The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Virginia Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 20201
County and City Caucuses: Saturday 18 April - Monday 20 April 2020
Congressional District Conventions: Saturday 2 May - Saturday 16 May 2020
State Convention: Saturday 20 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 25.0 100.00%25.0  20.16%25  20.16%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.67.0  67.68% 67.0  54.03%67  54.03%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"31.0  31.31% 31.0  25.00%31  25.00%
Warren, Elizabeth Ann1.0   1.01% 1.0   0.81%1   0.81%
Total99.0 100.00%25.0 100.00%124.0 100.00%124 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Virginia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Virginia State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan to the 2020 Democratic National Convention from the Virginia Democratic Party.

14 Democratic presidential candidates qualify for Virginia primary ballot from the Virginia Democratic Party.

Returns from the Virginia Department of Elections.


Calendars & Schedules from the Virginia Department of Elections.


If only one candidates meets the filing requirements, that candidate is declared the winner and the primary will not be held.


   

Virginia does not provide for registration by party. Participation in Virginia's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voters will publicly declare their Party preference and that preference will be publicly recorded.

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Virginia Primary. Hours reportedly 6:00a-7:00p EST (1100-0000 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Virginia Department of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 1 April 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.705,50153.31%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders306,38823.15%
Elizabeth Ann Warren142,54610.77%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg128,0309.67%
Tulsi Gabbard11,2880.85%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg11,1990.85%
Amy Jean Klobuchar8,4140.64%
Andrew Yang3,3610.25%
Cory Anthony Booker1,9100.14%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,4720.11%
Michael Farrand Bennet1,4370.11%
Marianne Williamson9020.07%
Julián Castro6910.05%
Deval Laurdine Patrick3700.03%
Total1,323,509100.00%
 

99 of 124 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Virginia Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 65 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 11 congressional districts.
  • 34 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary results statewide.
    • 21 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 13 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Virginia Department of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 1 April 2020.

ContestBidenSandersWarren
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD1114,22388,662663,4494.294425,2131.706210,145  
CD299,42377,595554,3803.504423,2151.49617,951  
CD3117,94998,128775,0365.353523,0921.64727,050  
CD4134,460109,889676,4554.174433,4341.826212,051  
CD599,50974,819652,9434.246421,8761.754212,317  
CD678,58459,561539,3093.300320,2521.70029,558  
CD7127,07198,370669,2024.221429,1681.779212,754  
CD8193,560167,323795,0713.977440,1571.680232,0951.3431
CD949,72738,582423,9682.485214,6141.51525,342  
CD10150,425112,409676,8184.100435,5911.900214,628  
CD11158,578118,646778,8704.653539,7762.347218,655  
PLEO1,323,5091,011,88913705,5019.0649306,3883.9364142,546  
At-Large1,323,5091,011,88921705,50114.64115306,3886.3596142,546  
Total
Delegates
  99  67  31  1
 

Saturday 18 April - Monday 20 April 2020: County and City Caucuses. The results of the primary are used to allocate 2,000 district delegates to be elected at County and City Caucuses. These 2,000 district delegates will attend the congressional District Conventions and the State Convention.

All delegates shall in good conscience reflect the sentiments of the presidential candidate to whom they are pledged in that candidate's caucus on the first ballot at the district convention and again at the State Convention.

District and State Convention delegates who do not form a candidate caucus that that reaches a 15% threshold at the district or state level may join another candidate caucus and pledge to that candidate. After joining another candidate caucus, however, the delegates shall remain committed to that candidate throughout the process.

 

Saturday 2 May - Saturday 16 May 2020: Congressional District Conventions meet on 2, 9, or 16 May. National Convention District Level delegates are selected during the District Conventions according to the results of the Primary.

 

Saturday 20 June 2020: The Virginia State Democratic Convention in Richmond Virginia. The State Convention elects the pledged PLEO and at-large National Convention delegates according to the results of the Primary.

The remaining 25 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 25 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 14 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 9 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 7 Representatives). (Senator Timothy Michael "Tim" Kaine is also a Distinguished Party Leader having been DNC Chairman).
    • 1 Governor (Governor Terence Richard "Terry" McAuliffe is also a Distinguished Party Leader having been DNC Chairman).
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former Democratic National Committee Chairman [2001-2005] and former Governor Terence Richard "Terry" McAuliffe).

These 25 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Virginia Law / Code / Constitution / Administrative / Regulations / Acts / Charters
Election Authority
  Virginia Department of Elections
Democratic
  Virginia Democratic Party
  Virginia Joint Democratic Caucus
  Virginia Senate Democratic Caucus
Media & others
  Blue Virginia - Arlington
  Bristol Herald Courier
  Culpeper Star-Exponent
  Daily Press: Hampton Roads Daily Press
  Danville Register & Bee - Dan River Region
  Martinsville Bulletin - Martinsville / Henry County
  News & Advance - Lynchburg
  Politics1.com - Virginia
  Richmond Times-Dispatch
  Southside Sentinel - Urbanna
  Staunton News Leader
  The Daily Progress - Charlottesville
  The Free Lance-Star - Fredericksburg
  The News Virginian - Waynesboro
  The Roanoke Times
  The Virginia Public Access Project
  The Virginian Pilot - Norfolk
  The Winchester Star
  Times Community Media (Loudoun Times-Mirror, Fauquier Times-Democrat, Culpeper Times, Gainesville Times)
  WWBT - NBC - Richmond
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)