The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Utah Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing: Tuesday 15 August - Friday 1 December 2023
Neighborhood Caucuses: March 2024
County Conventions: Friday 1 March - Saturday 20 April 2024
Primary and neighborhood caucuses: Tuesday 5 March 20241
State Convention: Friday 26 April - Saturday 27 April 2024
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 4.0 100.00%4.0  11.76%4  11.76%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.30.0 100.00% 30.0  88.24%30  88.24%
Total30.0 100.00%4.0 100.00%34.0 100.00%34 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Utah Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Utah State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the Utah Democratic Party.

2024 Presidential Filing Forms from State of Utah Elections Office.

2024 Election Information from State of Utah Elections Office.

16 June 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting found this plan in conditional compliance.

1 December 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee granted a waiver concerning voter participation in Rules 2.A and 2.B.


   

March 2024: Utah Neighborhood Caucuses. The Precinct caucuses elect delegates to the County Conventions. They are typically held on 5 March.

 

Friday 1 March - Saturday 20 April 2024: County Conventions. The County Conventions elect delegates to the State Convention. County Conventions are typically held from 6 March to 12 April.

 

Participation in Utah's delegate selection process is open to all citizens who will be at least 18 years old by 5 November 2024 and publicly declare themselves to be participating as Democrats.

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Utah Primary and neighborhood caucuses. Primary Hours reportedly 7:00a-8:00p MST (1400-0300 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary and neighborhood caucuses (preliminary)
Included in Nationwide vote.
Estimate updated 8 March 2024 07:00p EST.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.58,67986.90%
Marianne Deborah Williamson3,4965.18%
Dean Benson Phillips3,0104.46%
Gabriel Antonio Cornejo1,4852.20%
Frank Joseph "Frankie" Lozada8511.26%
Total67,521100.00%
 

30 of 34 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the Presidential preferences expressed in the primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 20 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 4 congressional districts.
  • 10 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 6 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 4 Pledged PLEOs

Primary and neighborhood caucuses
Estimate updated 8 March 2024 07:00p EST.

ContestBidenWilliamson,M
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD115,84613,670413,6704.0004855  
CD218,17915,999615,9996.0006855  
CD315,06012,940412,9404.0004842  
CD418,34315,981615,9816.0006944  
PLEO67,42858,590458,5904.00043,496  
At-Large67,42858,590658,5906.00063,496  
Total
Delegates
  30  30   
 

Friday 26 April - Saturday 27 April 2024: State Convention. National Convention Pledged Delegates are elected according to the results of the primary. District delegates are elected by State Convention delegates living within each district then, a quorum of District delegates select the PLEO delegates then, the State Convention elects the At-Large delegates.

The remaining 4 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 4 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 4 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 0 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 0 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 4 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  State of Utah Elections Office
  Vote.Utah.gov
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Utah House of Representatives
  Utah Senate Democrats
Democratic
  Utah Democratic Party
Media & others
  Box Elder News Journal
  Deseret News - Salt Lake City
  KSL TV - NBC - Salt Lake City
  KTVX - ABC - Salt Lake City
  KUTV TV - CBS - Salt Lake City
  Park Record - Park City
  Politics1.com - Utah
  Standard-Examiner - Ogden
  The Daily Herald - Provo
  The Herald Journal - Logan
  The Salt Lake Tribune
  The Times-News - Nephi
  Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  Utah Policy - Politics, Communications & Government Relations
  Vote Utah - KUED
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)