The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Louisiana Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Post Primary Congressional Caucus: Monday 18 May 2020
Primary: Saturday 11 July 20201
State Central Committee: Saturday 25 July 2020 (presumably)
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.54  90.00%60 100.00%
(available)6  10.00% 
Total60 100.00%60 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Louisiana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Louisiana State and Local Government

 
 

13 March 2020: Due to concerns over the coronavirus, the 4 April primary is postponed until 20 June as announced by Louisiana Secretary of State Kyle Ardoin. This date is outside the DNC's window, the 2nd Tuesday in June (9 June), for state parties to hold their primaries and caucuses.

14 April 2020: Due to concerns over the coronavirus, Governor John Bel Edwards postponed the 20 June primary until 11 July. This date is outside the DNC's window, the 2nd Tuesday in June (9 June), for state parties to hold their primaries and caucuses.

12 May 2020: The DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee unanimously granted a waiver for the late primary date.

2020 Delegate Selection Plan from the Louisiana Democratic Party.


20 June 2019: Governor John Bel Edwards (Democratic) signed HB 563 which changes the date for the Presidential Primary: "... the statewide presidential preference primary election shall be held on the first Saturday in April in 2020...."

2020 ELECTIONS from the Louisiana Department of State.


Returns from the Louisiana Department of State.

Results from a media source.


   

Due to concerns over the coronavirus, the Thursday 30 April caucuses were replaced with vote-by-mail ballots. The ballots were mailed on 29 April and had to be postmarked no later than 18 May.

Monday 18 May 2020 Post-primary Congressional District Caucuses. The 35 District-level delegates are elected, according to the results of the primary, in a vote by mail caucus. Caucus ballots will be mailed to every registered Democrat requesting a one and are must be returned by 29 April 2020.

 

Louisiana registers voters by party. Democrats and registered voters who are NOT registered with the Green, Libertarian, Reform, or Republican Party are eligible to vote in the Presidential Primary. Write-in candidates and Uncommitted are not allowed.

Saturday 11 July 2020: Louisiana Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p CDT (1200-0100 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Louisiana Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 24 August 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.212,55579.52%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders19,8597.43%
Elizabeth Ann Warren6,4262.40%
Michael Farrand Bennet6,1732.31%
Andrew Yang4,6171.73%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg4,3121.61%
Amy Jean Klobuchar2,4310.91%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg2,3630.88%
Tulsi Gabbard1,9620.73%
John Kevin Delaney1,8770.70%
Steve Burke1,5370.58%
Robert Carr "Robby" Wells, Jr.1,3950.52%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer9020.34%
Deval Laurdine Patrick8770.33%
Total267,286100.00%
 

54 of 60 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Louisiana Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 35 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 6 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 19 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 12 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 7 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Louisiana Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 24 August 2020.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD132,65624,443424,4434.00043,001  
CD285,72570,788970,7889.00097,726  
CD329,25922,820522,8205.00051,971  
CD435,33128,902628,9026.00061,890  
CD536,78129,472629,4726.00062,022  
CD645,09936,130536,1305.00053,248  
PLEO264,851212,5557212,5557.000719,858  
At-Large264,851212,55512212,55512.0001219,858  
Total
Delegates
  54  54   
 

Due to concerns over the coronavirus, the Saturday 9 May State Central Committee Meeting was replaced with vote-by-mail ballots. The ballots were mailed on 22 May and had to be postmarked no later than 8 June.

Saturday 25 July 2020 (presumably): Democratic State Central Committee. 7 National Convention Pledged PLEO and 12 At-Large delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 6 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 6 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 4 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (0 Senators and 1 Representative).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 6 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Louisiana Constitution
Election Authority
  Geaux Vote
  Louisiana Ethics Administration
  Louisiana Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Louisiana House of Representatives
  Louisiana State Legislature
  Louisiana State Senate
Democratic
  Louisiana Democratic Party
Media & others
  American Press - Lake Charles
  Bossier Press-Tribune
  COX.net - New Orleans
  Crowley Post Signal
  Daily Comet - Thibodaux
  DeRidder Beauregard Daily News
  Houma Today - The Courier - Terrebonne Parish
  Louisiana Politics by John Maginnis
  Louisiana Progress - Baton Rouge
  Louisiana Radio Network
  Monroe Free Press
  New Orleans CityBusiness
  NewsLink.org - Louisiana
  Politics1.com - Louisiana
  St. Mary and Franklin Banner-Tribune
  The Daily & Sunday Star - Hammond
  The Daily Advertiser - Lafayette
  The Daily Iberian - New Iberia
  The Daily Review - Morgan City
  The Greater Baton Rouge Business Report
  The Hayride
  The Lafayette Daily Advertiser
  The News Star - Munroe
  The Opelousas Daily World
  The Ponchatoula Times - Tangipahoa
  The Shreveport Times
  The Times-Picayune - nola.com - New Orleans
  The Town Talk - Alexandria
  Tri-Parish Times - Houma
  WABF TV - CBS - Baton Rouge
  WBRZ TV - ABC / The Advocate - Baton Rouge
  WWL AM - New Orleans
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)