The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm West Virginia Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 9 June 20201
State Convention & Executive Committee: Saturday 13 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.28  82.35%34 100.00%
(available)6  17.65% 
Total34 100.00%34 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
West Virginia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
West Virginia State and Local Government

 
 

1 April 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Governor Jim Justice has moved the primary from 12 May to 9 June.

Elections Frequently Asked Questions (under "Voting FAQs" => "When is the next election?) from the Secretary of State.

Delegate Selection Plan for 2020 from the West Virginia Democratic Party.

2020 Candidate Listing from the Secretary of State.

9 June Primary returns and returns from a media source.

9 June 2020 Primary returns from the Secretary of State.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in West Virginia's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. The Democratic Primary is open to all registered Democrats and voters who are not a member of another party.

Tuesday 9 June 2020: West Virginia Primary. Hours 6:30a-7:30p EDT (1030-2330 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: West Virginia Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 19 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.122,51865.35%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders22,79312.16%
David Lee Rice15,4708.25%
Elizabeth Ann Warren5,7413.06%
Tulsi Gabbard4,1632.22%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg3,7592.00%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg3,4551.84%
Amy Jean Klobuchar3,0111.61%
Andrew Yang2,5901.38%
Michael Farrand Bennet1,8650.99%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,2350.66%
Deval Laurdine Patrick8820.47%
Total187,482100.00%
 

28 of 34 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's West Virginia Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 19 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 3 congressional districts. (estimated allocations)
  • 9 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 6 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 3 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: West Virginia Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 19 July 2020.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD163,60340,860640,8606.00068,157  
CD265,60346,011746,0117.00077,665  
CD358,27635,647635,6476.00066,971  
PLEO187,482122,5183122,5183.000322,793  
At-Large187,482122,5186122,5186.000622,793  
Total
Delegates
  28  28   
 

Saturday 13 June 2020: The West Virginia State Convention in Charleston / State Executive Committee meeting.

National Convention District level delegates are elected during the District Caucuses at the 12 June State Convention according to the results of the primary. District delegates are voted on at a pre-primary caucus on 2 June with results announced on 12 June.

National Convention At-Large and Pledged Pledged PLEO delegates are elected during the 13 June State Executive Committee Meeting according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 6 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 6 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 5 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (1 Senator and 0 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 6 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of West Virginia
Election Authority
  West Virginia Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  West Virginia Legislature
Democratic
  West Virginia Democratic Party
  West Virginia Democratic Party
Media & others
  Bluefield Daily Telegraph
  Braxton Citizens' News - Sutton
  Charleston Daily Mail
  Charleston Gazette-Mail
  Charleston Newspapers
  Hampshire Review - Romney
  Keyser Mineral Daily News-Tribune
  Mountain Messenger - Lewisburg
  Politics1.com - West Virginia
  The Dominion Post - Morgantown
  The Herald-Dispatch - Huntington
  The Inter-Mountain - Elkins
  The Lincoln Journal - Hamlin
  The Morgan Messenger - Berkeley Springs
  The Parkersburg News & Sentinel
  The Register Herald - Beckley
  The State Journal - Charleston
  The Times - Fairmont
  The Wayne County News
  The Weston Democrat
  WBOY TV - NBC - Clarksburg, Fairmont, Morgantown
  WDTV TV - CBS - Bridgeport
  West Virginia Blue
  West Virginia Metro News - Charleston
  Wheeling News-Register & Intelligencer
  WSAZ TV - NBC - Charleston, Huntington
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)