The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Texas Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing deadline: Saturday 11 November - Monday 11 December 2023
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 20241
Precinct/County/Congressional District Conventions: Saturday 23 March 2024
State Convention: Thursday 6 June - Saturday 8 June 2024
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 29.0 100.00%29.0  10.62%29  10.62%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.244.0 100.00% 244.0  89.38%244  89.38%
Total244.0 100.00%29.0 100.00%273.0 100.00%273 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Texas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Texas State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the Texas Democratic Party.

28 July 2023: DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting Committee Meeting found this plan in conditional compliance.


Running For President in Texas from the Texas Elections Division.

Candidate Information from the Texas Elections Division.

Texas Election Night Reporting from the Texas Elections Division.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voter registration ends 30 days before the Primary and voters affiliate with the Democratic Party by either voting in the Democratic Primary or signing an affidavit of affiliation. There is no party registration in Texas.

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Texas Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p MST (1400-0200 UTC). Only the area around El Paso is in MST, so the vast majority of polls have closed in TX by 7 PM CST. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary (preliminary)
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 9 April 2024 22:51 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.824,73284.59%
Marianne Deborah Williamson43,4994.46%
Armando "Mando" Perez-Serrato27,3812.81%
Dean Benson Phillips26,3412.70%
Gabriel Antonio Cornejo17,1371.76%
Cenk Uygur16,0721.65%
Frank Joseph "Frankie" Lozada11,2591.15%
Star Locke8,5680.88%
Total974,989100.00%
 

244 of 273 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Texas Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. Write-in candidates are not allowed. Uncommitted does not appear on the Texas Democratic Primary ballot. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 159 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 38 Congressional Districts (CD= "Congressional District").
  • 85 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 53 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 32 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
As of 9 April 2024 22:51 EDT.

ContestBidenWilliamson,M
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD19,2007,94437,9443.0003377  
CD26,2605,63045,6304.0004221  
CD323,13520,225420,2254.0004951  
CD420,20417,783417,7834.0004714  
CD520,33217,525317,5253.0003843  
CD616,97814,971314,9713.0003714  
CD739,05531,175631,1756.00062,685  
CD85,2204,68434,6843.0003161  
CD943,60035,276635,2766.00062,838  
CD1012,53710,726410,7264.0004652  
CD119,0927,71027,7102.0002405  
CD1221,79118,848418,8484.00041,173  
CD1310,5678,93928,9392.0002601  
CD1420,03418,230418,2304.0004591  
CD1526,77118,280418,2804.00041,427  
CD1634,47228,955528,9555.00051,323  
CD1713,07811,395311,3953.0003566  
CD180 60  0  
CD198,7157,09827,0982.0002466  
CD2027,26023,195523,1955.00051,260  
CD2138,16233,904533,9045.00051,617  
CD2244,31535,874435,8744.00042,858  
CD2359,30847,202447,2024.00042,432  
CD2431,38027,979527,9795.00051,272  
CD2517,54815,310315,3103.0003897  
CD2621,41819,356419,3564.0004691  
CD2720,06817,689417,6894.0004651  
CD2836,25025,476425,4764.00041,722  
CD290 40  0  
CD3048,21642,956742,9567.00071,966  
CD3122,94620,455420,4554.0004934  
CD3234,94829,855529,8555.00051,493  
CD3322,15317,574417,5744.00041,193  
CD3427,27118,151418,1514.00041,298  
CD3525,68522,108522,1085.00051,270  
CD366,9286,21636,2163.0003232  
CD372,6452,35492,3549.0009117  
CD380 40  0  
At-Large827,542691,04853691,04853.0005338,611  
PLEO827,542691,04832691,04832.0003238,611  
Total
Delegates
  244  230   
 

Saturday 23 March 2024: Precinct/County/Congressional District Conventions select delegates to State Convention.

 

Thursday 6 June - Saturday 8 June 2024: State Convention in El Paso.

The Congressional District Caucuses meet to elect the 159 National Convention District delegates according to the results of the primary.

The Nominations Committee meets to choose the 85 statewide pledged delegates according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 29 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 29 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 16 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 13 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 13 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 29 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Media & others
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  Ellis County Press
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTRK TV - ABC - Houston
  KTVT TV - CBS - Dallas - Fort Worth
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  Mount Pleasant Tribune
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Stephenville Empire-Tribune
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Bryan-College Station Eagle
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA News Radio - San Antonio
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)