The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Ohio Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
District Delegates Slated: Tuesday 7 January 2020
Post Primary Caucus: Thursday 16 April 2020
Primary: Tuesday 28 April 20201
State Executive Committee: Saturday 9 May 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.115  74.68%134  87.01%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"21  13.64%20  12.99%
(available)18  11.69% 
Total154 100.00%154 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Ohio Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Ohio State and Local Government

 
 

Due to the COVID-19 virus, Secretary of State Frank LaRose in conjunction with the state's Health Director, suspended in-person Voting on 17 March. The primary is moved to 2 June.

27 March 2020: to the COVID-19 virus, Governor Mike DeWine signed HB 197 which moves Ohio's statewide and Presidential primaries to 28 April. The election will be conducted almost entirely by mail. Ballots have to be postmarked by 27 April or delivered by hand on Election Day.

2020 Delegate Selection Plan from the Ohio Democratic Party.

2020 Election Calendar from the Ohio Secretary of State.

Rose Announces Candidates Filing For 2020 Presidential Primary from the Ohio Secretary of State.

On 19 July 2020, Governor Michael "Mike" DeWine signed HB166 which sets the date of the primary to 17 March 2020: "Primary elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in May of each year except in years in which a presidential primary election is held." [OH Revised Code 3501.01 (E)(1)] ... "In years in which a presidential primary election is held, all primary elections shall be held on the third Tuesday after the first Monday in March" ... [OH Revised Code 3501.01 (E)(2)].

28 April 2020: Returns from a media source. Returns from an official source.


   

Tuesday 7 January 2020: District-level delegates are slated to each Presidential Preference in pre-primary caucuses held in each Congressional District at 7:00 PM EST.

 

Thursday 16 April 2020: Post Primary Caucus. Delegates are elected according to the results of the primary. There is one caucus location per congressional district.

If a presidential candidate has qualified to receive delegates but has failed to slate a sufficient number of delegates, then additional delegates for that candidate will be selected during the post-primary caucus.

 

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Tuesday 28 April 2020: Ohio Primary. Hours 6:30a-7:30p EDT (1030-2330 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Ohio Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.647,28472.37%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders149,68316.74%
Elizabeth Ann Warren30,9853.46%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg28,7043.21%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg15,1131.69%
Amy Jean Klobuchar11,8991.33%
Tulsi Gabbard4,5600.51%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer2,8010.31%
Michael Farrand Bennet2,0300.23%
Deval Laurdine Patrick8220.09%
Andrew Yang (write-in)5020.06%
Total894,383100.00%
 

136 of 154 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Ohio Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 89 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 16 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 47 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 29 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 18 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Ohio Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 July 2020.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD159,24953,569642,6234.774510,9461.2261
CD255,43749,890540,5304.06249,3600.9381
CD365,48459,350744,0055.190515,3451.8102
CD441,47336,601429,8523.26236,7490.7381
CD544,71339,961532,7144.09347,2470.9071
CD639,12328,751328,7513.00035,196  
CD744,94633,053433,0534.00046,237  
CD834,86531,608426,0493.29735,5590.7031
CD958,88351,301640,8794.781510,4221.2191
CD1050,36945,967637,8634.94258,1041.0581
CD1179,92870,574958,2497.428712,3251.5722
CD1268,35061,965649,1384.758512,8271.2421
CD1369,62851,210651,2106.000610,364  
CD1466,03949,513649,5136.00069,177  
CD1552,54747,558637,1094.682510,4491.3181
CD1663,34945,746645,7466.00069,376  
PLEO894,383796,96718647,28414.61915149,6833.3813
At-Large894,383796,96729647,28423.55324149,6835.4475
Total
Delegates
  136  115  21
 

Saturday 9 May 2020: State Executive Committee

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large Delegates are selected by the State Democratic Executive Committee according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 18 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 18 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 12 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 5 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 4 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former DNC Chairman David Wilhelm)

These 18 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  County Board of Elections Directory
  Ohio Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Ohio General Assembly
  Ohio House of Representatives
  Ohio Senate
Democratic
  Ohio Democratic Party
Media & others
  Akron Beacon Journal
  Chagrin Valley Times
  Chillicothe Gazette
  Cincinnati Enquirer
  cleveland.com - Everything Cleveland
  Columbus Dispatch
  Courier - Findlay
  Dayton Daily News
  Gongwer News Service
  JournalNews - Hamilton
  Lisbon Morning Journal
  Medina Gazette
  Merco Hispano - Westlake
  News-Herald - Willoughby
  NewsLink.org - Ohio Newspapers
  Politics1.com - Ohio
  Record-Courier - Ravenna
  Star Beacon - Ashtabula
  The Advertiser-Tribune - Tiffin
  The Enquirer - Cincinnati
  The Free Press - Columbus
  The Herald-Star - Steubenville
  The Independent - Massillon
  The Lima News - Lima
  The Oxford Press
  The Plain Dealer - cleveland.com
  The Repository - Canton
  The Times-Reporter - New Philadelphia
  The Vindicator - Youngstown
  Today's Pulse - Liberty Township / Butler and Warren Counties
  Toledo Blade
  Tribune Chronicle - TribToday.com - Warren
  Wapakoneta Daily News
  WBNS TV - CBS - Central Ohio
  WeST LIFE - Westshore
  WEWS TV - ABC - Cleveland - Akron
  WFMJ TV - NBC - Youngstown
  WHIO TV - CBS - Dayton
  WKYC TV - NBC - Cleveland
  WNWO TV - NBC - Toledo
  WTOL TV - CBS - Toledo
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)