The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Democratic Convention
Presidential Nominating Process
Confirmation of Automatic delegates: Wednesday 6 March 2024
49th Democratic National Convention: Monday 19 August - Thursday 22 August 2024
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available)274.0   6.94%747.0 100.00%1,021.0  21.74%1,016  21.64%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.3,641.0  92.20% 3,641.0  77.53%3,646  77.64%
Uncommitted31.0   0.79% 31.0   0.66%31   0.66%
Palmer, Jason Michael3.0   0.08% 3.0   0.06%3   0.06%
Total3,949.0 100.00%747.0 100.00%4,696.0 100.00%4,696 100.00%
 

Nationwide Popular Vote

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.13,063,96587.29%
Dean Benson Phillips523,1483.50%
Marianne Deborah Williamson446,9222.99%
Uncommitted323,2932.16%
No Preference145,7490.97%
Uncommitted Delegates87,1870.58%
Armando "Mando" Perez-Serrato79,0260.53%
Gabriel Antonio Cornejo69,7010.47%
Uninstructed Delegate48,1330.32%
Stephen Patrick Lyons, Sr.41,7400.28%
Frank Joseph "Frankie" Lozada36,5710.24%
R. Boddie24,7730.17%
Cenk Uygur20,8620.14%
Jason Michael Palmer20,3600.14%
Eban Cambridge12,6490.08%
Star Locke8,5680.06%
None of these Candidates4,3610.03%
Write-in3,5570.02%
Robert "Bob" Moulton-Ely2,6500.02%
Blank Votes1,5250.01%
Mark Stewart Greenstein7790.01%
Overvotes730.00%
David Michael Olscamp160.00%
Terrisa Lin Bukovinac  
Noncommitted  
None of the names shown  
Total14,965,608100.00%

Popular vote total includes AL, AR, AS, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DA, GA, HI, ID, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MP, NC, ND, NE, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, PR, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY and excludes IA, NH. No popular vote for NV, UN.

 
 

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY

 
 

19 April 2022: Delegate Selection Rule 12.A provides that states must hold primaries or caucuses between the 1st Tuesday of March and the 2nd Tuesday of June except enumerated states may hold their processes in February. Since 2008, those early states have been Iowa, New Hampshire, Nevada and South Carolina. The Rules and Bylaws Committee has set up a framework to open up that process and allow those and other states to request inclusion in the pre-window period. State Parties may submit a letter of intent and some will make presentations. The Rules and Bylaws Committee is currently looking at allowing 5 states and will consider criteria for selecting states including diversity, competitiveness, and feasibility. Ref: Resolution on the Principles and Framework of a Transparent and Fair Review of the Presidential Nominating Calendar.


7 May 2022: Media reports state that 20 jurisdictions: Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Democrats Abroad, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Texas, and Washington have applied for permission to start their processes in the pre-window period, February 2024.


21 June 2021: The Democratic National Committee Rules & Bylaws Committee will meet in Washington DC on 22-24 June to continue the process of drafting the 2024 Democratic National Convention Delegate Selection rules. The RBC is considering the applications of states who wish to hold contests prior to March 2024, and may approve up to 5 states. The 17 states making presentations are Nevada, Colorado, New Hampshire, Iowa, Washington, South Carolina, New Jersey, Minnesota, George, Puerto Rico, Texas, Michigan, Connecticut, Oklahoma, Delaware, Illinois, and Maryland. States that applied but did not make the initial cut are New York, Nebraska, and Democrats Abroad. Since 2008, the states have been Iowa, New Hampshire, Nevada, and South Carolina.


circa 17 June 2022: Chicago, IL; New York, NY; Houston, TX; and Atlanta, GA made presentations to host the 2024 Democratic National Convention.


2 December 2022: The Democratic National Committee Rules and Bylaws Committee voted to recommend waivers for 5 states that would allow them to hold primaries before the 5 March 2024 opening of the primary window: South Carolina (3 February), New Hampshire (6 February), Nevada (6 February), Georgia (13 February) and Michigan (27 February). The waivers were subject to certain conditions including the approval of the dates by election officials.

The DNC RBC will meet virtually Wednesday 25 January 2023 at 6p EST to vote on extending the New Hampshire and Georgia waiver compliance deadline.

The Democratic National Committee will hold its Winter 2023 meeting 2-4 February 2023, at the Sheraton Philadelphia Downtown. The DNC members will vote re: ratifying the RBC's recommendations on the "pre-window" waivers for the 2024 presidential nominating calendar.


Chicago DNC 2024

16 June 2023: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 5 hours 28 minutes.

28 July 2023: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 5 hours 8 minutes.

14 September 2023: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 1 hour 46 minutes.

6 October 2023: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 4 hours 58 minutes.

1 December 2023: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 2 hours 14 minutes. Synopsis

1 February 2024: Rules and Bylaws Committee Meeting. youtube.com 49 minutes. Synopsis


   

Wednesday 6 March 2024: Confirmation of Automatic delegates of 747 Automatic Delegates.

The Automatic (unpledged party leader and elected official) delegates are assigned automatically by virtue of respective public or Party office. [Delegate Selection Rules 9.A.].

 

Monday 19 August - Thursday 22 August 2024: 49th Democratic National Convention, in Chicago, Illinois. The date and location was first announced on 11 April 2023.

The 49th DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION will have a total of 4,696 delegate votes.

  • Either, a majority of pledged delegate votes, 1,976 of 3,949, must support a single candidate on the first ballot, or a majority of all (pledged and automatic) delegate votes, 2,348.5 of 4,696, must support a single candidate on any ballot necessary in order for a Presidential candidate to be nominated.
  • A majority of all (pledged and automatic) delegate votes, 2,348.5 of 4,696, is necessary in order for a Vice-Presidential candidate to be nominated.

"The rules for the 2024 Democratic National Convention specify a formula to be used in determining the allocation of delegate votes to each state and jurisdiction sending a delegation to the Convention. For the details see The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation.

The breakdown of the delegate votes is as follows:

  • 3,459 pledged delegate votes (2,566 district delegate votes and 893 at-large delegate votes)
  • 490 Pledged PLEOs (meaning a total of 3,949 delegate votes to be determined by either a primary or a caucus/convention system in each state or other jurisdiction)
  • 747 Automatic (Unpledged) delegate votes.
  • TOTAL: 4,696 delegate votes.

There will actually be more delegates on the floor of the Democratic National Convention than there are delegate votes [which is why I use the term "delegate votes" in the first place]. Some jurisdictions will have more delegate seats than actual delegate votes at that Convention [as a result of which, some delegates from some states will have to cast fractional votes during roll calls on the Convention floor]. There will be 4,696 delegate votes at the 47th Democratic National Convention, but there will be 4,700 actual delegates on the floor of the Convention (in other words, 4 more delegates than votes)... here's why:

  • DEMOCRATS ABROAD, with 17 delegate votes, will have 21 delegates.
    • 8 unpledged Democratic National Committee members each casts ½ vote for a total of 4 votes.

"In a relative handful of cases, a Member of Congress or a Governor is also a member of the Democratic National Committee (in some of these cases, such as that of the Democrats' Congressional Leaders- House Minority Leader Nancy Pelosi - Members of Congress are DNC members ex-officio; in other cases, however, they represent various associated committees or organizations affiliated with the DNC: for example, U.S. Senators sit on the DNC as representatives of the Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee- likewise, Congressmen and Governors sit on the DNC as representatives of, respectively, the Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee and the Democratic Governors' Association); the Democratic Party lists these Unpledged PLEOs who are DNC members as well as holders of elective office solely as DNC members (in other words, as far as the Party is concerned, these people are "Party Leaders" more than "Elected Officials"). However, it is the considered opinion of "The Green Papers" that the average user of this web site is going to think of these few Unpledged PLEOs who are in the unique position of being both PLs AND EOs more in terms of their elected office than their DNC membership: as a result, "The Green Papers" has "converted" DNC members who happen also to be Governors, Senators and Representatives to their political office from their DNC membership. Therefore, the breakdown in each state or other jurisdiction of Unpledged PLEOs as posted on "The Green Papers" may differ somewhat from that put out by the Democratic Party itself: where this is the case, it is so indicated on the appropriate DEMOCRAT page for the affected state or other jurisdiction."


Terminology:

  • PLEOs = Party Leaders and Elected Officials.
  • Unpledged PLEOs = Superdelegates.
  • District + at-large delegates = Base delegates.
  • Base delegates + Pledged PLEOs are the only delegates chosen through a Democratic presidential Primary or Caucus/Convention procedure and, thus, allocated to presidential contenders.
  • All Unpledged delegates (Unpledged PLEOs) are automatically uncommitted and are held aside rather than allocated to presidential contenders through a Primary or Caucus/Convention.
 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retrieved  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  (download)