The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Michigan Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary filing for candidates not generally recognized by the Secretary of State: Sunday 1 October - Friday 8 December 2023
Secretary of State publishes generally recognized candidates: Friday 10 November 2023
Party publishes generally recognized candidates: Tuesday 14 November 2023
Call to County Conventions: Monday 15 January 2024
Candidate filing deadline - Congressional District Caucuses: Friday 19 January 2024
Candidate filing deadline - Write-in: Friday 16 February 2024
state run Primary: Tuesday 27 February 2024
State Convention: Saturday 2 March 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
Haley, Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki"4   7.27% 4   7.27%4   7.27%
Trump, Donald John51  92.73% 51  92.73%51  92.73%
Total55 100.00%55 100.00%55 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Michigan Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Michigan State and Local Government

 
 

2024 Presidential Primary Election Dates from the Michigan Secretary of State.

2024 Presidential Primary candidate listing from the Michigan Secretary of State.

2024 Presidential Primary returns from the Michigan Secretary of State.
2024 Presidential Primary results from a media source.


On 1 February 2023, Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer (Democratic) signed Public Act 2 of 2023 SB 13 to amend § 613a of 1954 PA 116 (MCL 168.613a): "A statewide presidential primary election must be conducted ... on February 27, 2024, and on the 4th Tuesday in February in each presidential election year after 2024."


   

No later than Monday 15 January 2024: County Conventions

The County Conventions elect delegates to the District Caucuses. This step is not formally related to Presidential Preference.

 

Any Michigan Republican is eligible to participate in the primary. A registered voter declares her or his party designation by selecting a Republican ballot at the polls. The voter's choice becomes public information.

Tuesday 27 February 2024: Michigan state run Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p EST (1200-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p CST (1300-0200 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET, when the networks feel they can project. Delegate Selection: Advisory Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

state run Primary
Source: Michigan Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 29 February 2024 21:14 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump756,39268.16%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley294,73526.56%
Uncommitted33,3323.00%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis13,3581.20%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie4,7690.43%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy3,7020.33%
Ryan L. Binkley2,3530.21%
William Asa "Asa" Hutchinson, II1,0820.10%
Total1,109,723100.00%

The state Convention is anticipated to use the results of the Presidential Preference Primary to bind 16 statewide delegates.

16 (10 at-large + 3 bonus + 3 RNC automatic) of Michigan's 55 delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound by the statewide vote. The state Convention is anticipated to use the results of the Presidential Preference Primary to bind these delegates. The delegates will be selected by the State Committee from a list of party members provided by the campaigns of the Presidential candidates.

  • The delegates are allocated proportionally to candidates who receive 12.5% or more of the vote. Delegates = 16 × (votes for the candidate) ÷ (total votes) rounded down to the whole number. Any unallocated delegates are awarded to the highest vote getter.

state run Primary
Source: Michigan Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
As of 29 February 2024 21:14 EDT.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide1,109,7231,109,72316756,39268.160%12294,73526.559%4
Total
Delegates
  16  12  4

Trump: 68.160% of 16 delegates = 10.906 round down to 10. Carry forward: 6.
Haley: 26.559% of 16 delegates = 4.249 round down to 4. Carry forward: 2.
Allocate the remaining 2 delegates to the candidate with the most votes: Trump

 

Saturday 2 March 2024: Congressional District Caucuses (10A local time) and State Committee Meeting (8:30p local time). Delegate Selection: Winner-Take-Most Caucus/Convention. Voter Eligibility: Closed Caucus/Convention.

The caucuses meet to conduct a Presidential Preference Poll in each congressional district to elect 39 district delegates-- 3 delegates per district. The delegates are selected by the Congressional District caucuses.

  • In each congressional district, if 1 candidate receives a majority (50% + 1) of the vote, that candidate receives all 3 delegates. Otherwise, the candidate receiving the most votes receives 2 delegates and the candidates receiving the next highest number of votes receives 1 delegate.

State Convention
Excluded from Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Total  
 

State Convention

Contest
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
Del
CD1  3
CD2  3
CD3  3
CD4  3
CD5  3
CD6  3
CD7  3
CD8  3
CD9  3
CD10  3
CD11  3
CD12  3
CD13  3
Total
Delegates
  39

The caucuses elect the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the National Convention delegates.

All delegates are bound for the first 2 rounds of voting at the national convention. If there are more than 2 rounds, the delegates are unbound.

 

2024 Presidential Primary Calendar

The date is compliant with Democratic Party rules-- on 2 December 2022 the Democratic National Committee Rules and Bylaws Committee recommended a Michigan pre-window date of Tuesday 27 February 2024.
However, the date is not compliant with Republican Party rules. If the Michigan GOP uses the Michigan Primary to allocate delegates, the state would be subject to sanctions: "... If any state or state Republican Party violates Rule No. 16(c)(1) [beginning before 1 March] ..., the number of delegates ... shall be reduced for those states with 30 or more ... delegates to 9 plus the members of the Republican National Committee ... " [Rule 17(a)]. The state would go from 55 delegates to 12, a 78% reduction.

Circa 11 June 2023, the Michigan Republican Party passed a resolution of intent for their 2024 Delegate Selection Plan. 16 (10 at-large, 3 bonus, 3 RNC automatic) delegates would be allocated at the 27 February 2024 winner-take-all state run primary; 39 Congressional District delegates, 3 from each district, would be allocated in each of the 13 congressional winner-take-all district caucuses on 2 March 2024. Concerns: (1) The 27 February primary is before the 1 March date allowed for Michigan, and (2) RNC rules prohibit the holding multiple delegate allocation votes.

RNC Rule 16(a)(1) appears to forbid the holding multiple delegate allocation votes: the 27 Primary and the 2 March District Caucuses. "Any statewide presidential preference vote that permits a choice among candidates for the Republican nomination for President of the United States in a primary, caucuses, or a state convention must be used to allocate and bind the state’s delegation...."

10 June 2023 twitter message from the Michigan Republican Party.

10 June 2023: Michigan Republicans approve plan to hold caucuses, along with presidential primary from The Detroit News.

17 July 2023: Per The Detroit News, the plan was rejected by the RNC due to the winner take all aspects prior to 15 March 2024.

22 September 2023: The Michigan Republican Party will finalize their National Convention Delegate Selection Plan. They requested a waiver from the RNC Executive circa 21 July 2023.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
  Michigan Constitution of 1835
  Michigan Constitution of 1850
  Michigan Constitution of 1908
Election Authority
  Michigan Department of State Elections
  Michigan Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Michigan House of Representatives
  Michigan Legislature
  Michigan Senate
Republican
  Michigan House Republicans
  The Michigan Republican Party
Media & others
  Deadline Detroit
  Gongwer News Service
  Grassroots in Michigan
  Huron Daily Tribune - Bad Axe
  Leader Publications - Dowagiac - Niles
  Macomb Daily
  MichiganVotes.org - Mackinac Center Michigan Legislature
  MLive.com
  Politics1.com - Michigan
  Right Michigan
  The Alpena News
  The Herald-Palladium - St. Joseph - Benton Harbor
  The Independent - Dundee
  The News-Herald-Heritage - Wayne County
  The Oakland Press - Pontiac
  The Voice - New Baltimore
  WDIV TV - NBC - Detroit
  WJBK TV - FOX - Detroit
  WLUC TV - NBC - Negaunee
  WNEM - Bay City - Saginaw - Midland - Flint
  WOOD AM - Grand Rapids
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)