28 EST.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.3,117,74389.19%
Marianne Deborah Williamson140,1394.01%
Dean Benson Phillips97,3262.78%
Armando "Mando" Perez-Serrato42,0571.20%
Gabriel Antonio Cornejo40,4931.16%
R. Boddie24,7730.71%
Stephen Patrick Lyons, Sr.20,5940.59%
Eban Cambridge12,3920.35%
Total3,495,517100.00%
 

424 of 495 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's California Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 277 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 53 congressional districts.
  • 147 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 92 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 55 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
As of 18 March 2024 15:28 EST.

ContestBidenWilliamson,M
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD149,88544,152444,1524.00042,071  
CD2126,920117,3237117,3237.00073,811  
CD386,97280,010580,0105.00053,043  
CD499,10291,215691,2156.00063,017  
CD565,15959,412559,4125.00052,127  
CD664,57657,999657,9996.00062,666  
CD777,91870,661570,6615.00052,817  
CD884,33577,181677,1816.00062,715  
CD947,17341,656541,6565.00052,003  
CD10102,24794,823694,8236.00062,904  
CD11145,611131,4207131,4207.00075,731  
CD12106,66498,307798,3077.00074,427  
CD1331,79626,770426,7704.00041,403  
CD1454,78149,741649,7416.00061,687  
CD1593,82486,225686,2256.00062,812  
CD16110,661101,9606101,9606.00063,243  
CD1763,75556,691556,6915.00052,760  
CD1853,36647,041547,0415.00052,267  
CD19109,709100,4166100,4166.00063,962  
CD2037,13632,763432,7634.00041,506  
CD2132,71828,350428,3504.00041,259  
CD2223,45519,141419,1414.00041,070  
CD2337,05632,734432,7344.00041,512  
CD2488,49581,873681,8736.00063,077  
CD2544,86239,530539,5305.00051,607  
CD2673,94767,372567,3725.00052,467  
CD2751,66543,078543,0785.00052,524  
CD2879,95970,838670,8386.00063,330  
CD2950,00639,641539,6415.00053,288  
CD3093,95282,882682,8826.00065,630  
CD3148,38438,590538,5905.00052,414  
CD3292,75883,161683,1616.00063,964  
CD3338,39633,887533,8875.00051,597  
CD3452,56641,278541,2785.00054,195  
CD3537,68232,478532,4785.00051,813  
CD36104,21394,665694,6656.00064,171  
CD3767,83157,684657,6846.00063,485  
CD3851,88441,955541,9555.00052,661  
CD3938,40833,122533,1225.00051,614  
CD4068,18061,971561,9715.00052,328  
CD4161,87056,533556,5335.00051,873  
CD4252,18942,455542,4555.00053,307  
CD4352,23844,230544,2305.00052,582  
CD4453,60844,011544,0115.00053,153  
CD4550,97145,095645,0956.00062,153  
CD4635,49030,466530,4665.00051,772  
CD4767,64961,813561,8135.00052,241  
CD4853,53848,401548,4015.00051,945  
CD4976,39970,910570,9105.00052,249  
CD5083,18176,680676,6806.00062,985  
CD5173,22966,552666,5526.00062,851  
CD5247,14840,601540,6015.00052,050  
PLEO3,495,5173,117,743553,117,74355.00055140,139  
At-Large3,495,5173,117,743923,117,74392.00092140,139  
Total
Delegates
  424  424   
 

Sunday 21 April 2024 - Congressional District Caucuses. National Convention District-level delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

Saturday 18 May 2024: Delegation Meeting

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected, by a quorum of the district-level delegates, according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 71 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 71 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 27 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 42 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 40 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader.

These 71 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/const.html
Election Authority
  California Secretary of State
  California Secretary of State - Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  California State Assembly
  California State Legislature
  California State Senate
Democratic
  California Democratic Party
  California Senate Democratic Caucus
  California Senate Democratic Caucus
Media & others
  @LA - the guide to Greater Los Angeles and Southern California
  Alameda Times-Star
  Antelope Valley Press
  Beverly Hills Weekly
  California Voter Foundation
  Calraaces.com - Insider Commentary on California Politics
  Chico Enterprise-Record
  Daily Breeze - Torrance
  Daily Democrat - Woodland
  Daily Republic - Fairfield
  East Bay Times - Walnut Creek
  ElectionVolunteer.com - California Candidate and Election Information
  FlashReport
  Fort Bragg Advocate-News
  Inland Valley Daily Bulletin - Ontario
  Join California Election History for the State of California
  Los Angeles Daily News
  North County Times - San Diego and Riverside Counties
  OC Weekly - Orange County
  Pasadena Star-News
  Politics1.com - California
  Random Lengths News - San Pedro
  Redlands Daily Facts
  Ridgecrest Daily Independent
  Rough & Tumble
  San Bernardino Sun
  San Francisco Bay Guardian
  San Gabriel Valley Tribune - West Covina
  San Jose Mercury News
  Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
  Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
  Sonoma Index-Tribune
  The Bakersfield Californian
  The Davis Enterprise
  The Lompoc Record
  The Los Angeles Times
  The Mountain Democrat - Placerville
  The Orange County Register - Santa Ana
  The Reporter - Vacaville
  The San Diego Union-Tribune
  The Union - Grass Valley
  Times-Standard - Eureka
  Whittier Daily News
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)