The Green Papers
2024 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Texas Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Candidate filing deadline: Saturday 11 November - Monday 11 December 2023
Primary: Tuesday 5 March 2024
County and Senatorial District Conventions: Sunday 24 March 2024
State Convention: Thursday 23 May - Saturday 25 May 2024
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
Trump, Donald John161 100.00% 161 100.00%161 100.00%
Total161 100.00% 161 100.00%161 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Texas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Texas State and Local Government

 
 

Rules from the Republican Party of Texas.

Running For President in Texas from the Texas Elections Division.

Candidate Information from the Texas Elections Division.

Texas Election Night Reporting from the Texas Elections Division.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Voter registration ends 30 days before the Primary and voters affiliate with the Republican Party by either voting in the Republican Primary or signing an affidavit of affiliation. There is no party registration in Texas.

Tuesday 5 March 2024: Texas Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p MST (1400-0200 UTC). Only the area around El Paso is in MST, so the vast majority of polls have closed in TX by 7 PM CST. Delegate Selection: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary. Write-in candidates are not allowed. "Uncommitted" appears on the ballot. [General Rules for All Conventions and Meetings. Rule 38. Section 3.]

Primary
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 9 April 2024 22:51 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump1,805,04077.86%
Nimarata Randhaw "Nikki" Haley404,11517.43%
Uncommitted45,3871.96%
Ronald Dion "Ron" DeSantis36,2331.56%
Vivek Ganapathy Ramaswamy10,5680.46%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie9,0740.39%
William Asa "Asa" Hutchinson, II2,9530.13%
Ryan L. Binkley2,5790.11%
David James Stuckenberg2,3360.10%
Total2,318,285100.00%
 

Delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders in today's Texas Presidential Primary [General Rules for All Conventions and Meetings. RPT Rule 38.].

  • 114 district delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the 38 congressional districts: each congressional district is assigned 3 National Convention delegates. These delegates are allocated to the presidential contenders as follows:
    • If a candidate receives a majority of the vote (more than 50%), that candidate is allocated all 3 of the district's delegates. [General Rules for All Conventions and Meetings. Rule 38. Section 8.a. and 8.b.]
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote and at least 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, the candidate with the most votes (plurality) receives 2 delegates and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes receives 1 delegate. [Rule 38. Section 8.b.]
    • If no candidate receives 20% of the vote then the top 3 vote getters each receive 1 delegate. [Rule 38. Section 8.c.]
  • At-Large Delegates and Alternates Allocated by Presidential Primary:
    • If a candidate receives a majority of the vote (more than 50%) that candidate is allocated all 47 at-large delegates. [Rule 38. Section 9.b.1.]
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote and at least 2 candidates receive 20% or more of the vote, the 47 at-large delegates are allocated proportionally among those candidates receiving 20% or more of the vote. Rounding rules: Beginning with the candidate receiving the largest number of votes, round any fraction to the next whole number of delegates. Continue this process with the next highest vote getter and repeat until all the delegates are allocated. [Rule 38. Section 9.b.2.]
    • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote and only 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, the 47 at-large delegates are allocated proportionally between the candidate receiving 20% or more of the vote and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes. Rounding rules: Beginning with the candidate receiving the largest number of votes, round any fraction to the next whole number of delegates. Continue this process with the next highest vote getter and repeat until all the delegates are allocated. [Rule 38. Section 9.b.3]
    • If no candidate receives 20% of the vote, allocate the 47 at-large delegates proportionally. Rounding rules: Beginning with the candidate receiving the largest number of votes, round any fraction to the next whole number of delegates. Continue this process with the next highest vote getter and repeat until all the delegates are allocated. [Rule 38. Section 9.b.3]

Primary
As of 9 April 2024 22:51 EDT.

ContestTrumpHaley
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD175,60375,603364,77685.679%37,5239.951% 
CD238,40038,400329,25976.195%37,34219.120% 
CD387,55087,550363,54572.581%319,20821.939% 
CD4113,087113,087387,50677.379%319,61717.347% 
CD570,90670,906358,77682.893%39,41613.280% 
CD669,09469,094356,33481.532%39,88414.305% 
CD756,46456,464342,55675.368%310,85619.226% 
CD861,37461,374352,04584.800%36,86411.184% 
CD960,38460,384345,27574.978%311,78519.517% 
CD1074,45074,450358,38278.418%311,85015.917% 
CD1167,64367,643354,64780.787%39,62714.232% 
CD1277,33677,336358,43975.565%315,96420.642% 
CD1391,39491,394373,79580.744%312,21013.360% 
CD1479,19179,191365,59282.828%310,20912.892% 
CD1536,94136,941331,27784.667%34,24711.497% 
CD1620,56720,567316,80581.709%32,85113.862% 
CD1782,16082,160365,61179.858%312,18414.830% 
CD180030  0  
CD1988,58788,587370,63079.730%313,01814.695% 
CD2024,05324,053319,01979.071%34,11717.116% 
CD21116,972116,972387,65974.940%323,97720.498% 
CD2280,28080,280362,44577.784%313,65817.013% 
CD2368,03468,034353,15878.134%310,44915.358% 
CD2488,00088,000358,46966.442%325,87829.407% 
CD2588,83388,833370,67579.559%314,33616.138% 
CD2691,53791,537369,19075.587%318,06619.736% 
CD2770,74770,747357,25780.932%39,93214.039% 
CD2826,79626,796322,19582.830%33,57913.356% 
CD290030  0  
CD3016,11316,113311,50671.408%33,85923.950% 
CD3191,74791,747368,86275.056%318,03919.662% 
CD3229,13429,134318,81364.574%38,79830.198% 
CD3312,08012,08038,85973.336%32,69122.276% 
CD3422,53922,539319,28385.554%32,38110.564% 
CD3528,16828,168320,68873.445%35,89920.942% 
CD3649,12349,123342,63086.782%34,4959.150% 
CD372,3802,38031,47762.059%377732.647% 
CD380030  0  
Statewide2,157,6672,157,667471,687,43578.206%47365,58616.944% 
Total
Delegates
  161  152   

Statewide: winner-take-all for Trump.

RPT Rule 38, Section 9(a) says to allocate 25% of the total National delegates delegates by a vote at the State Convention. That would be 161 × 0.25 = 40.25 => 40 rounded down (121 are allocated by the primary). It is probably interpreted as 25% of the at-large delegates which would be 47 × 0.25 = 11.75 => 11 rounded down (36 are allocated by the primary).

A Presidential candidate may withdraw from participation in the Presidential Primary ... by filing with the Secretary of the SREC a signed and acknowledged request ... votes cast for that candidate shall be deemed votes for uncommitted. If a candidate dies ... votes cast for that candidate shall be counted [as] uncommitted. [Rule 38. Section 2.d and 2.e]

Once the polls are closed, Precinct Conventions may be convened. While most Precinct Conventions occur on primary election day, they can occur at different dates including the Saturday following the primary, the Friday evening prior to or, the morning of the County and Senatorial District Conventions. The Precinct Conventions elect delegates to the County and Senatorial District Conventions.

 

Sunday 24 March 2024: County and Senatorial District Conventions. Delegates are elected to the State Convention. [Rule 27A]

 

Thursday 23 May - Saturday 25 May 2024: The Texas Republican State Convention convenes in San Antonio. The National Convention delegates are elected on the according to the results of the primary and State Convention on the last day of the convention. [General Rules for All Conventions and Meetings. Rule 38.]

  • 114 district delegates are elected: 3 from each of the state's 36 congressional districts.
  • 44 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 34 bonus delegates) are elected.
  • The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Texas's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

National Convention delegates are:

  • bound for the 1st ballot unless "released from the pledge only in the event of death, withdrawal, or by decision of the candidate". [Section 10.b.1]
  • bound for the 2nd ballot unless "released from the pledge if the candidate has failed to receive 20% or more of the total vote ... or by decision of the candidate.". [Section 10.b.2.]
  • released for the 3rd and subsequent ballots. [Section 10.b.3]
 

 

RPT Rule 8 section 9(a) says "The delegates elected to the State Convention shall caucus by secret ballot and select a presidential candidate by plurality vote to receive the entitlement of a number of at-large delegates that will represent 25% (rounded down) of the total number of delegates ... to the Republican National Convention." We are unsure if this means:

  • 25% of 162 (actual TOTAL number of Texas delegates) = 40.5 => 40 delegates allocated by state convention vote, leaving 8 at-large delegates to be allocated by the primary vote.
  • 25% of 45 (10 base at-large delegates plus 34 bonus delegates) = 11.25 => 11 delegates allocated by state convention vote, leaving 37 (or 34 if the 3 RNC delegates are not included) at-large delegates to be allocated by the primary vote.
  • 25% of 48 (10 base at-large delegates plus 34 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) = 12 delegates allocated by state convention vote, leaving 36 at-large delegates to be allocated by the primary vote.
  • "... select a presidential candidate by plurality vote to receive the entitlement of a number of at-large delegates that will represent 25% ...." [RPT Rule 38, Section 9.c.]. We are interpreting this clause to mean the candidate receiving the most votes at the convention receives all the 25%.

Hence, delegates are allocated by Presidential Preference using (1) primary vote of 5 March and (2) the state Convention vote of 24-25 May.

RPT Rule 38, Section 9.c. has an escape clause to revert to using the primary vote for the at-large delegates in the event the RNC rejects the use of the state Convention vote. RNC Rule 16(a)(1) implies that the state only gets 1 chance to express presidential preference.

  • Pursuant to The Rules of the Republican Party Rule No. 17, either the chairman of the Republican National Committee or the Republican National Committee Standing Committee on Rules, determines that the caucus vote is in violation of The Rules of the Republican Party, all At-Large Delegates will be allocated in using the results of the primary. [RPT Rule 38, Section 9.c.]
  • "Any statewide presidential preference vote that permits a choice among candidates ... must be used to allocate and bind the state’s delegation to the national convention." [RNC Rule 16(a)(1)]
  • At-Large Delegates Allocated by State Convention Caucus: The State Convention delegates vote by secret ballot to select a presidential candidate by plurality vote to receive 40 at-large National Convention delegates. The National Nominations Committee shall allocate the State Convention Caucus selection from among the at-large delegates prior to allocating the remaining at-large delegates according to the primary vote. [Rule 38, Section 9.a.]
  • At-Large Delegates Allocated by State Convention Caucus on 24-25 May: The State Convention delegates vote by secret ballot to select a presidential candidate by plurality vote to be allocated 40 at-large National Convention delegates. [Rule 38, Section 9.a.]

     

    Notes

    Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

     

    Links Links to other web sites

    Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
      The Texas Constitution
    Election Authority
      Texas Elections Division
      Texas Ethics Commission
      Texas Secretary of State
      VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
    Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
      Texas House of Representatives
      Texas Legislative Council
      Texas Legislative Reference Library
      Texas Legislature
      Texas State Senate
      Texas Statutes
    Republican
      Republican Party of Texas
    Media & others
      Alpine Avalanche
      Athens Review
      Corsicana Daily Sun
      Denton Record-Chronicle
      East Texas News - Polk County
      Ellis County Press
      Forward Times - Houston
      Gainesville Daily Register
      Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
      Hays Free Press
      Hood County News - Granbury
      Houston Chronicle
      KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
      KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
      KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
      KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
      KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
      KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
      KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
      KTRK TV - ABC - Houston
      KTVT TV - CBS - Dallas - Fort Worth
      KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
      KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
      Midland Reporter-Telegram
      Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
      Moore County News-Press
      Mount Pleasant Tribune
      NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
      Odessa American
      Politics1.com - Texas
      Port Arthur News
      San Marcos Daily Record
      Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
      Star-Telegram - Fort Worth
      Stephenville Empire-Tribune
      Terrell Tribune
      Texas GOP Vote
      The Baytown Sun
      The Beaumont Enterprise
      The Beaumont Enterprise
      The Brownsville Herald
      The Bryan-College Station Eagle
      The Canyon News - Randall County
      The Courier of Montgomery County
      The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
      The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
      The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
      The Dallas Morning News
      The El Campo Leader-News
      The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
      The Galveston County Daily News
      The Gilmer Mirror
      The Herald Democrat - Sherman
      The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
      The Katy Times
      The Kilgore News Herald
      The Killeen Daily Herald
      The Lufkin Daily News
      The Monitor - McAllen
      The Paris News
      The Pleasanton Express
      The Texas Tribune - Austin
      The Victoria Advocate
      The Wharton Journal-Spectator
      TXElects - Texas Election Source
      Tyler Morning Telegraph
      Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
      WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
      Wilson County News
      Wise County Messenger - Decatur
      WOIA News Radio - San Antonio
     


      Election 2024 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
     
      Presidential Candidates  
     
      States Alphabetically  
      Events Chronologically  
      Major Events Chronologically  
      Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
      Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
      Subscribe to iCalendar Feed  
     
      Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
      Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
     
    Delegate Counts
      Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
      Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
    Commentary: THE TIES THAT BIND-- OR DO THEY? or, Politicus Unbound
     
    Delegate Allocation
      Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
      The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
      Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
     
      Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Selection and Voter Eligibility  
     
      Primaries at a Glance  
     
      Results Status and Date Retrieved  
    ....
      Estimating the Delegate Count  
    ....

     
    Documentation
      Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
      Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
      Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
      Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
      Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
     
      (download)