The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Alabama Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing deadline: Friday 10 November 2023
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 2024
Executive Committee Delegate Election Meeting: Saturday 4 May 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard TotalFloor
(available)    50 100.00%
Trump, Donald John50 100.00% 50 100.00%50 100.00% 
Total50 100.00% 50 100.00%50 100.00%50 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Alabama Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Alabama State and Local Government

 
 

2024 Election Information from the Alabama Secretary of State.

5 August 2023: Alabama Republican Summer Meeting in Montgomery.

2024 Delegate Qualifying from the Alabama Republican Party.

2024 Election Information from the Alabama Secretary of State.

2024 Qualified Candidates from the Alabama Republican Party.


   

Primary elections for the purpose of determining the preferred candidates for President of the United States shall be held the first Tuesday in March each year in which a President is to be elected beginning in the year 2016. [§17-13-100a] [2016 Presidential Preference Primary Resolution. 2.]

This is an open primary. Voters may request a Democratic or Republican ballot, but not both.

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Alabama Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Delegate Selection: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Alabama Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Friday 14 June 2024.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump499,14783.20%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley77,98913.00%
Uncommitted9,8071.63%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis8,4521.41%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy1,8640.31%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie1,4420.24%
David James Stuckenberg7520.13%
Ryan L. Binkley5090.08%
Total599,962100.00%
 

All 50 of Alabama's delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders in today's Alabama Presidential Primary.

  • 21 district delegates are allocated to presidential contenders, "winner-take-most", based on the results of the primary in each congressional district. Each of the 7 congressional districts is assigned 3 National Convention delegates.
    • If a candidate receives a majority of the vote (more than 50%) or if only one candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, that candidate is allocated all 3 of the district's delegates.
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote and more than 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, the candidate with the most votes is allocated 2 delegates and the candidate with the next highest number of votes is allocated 1 delegate.
    • If no candidate receives 20% of the vote, the 3 district delegates are proportionally allocated to the presidential contenders. See the rounding rules below.
  • 29 (10 at-large, 16 bonus, 3 RNC) at-large delegates are allocated to presidential contenders, "winner-take-most", based on the statewide results of the primary.
    • If a candidate receives a majority of the vote (more than 50%) or if only one candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, that candidate is allocated all of the 29 at-large delegates.
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote and more than 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, the 29 at-large delegates are to be proportionally allocated to the presidential contenders to those candidates receiving 20% or more the vote. See the rounding rules below.
    • If no candidate receives 20% of the vote, the 29 at-large delegates are proportionally allocated to the presidential contenders. See the rounding rules below.
  • Proportional allocation rounding: Round the delegate allocations to the nearest whole number. If the rounding allocates too few delegates, the candidate with the most votes receives the remaining delegate(s). If the rounding allocates too many delegates, the candidate who qualified for delegates receiving the fewest votes looses as many delegates as necessary.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Alabama's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

Primary
Estimate updated 8 March 2024 07:00p EST with about 100% of the vote in.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD191,69691,696375,33382.155%312,59513.736% 
CD291,39291,392378,26585.637%39,73510.652% 
CD388,26788,267375,27585.281%39,46710.725% 
CD4111,634111,634398,52988.261%39,5428.548% 
CD584,69684,696364,54876.211%316,42919.398% 
CD677,12077,120362,24080.705%311,91415.449% 
CD754,59754,597344,41281.345%38,09514.827% 
At-Large599,402498,60229498,602100.000%2977,777  
Total
Delegates
  50  29   
 

Saturday 4 May 2024: Alabama Executive Committee Delegate Election Meeting in Montgomery.

Congressional District delegates shall be elected by the respective Congressional District Committees and the At-Large delegates shall be elected by the State Committee in accordance with the results in the Presidential Preference Primary election [Bylaws Amended 5 August 2023. Article IX]. Media article from AL.com.

No person named as a delegate or alternate delegate pledged to a person as the Republican nominee for President of the United States shall cast a contrary vote at such convention unless first released by (a) public statement or in writing by such presidential candidate or (b) two-thirds vote of all members of the Alabama Delegation to the Republican National Convention similarly pledged; and the vote of any person who attempts to violate the provisions hereof shall not be allowed, but such vote may instead be cast for the person to whom such delegate or alternate delegate is pledged either by the Chairman of the Alabama Delegation to the Republican National Convention or by the Secretary of such Convention.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Alabama Secretary of State
  AlabamaVotes.gov
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Alabama House of Representatives
  Alabama Legislature
  Alabama State Senate
  Alison - Alabama Legislative Information System OnLine
  Alison - Alabama Legislative Information System OnLine (The "Code of Ala" tab is near the left margin)
Republican
  Alabama Republican Party
Media & others
  al.com - Everything Alabama
  Alabama News Network - WAKA CBS 8 - WNCF ABC 32 - WBMM CW 22 - Montgomery
  Alabama Political Reporter
  Andalusia Star News
  Daily Mountain Eagle - Jasper
  Hartselle Enquirer
  Mobile Register
  Politics1.com - Alabama
  The Cullman Times
  The Daily Home - Talladega
  The Daily Sentinel - Scottsboro
  The Decatur Daily
  The Demopolis Times
  The Dothan Eagle
  The Messinger - Troy
  The Opelika-Auburn News - Opelika
  The Outlook - Alexander City & Lake Martin
  The Star - Anniston
  The Times-Journal - Fort Payne
  The Valley Times-News - Lanett
  Times Daily - Florence
  WAAY TV - ABC - Huntsville
  WAFF TV - NBC - Huntsville
  WAKA TV-8 (ABC - Montgomery)
  WBRC TV - FOX - Birmingham
  WPMI TV-15 (NBC - Mobile)
  WSFA TV - NBC - Montgomery
  WVTM TV-13 (NBC - Birmingham)
  WZDX TV-8 (FOX - Huntsville)
  Yellowhammer - Montgomery
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)