The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Oklahoma Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 20201
State Convention: Saturday 4 April 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 6.0 100.00%6.0  13.95%6  13.95%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.21.0  56.76% 21.0  48.84%21  48.84%
Bloomberg, Michael Rubens "Mike"2.0   5.41% 2.0   4.65%2   4.65%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"13.0  35.14% 13.0  30.23%13  30.23%
Warren, Elizabeth Ann1.0   2.70% 1.0   2.33%1   2.33%
Total37.0 100.00%6.0 100.00%43.0 100.00%43 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Oklahoma Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Oklahoma State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the Oklahoma Democratic Party.


2020 Presidential Preferential Primary Election and 2020 Presidential Preferential Primary Candidates from the State Election Board.

2020 Statutory Election Dates and Deadlines from the State Election Board.


Returns and Presidential Preferential Primary Results by Congressional District from the State Election Board.


   

Participation in Oklahoma's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voters publicly declare their Party preference when they register to vote. In November of each odd-numbered year, ... parties declare whether or not they will permit Independents to vote in their primary elections .... For 2020, the Democratic Party ... granted permission for Independents to vote in their primaries ....

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Oklahoma Primary. Hours 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Oklahoma State Election Board.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 April 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.117,63338.66%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders77,42525.45%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg42,27013.89%
Elizabeth Ann Warren40,73213.39%
Amy Jean Klobuchar6,7332.21%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg5,1151.68%
Tulsi Gabbard5,1091.68%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer2,0060.66%
Andrew Yang1,9970.66%
Cory Anthony Booker1,5300.50%
Michael Farrand Bennet1,2730.42%
Marianne Williamson1,1580.38%
Deval Laurdine Patrick6800.22%
Julián Castro6200.20%
Total304,281100.00%
 

37 of 43 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Oklahoma Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. Oklahoma election allows neither write-in nor "uncommitted." votes. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 24 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 5 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 13 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 8 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 5 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Oklahoma State Election Board.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 April 2020.

ContestBidenSandersBloombergWarren
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD167,12444,510525,0372.813319,4732.18729,770  9,208  
CD252,23638,867419,9272.05129,8921.01819,0480.93115,039  
CD346,90035,533417,9362.019210,4291.17417,1680.80716,259  
CD461,64040,258523,5162.921316,7422.07927,480  8,720  
CD576,38163,612631,2172.944320,8891.97028,804  11,5061.0851
PLEO304,281195,0585117,6333.015377,4251.985242,270  40,732  
At-Large304,281195,0588117,6334.825577,4253.175342,270  40,732  
Total
Delegates
  37  21  13  2  1
 

Saturday 4 April 2020: State Convention

National Convention delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 6 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 6 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 5 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (0 Senators and 1 Representative).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 6 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://oklegal.onenet.net/okcon/index.html
Election Authority
  Oklahoma Ethics Commission
  Oklahoma State Election Board
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Oklahoma Legislature
  Oklahoma State House of Representatives
  Oklahoma State Senate
Democratic
  Oklahoma Democratic Party
Media & others
  Bartlesville Examiner-Enterprise
  Claremore Daily Progress
  Hugo Daily News
  KOTV TV - CBS - Tulsa
  KRMG AM - Tulsa
  KSWO TV - ABC - Lawton
  McAlester News Capital & Democrat
  Native American Times - Tulsa
  NewsLink.org - Oklahoma Newspapers
  OBAR: Oklahomans for Ballot Access Reform
  Oologah Lake Leader
  Politics1.com - Oklahoma
  Stillwater NewsPress
  The Cushing Citizen - Cushing
  The Daily Ardmoreite - Ardmore
  The Edmond Sun
  The Frontier
  The McCarville Report
  The Miami News-Record
  The Norman Transcript
  The Oklahoma Constitution
  The Oklahoman - NewsOK.com - Oklahoma City
  The Ponca City News
  The Shawnee News-Star
  Tulsa Beacon
  Tulsa World
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)