The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Colorado Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing deadline: Monday 11 December 2023
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 2024
Precinct Caucuses: Thursday 7 March - Saturday 9 March 2024
Congressional District Conventions: Friday 5 April 2024 (presumably)
State Assembly and Convention: Saturday 6 April 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard TotalFloor
(available)    37 100.00%
Haley, Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki"13  35.14% 13  35.14%13  35.14% 
Trump, Donald John24  64.86% 24  64.86%24  64.86% 
Total37 100.00% 37 100.00%37 100.00%37 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Colorado Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Colorado State and Local Government

 
 

2024 Election Calendar from the Colorado Secretary of State.

2024 Presidential Primary candidate list from the Colorado Secretary of State.

29 June 2023: Governor Jared Polis-- "I am excited that Colorado voters will once again have the opportunity to make their voices heard early in the presidential primary on Super Tuesday - March 5, 2024...."

7 July 2023: Colorado GOP wants to do away with unpledged delegates from Colorado Politics.

6 September 2023 lawsuit to prevent former President Donald J. Trump from appearing on the 5 March 2024 Super Tuesday Ballot in Colorado: Anderson v. Griswold 2023CV32577. Dave Williams, Chairman of the Colorado Republicans has said "the Colorado Republican Party will resubmit our national delegate selection plan to the RNC under Rule 16(f) and have a back up process to ensure all Republican presidential candidates, including President Trump, have a fair chance to compete for our allotment of national delegates. If their lawsuit is successful, then we will push to have all of our national delegates selected through our caucus and assembly process and bypass any rigged presidential primary election entirely." The party's state central committee will review an alternative plan to allocate convention delegates at its 30 September 2023 meeting in Castle Rock.

  • 11 October 2023: The Secretary of State received a "Statement of Intent" from former President Donald Trump to run in the presidential primary.

19 December 2023: The Colorado Supreme Court disqualified former President Donald Trump from the state's Republican primary ballot, 4-3, per the 14th Amendment. The order is stayed until 4 January 2024 to allow Trump to appeal to the Supreme Court: "If review is sought in the Supreme Court before the stay expires on January 4, 2024, then the stay shall remain in place, and the Secretary will continue to be required to include President Trump's name on the 2024 presidential primary ballot, until the receipt of any order or mandate from the Supreme Court." Ref: No. 23SA300, Anderson v. Griswold.

20 December 2023: Colorado GOP chairman @RepDaveWilliams says the state's party will move to a caucus system if the courts try to keep Trump off the ballot.

27 December 2023: The Colorado Republican Party asked the U.S. Supreme Court to permit former President Donald Trump to be on the Republican presidential primary ballot. Colorado Republican State Central Committee v Norma Anderson, 23-696.

3 January 2024: Former President Donald Trump's Trump v. Anderson Petition for writ of certiorari to the US Supreme Court.

5 January 2024: What happens to votes cast in Colorado for Trump in the primary? for Election Law Blog.

Election Results & Data from the Colorado Secretary of State.


   

"A presidential primary election shall be held on a Tuesday on a date designated by the governor. The date selected for the primary must be no earlier than the date the national rules of the major political parties provide for state delegations to the party's national convention to be allocated without penalty and not later than the third Tuesday in March" [CO Revised Statutes 1-4-1203].

Colorado has same-day voter registration [CTS 1-2-217.7]. Unaffiliated voters may vote in either the Democratic or Republican primary election, but not both. [CRS 1-7-201(2.3)]. Voters who are affiliated with a major political party may switch their affiliation no later than 29 days before the primary election. State law restricts participation in Party caucuses and conventions to registered Party members [CRS 1-3-101]. Unaffiliated voters are allowed to vote in a party primary without affiliating with the party [CRS 1-7-201(2.3)].


Tuesday 5 March 2024: Colorado Primary. Hours reportedly end at 7:00p MST (0200 UTC). Colorado votes mostly by mail. Delegate Selection: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Colorado Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 15 June 2024.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump555,86363.46%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley291,61533.29%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis12,6721.45%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie7,1880.82%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy5,1130.58%
Ryan L. Binkley2,2200.25%
William Asa "Asa" Hutchinson, II1,2690.14%
Rachel Hannah "Mohawk" Swift (write-in)170.00%
Walter Iwachiw (write-in)40.00%
Total875,961100.00%

All of Colorado's 37 delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders in today's Colorado Presidential Primary.

  • Each presidential candidate receiving 20% or more of the statewide vote shall be allocated delegates accordingly based on their percentage of the vote total of those candidates who met the 20% threshold. Round to the nearest whole number. (no mention of what to do if too many or too few delegates are allocated due to rounding) [CRC Bylaws, Art. XIII.A.1.a]
  • Delegates can not be undeclared. [CRC Bylaws, Art. XIII.A.3.c.]

Primary
Source: Colorado Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 15 June 2024.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide875,961847,47837555,86365.590%24291,61534.410%13
Total
Delegates
  37  24  13
 

Precinct caucus attendees must be registered to vote and affiliated with the Republican Party by TBD and must be a resident of their precinct by TBD to be eligible to participate in their precinct caucus.

Thursday 7 March - Saturday 9 March 2024: Precinct Caucuses meet in each precinct at 10:00a MST (1700 UTC) to choose delegates to the County Assemblies and District Conventions. Caucuses last about 1.5 hours. There are 2,917 (TBD) precincts.

  • There is no formal system applied in the Precinct Caucus to relate the presidential preference of the participants to the choice of the precinct's delegates to the Colorado County Assemblies and District Conventions; (NOTE: It is the District Conventions and the State Convention that will actually elect Republican National Convention delegates to presidential contenders).
 

Friday 5 April 2024: County Assemblies. County Assemblies elect delegates to the Congressional District and State Conventions.

 

Friday 5 April 2024 (presumably): Congressional District Conventions. Date between 29 March - 13 April 2024.

Distict Caucuses choose the 6 National Convention Delegates (3 in each of Colorado's District) according to the results of the Presidential Primary along with the district's delegates to the Colorado State Republican Convention.

 

Saturday 6 April 2024: The Colorado State Assembly and Convention convenes. The State Convention chooses 10 of 37 delegates from Colorado to the Republican National Convention. Date between 29 March - 13 April 2024.

  • National Convention Delegates are bound according to the results of the Presidential Primary.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Colorado's Republican Party, will attend the convention by virtue of their position, bound according to the results of the Primary.

Candidates for national convention delegate shall identify the presidential candidate they are pledged to support. Delegates can not be undeclared. CRC Bylaws, Art. XIII, §A.3.c.

If a Presidential candidate releases his delegates through public declaration or written notification, the candidate's name is not placed in nomination, or the candidate does not otherwise qualify for nomination under the rules of the Republican National Convention, CRC Chairman shall release ... Delegates ... allocated to that candidate. Such National Delegates released may cast their ballots as each may choose, and the CRC Chairman shall announce the delegation’s vote accordingly. The Chairman shall release the National Delegates by category in the following order, and within category as the Chairman directs: First, Delegates pledged to such candidate; second, the National Committeeman and National Committee Woman; third, others [CRC Bylaws, Art. XIII.A.1.a].

Delegates are bound for 2 rounds of voting at the National Convention. After that, they are released to cast their ballots as each may choose [CRC Bylaws, Art. XIII.A.1.a and b].

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Colorado Secretary of State
  Colorado Secretary of State - Elections Center
  Secretary of State - Elections & Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Colorado General Assembly
Republican
  Colorado Republican Party
Media & others
  Aspen Daily News
  Aurora Daily Sun & Sentinel
  BizWest - Boulder
  Colorado Daily - Boulder
  Colorado Political News - ColoradoPols.com
  Criag Daily Press
  Delta County Independent
  Denver Post
  Glenwood Springs Post Independent
  Greeley Tribune
  Gunnison Country Times
  Haxtun-Fleming Herald
  Lamar Daily News
  Mineral County Miner
  Monte Vista Journal
  Montrose Daily Press
  Pine River Times - Bayfield
  Politics1.com - Colorado
  Rifle Citizen Telegram
  Rio Blanco Herald Times
  Summit Daily News - Frisco
  The Aspen Times
  The Canyon Courier - Evergreen
  The Colorado Independent - Denver
  The Daily Camera - Boulder
  The Daily Sentinel - Grand Junction
  The Daily Times-Call - Longmont
  The Daily Times-Call - Longmont
  The Durango Herald
  The Fort Morgan Times
  The Gazette - Colorado Springs
  The Herald Democrat - Leadville
  The Journal Advocate - Sterling
  The Mountain Mail - Salida
  The Mountain-Ear - Nederland
  Times-Call - Longmont
  Vail Daily
 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)