The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Minnesota Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing deadline: Tuesday 12 December 2023
Party submits list of candidates to Secretary of State: Tuesday 2 January 2024
Precinct Caucus: Tuesday 27 February 2024
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 2024
BPOU Conventions: Saturday 9 March - Tuesday 16 April 2024
District Conventions: Saturday 27 April - Wednesday 15 May 2024
State Convention: Thursday 16 May - Sunday 19 May 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard TotalFloor
(available)    39 100.00%
Haley, Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki"   12  30.77% 
Trump, Donald John27  69.23% 27  69.23%27  69.23% 
Uncommitted12  30.77% 12  30.77%  
Total39 100.00% 39 100.00%39 100.00%39 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Minnesota Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Minnesota State and Local Government

 
 

Presidential Primary from the Minnesota Secretary of State.

12 September 2023: Growe v Simon A23-1354, PETITION PURSUANT TO CHALLENGE PLACEMENT OF DONALD J. TRUMP ON THE 2024 PRIMARY AND GENERAL ELECTION BALLOTS filed in Minnesota.

2024 Republican National Convention Delegate and Alternate Interest Information Packet from the Republican Party of Minnesota.

Republican presidential primary ballot from the Republican Party of Minnesota.

Sample ballot from the Minnesota Secretary of State.

7 March 2024: "With Tuesday's results, our national delegate and alternate allocations have been solidified. Minnesota will be sending 39 delegates and 36 alternates to the Republican National Convention to Milwaukee in July. Based on the statewide vote percentages, President Trump won 27 delegates, and Ambassador Haley won 12 delegates. However, since she has suspended her campaign, those 12 delegates will be unbound and free to vote for anyone on the first ballot unless she rejoins the race and appears at the National Convention. Trump delegates will be bound to vote for the Trump on the first ballot." from the Republican Party of Minnesota.

Primary returns and Canvassing Board certification from the Minnesota Secretary of State.


   

Tuesday 27 February 2024: Minnesota Precinct Caucus.

 

Minnesota has same-day registration and does not have registration by party. Party preference is declared when requesting a primary ballot, and the preference is publicly recorded.

The 2024 Presidential Primary is scheduled for 5 March 2024 unless major party chairs agree on a different date by 1 March 2023.

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Minnesota Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-8:00p CST (1300-0200 UTC). Voting begins at 10:00 AM in some townships. Delegate Selection: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Minnesota Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 12 June 2024.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump232,84668.94%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley97,18228.77%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis4,0851.21%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy1,4700.44%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie1,4310.42%
Write-in7200.21%
Total337,734100.00%
 

All 39 of Minnesota's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Minnesota Presidential.

  • 24 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the Primary results in each congressional district. A mandatory 20% threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the congressional district level. If a candidate receives 80% or more of the vote, that candidate receives all the 3 delegates. If a candidate receives 60% or more of the vote, that candidate receives 2 delegates. If any delegates are have not been allocated, award 1 delegate to the each of the highest vote getters (who have reached the 20% threshold) until all the delegates are allocated.
  • 15 statewide delegates (10 at-large, 2 bonus, plus the 3 party leaders [the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Republican Party of Minnesota]) are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the Primary vote statewide. If a candidate receives 80% or more of the statewide vote, that candidate receives all the At-Large delegates. Otherwise, the delegates are proportionally allocated to Presidential contenders receiving 20% or more of the vote at the statewide level. Rounding details:
    • For each candidate who has reached the threshold, starting with the candidate who received the highest number of votes, multiply 15 (delegates statewide) by the number of votes received by that candidate and divide by the total number of votes cast for all presidential candidates. Round to the nearest whole number-- fractions greater than or equal to 0.5 are rounded up, otherwise rounded down; round up only if an unallocated delegate remains.
    • Continue until all delegates are allocated.
    • If one or more delegates remain unallocated, allocate one delegate to each candidate who has reached the threshold and who has not previously been rounded up, in the order of the greatest remaining fraction, until all delegates have been allocated.
  • Should any delegate still be unallocated, that delegate will go to the convention unbound.

Primary (preliminary)
Source: Minnesota Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 12 June 2024.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD146,956 333,683  12,135  
CD246,462 331,035  14,441  
CD340,400 323,524  15,986  
CD428,272 315,691  11,843  
CD517,135 38,075  8,571  
CD648,003 335,155  11,864  
CD755,252 343,186  10,770  
CD855,254 342,497  11,572  
Statewide  15      
Total
Delegates
  39      

National convention delegates are bound on the first ballot at the national convention. On all subsequent ballots, the delegates are unbound. If a candidate withdraws, the delegates for that candidate become unbound. If a candidate withdraws and then returns to the race, the delegates are once again bound.

 

Saturday 9 March - Tuesday 16 April 2024: Republican Party BPOU [="Basic Political Organization Unit"] Conventions convene in each BPOU. Each BPOU [either a County, State Senate District or State House District] Convention chooses delegates to both the Congressional District Conventions and the State Convention.

  • BPOU Conventions choose both the BPOU's delegates to the Republican Party Convention of the Congressional District the BPOU is a part of as well as the BPOU's delegates to the Minnesota State Republican Convention. There is no formal system applied in the BPOU Convention to relate the presidential preference of the BPOU Convention delegates to the choice of the BPOU's delegates to either the Congressional District Convention in which the BPOU is located or the State Convention. The delegates in attendance at each BPOU Convention alone determine if presidential preference is to be a factor and, if so, how it is to be applied.
 

Saturday 27 April - Wednesday 15 May 2024: Republican Party District Conventions convene in each congressional district elect delegates to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the Presidential Primary.

 

Thursday 16 May - Sunday 19 May 2024: The Minnesota State Republican Convention officially convenes in St. Paul. The State Convention chooses the 12 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 2 bonus delegates) to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the Presidential Primary.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Republican Party of Minnesota, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/mncon/preamble.htm
Election Authority
  Minnesota Campaign Finance Board
  Minnesota Secretary of State Elections and Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Minnesota House of Representatives
  Minnesota Senate
  Minnesota Senate Republican Caucus
  Minnesota State Legislature
  MN Senate GOP - Twitter
Republican
  Minnesota House of Representatives - Republican Caucus
  Republican Party of Minnesota
Media & others
  Austin Daily Herald
  Brainerd Dispatch
  Cannon Falls Beacon
  Duluth News Tribune- Duluth
  Echo Press - Alexandria
  KSTP TV - ABC - Saint Paul
  Minnesota Lawyer - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Public Radio
  MinnPost - Minneapolis
  Morrison County Record - Little Falls
  Pioneer Press - Minneapolis - St. Paul
  Politics1.com - Minnesota
  Star Tribune - Minneapolis
  The Austin Daily Herald
  The West Central Tribune - Willmar
  Winona Daily News
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)