The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm New York Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary  (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29): Tuesday 23 June 20201
State Committee: July 2020 (presumably)
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available)14.0   5.11%50.0 100.00%64.0  19.75%64  19.75%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.208.0  75.91% 208.0  64.20%208  64.20%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"52.0  18.98% 52.0  16.05%52  16.05%
Total274.0 100.00%50.0 100.00%324.0 100.00%324 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
New York Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
New York State and Local Government

 
 

15 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, election officials have reminded voters that they may vote by absentee ballot.

27 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the primaries have been postponed from 28 April Primary to 23 June. This date is outside the DNC's window, the 2nd Tuesday in June (9 June), for state parties to hold their primaries and caucuses.

27 April 2020: New York has cancelled its Democratic presidential primary scheduled for 23 June. The decision was made by Democratic state election commissioners on a provision that allows the Elections Board to remove candidates who have suspended or terminated their campaigns. The Sanders campaign commented: "Today’s decision by the State of New York Board of Elections is an outrage, a blow to American democracy, and must be overturned by the DNC."

5 May 2020: Analisa N. Torres, Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, has ruled the cancellation of New York State's Democratic Presidential Primary by the State's Board of Elections unconstitutional. The resultant court order- a ruling in favor of a lawsuit brought by former presidential candidate Andrew Yang, among others- mandates that the Primary be held on Tuesday 23 June, as most recently scheduled, and that all qualifying candidates for this Primary be restored to the ballot. Yang v Kellner, s.d., 1:20cv-3325. Updates: The State Board of Elections filed an appeal on 7 May. On 19 May, the Second U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals decided that the primary must be held. The Board will not appeal.

12 May 2020: The DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee unanimously granted a waiver for the late primary date.

The 2020 Delegate Selection Plan from the New York State Democratic Committee.

On 13 September 2019, New York Governor Andrew M. Cuomo (Democratic) signed A8176 which sets the date of New York's Presidential Primary to 28 April 2020.

2020 Presidential Primary Calendar from the New York State Elections Board.

Primaries are held when more that 1 candidate appears on the ballot. If only 1 candidate files, the primary is cancelled.

Presidential Primary Candidates who filed from the New York State Elections Board.

Allegany County Sample Ballot.

23 June 2020 Primary returns from the New York State Board of Elections.

Primary results from a media source.

New York law says the counting of mail-in ballots must wait until at least 8 days after the election. Media reports indicate the counting of absentee ballots in New York City will begin 6 to 8 July.


   

Participation in the Primary shall be limited to enrolled Democratic voters. If only one Presidential Candidate qualifies for the ballot ... then no Primary shall be held and such Candidate shall be awarded all pledged delegates and alternates.

27 April 2020: New York has cancelled its Democratic presidential primary scheduled for 23 June. The decision was made by Democratic state election commissioners on a provision that allows the Elections Board to remove candidates who have suspended or terminated their campaigns. Former Vice President Joe Biden is the single remaining candidate.

5 May 2020: District Court Judge Analisa Torres ordered the State Board of Elections to hold the Democratic Primary Yang v Kellner, s.d., 1:20cv-3325. The Board is reviewing the decision and may appeal.

Amended Presidential Primary Certification "The presidential primary ballot shall contain no part for voting for candidates for nomination or election nor the title of such office or position unless the office or position is contested."

Tuesday 23 June 2020: New York Primary (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29). Hours reportedly 6:00a-9:00p EDT (1000-0100 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29)
Source: New York State Board of Elections.
Status: Unofficial.
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 9 July 2020 12:11 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.507,89267.59%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders142,68818.99%
Elizabeth Ann Warren33,1184.41%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg26,0033.46%
Andrew Yang12,5771.67%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg11,6781.55%
Tulsi Gabbard5,9230.79%
Amy Jean Klobuchar5,8520.78%
Deval Laurdine Patrick2,1970.29%
Michael Farrand Bennet2,0700.28%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,4100.19%
Total751,408100.00%
 

274 of 324 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's New York Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 184 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 27 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 90 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 61 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 29 Pledged PLEOs

Primary (absentee ballot counting delayed until 6/29)
Source: New York State Board of Elections.
Status: Unofficial.
As of 9 July 2020 12:11 EDT.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD114,54713,084610,4244.78052,6601.2201
CD212,61411,53169,0564.71252,4751.2881
CD316,68414,547711,7745.66662,7731.3341
CD418,62314,733714,7337.00072,659  
CD549,69339,869839,8698.00085,773  
CD625,27719,855614,8994.50254,9561.4981
CD740,60633,302721,4444.507511,8582.4932
CD854,96349,297838,8356.302610,4621.6982
CD957,99549,071838,9306.347610,1411.6532
CD1031,49826,059720,9385.62465,1211.3761
CD1119,89716,484612,6144.59153,8701.4091
CD1240,02933,780825,0905.94268,6902.0582
CD1348,90341,969831,7706.056610,1991.9442
CD1436,07129,831621,4284.31048,4031.6902
CD1537,76732,340723,8425.16158,4981.8392
CD1642,97133,381833,3818.00085,399  
CD1732,18223,872723,8727.00074,396  
CD1816,20114,764611,8714.82452,8931.1761
CD1916,58314,661610,3884.25144,2731.7492
CD2022,98019,842715,2205.36954,6221.6312
CD219,4248,23365,9094.30642,3241.6942
CD229,9938,58266,2564.37442,3261.6262
CD2312,26410,58067,4884.24743,0921.7532
CD2416,68814,800711,7505.55763,0501.4431
CD2527,28424,468719,6985.63564,7701.3651
CD2622,20519,440715,3425.52464,0981.4761
CD2717,46613,978611,0714.75252,9071.2481
PLEO751,408650,58029507,89222.64023142,6886.3606
At-Large751,408650,58061507,89247.62148142,68813.37913
Total
Delegates
  274  220  54

Voters cast ballots for a Presidential candidate and District delegates. The name of each District Delegate candidate (along with his or her Presidential Preference and gender) appears on the ballot [Delegate Selection Plan, Part Three, Section B. 7.(b)]. Delegates are selected by gender from the highest vote getters. If a Presidential candidate is entitled to more district delegates than there were candidates on the ballot, the State Committee will fill the positions at a post-Primary caucus held before the state Convention [Delegate Selection Plan, Part Three, Section B. 8(a)].

 

Due to COVID-19, the Committee Meetin has been post ponted from 12 May to a date in July.

July 2020 (presumably): The New York State Democratic Committee Meeting.

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 50 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 50 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 25 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 23 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 21 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former President Bill Clinton).

These 50 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=0
Election Authority
  State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  New York Senate Democrats
  New York Senate Republicans
  New York State Assembly
  New York State Assembly - Republican Minority Caucus
  The New York State Senate
Democratic
  New York Democratic Party
Media & others
  Gotham Gazette
  Ithaca Times
  New York Daily News
  New York Post
  Newsday - Long Island - Queens
  NY1 News - Time Warner Cable - New York City
  Politics1.com - New York
  R News Cable - Rochester
  Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
  Rome Sentinel
  Star-Gazette - Elmira
  Sullivan County Democrat - Callicoon - Monticello
  The Daily Orange - Syracuse University
  The East Hampton Star
  The Evening Sun - Chanango County
  The Evening Times - Little Falls
  The Independent News - East Hampton
  The Journal News - Lower Hudson Valley: Westchester, Rockland, and Putnam Counties
  The Leader-Herald - Gloversville
  The New York Sun
  The New York Times
  The Palladium Times - The Valley News - Oswego
  The Post Star - Glens Falls
  The Record - Troy
  The Village Voice - New York
  Times Union - Albany
  Watertown Daily Times
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)