The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Utah Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 2020
State Convention: Saturday 25 April 2020
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John40 100.00%40 100.00%
Total40 100.00%40 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Utah Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Utah State and Local Government

 
 

Important Dates & Deadlines for 2020 Election Cycle, 2020 Presidential Primary Election Information, and 2020 Candidate Information from the State of Utah Elections Office.

27 March 2019: Governor Gary Herbert (Republican) signed SB 242 which establishes Presidential Primaries in Utah but does not set a date for the primary.

Both the primary and the caucus dates are shown below -- pending official confirmation from the Republican Party that they will use the primary.

1 October 2019: The Utah Republican Party will use the primary option.

Utah Republican Party Bylaws from the Utah Republican Party.

Presidential candidates from the State of Utah Elections Office.

Returns from the State of Utah Elections Office.


   

As set by the Republican Party, only voters affiliated with the Republican Party may vote in its presidential primary election.

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Utah Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-8:00p MST (1400-0300 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: State of Utah.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 9 April 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump302,75187.79%
William Floyd "Bill" Weld23,6526.86%
Joe Walsh7,5092.18%
Matthew John "Matt" Matern5,7511.67%
Robert Ardini3,9711.15%
Robert "Bob" Moulton-Ely1,2180.35%
Total344,852100.00%

Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, Jr. withdrew. His name appears on the ballot but votes for him are not counted.

 

All 40 delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders based on the voting in today's Presidential Primary.

  • 40 at-large National Convention delegates (including the 3 party leaders: the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Utah's Republican Party) are bound to presidential contenders according to the statewide vote.
    • If a candidate receives a majority of the vote (more than 50%), that candidate is allocated all 40 National Convention delegates.
    • If 3 or more candidates receive 15% or more of the vote, the 40 National Convention delegates are proportionally allocated to those Presidential contenders receiving 15% or more of the vote. See the rounding rules below.
    • If fewer than 3 candidates receive 15% or more of the vote, the 40 National Convention delegates are proportionally allocated between all Presidential contenders. See the rounding rules below.
  • Proportional allocation rounding: Beginning with the candidate who received the most votes, multiply [the percentage of votes received] by [40 National Convention Delegates] and round any remainder up to the next whole number. Repeat for the next highest vote getter until all 40 delegates are allocated.

Primary
Source: State of Utah.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 9 April 2020.

ContestTrumpWeld
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide344,852344,85240302,75187.792%4023,6526.859% 
Total
Delegates
  40  40   

Statewide: Winner-take-all for Trump.

In addition, the Precinct Caucuses elect approximately 4,000 delegates to the County and State Conventions.

 

Saturday 25 April 2020: The Utah State Republican Convention convenes.

The State Convention chooses National Convention delegates bound according to the precinct caucus preference vote. Those chosen as National Convention delegates must have participated in the precinct caucus.

The Nominating Convention selects a National Committeeman, a National Committeewoman, and the National Convention Delegates (3 from each of the state's 4 Congressional Districts plus 25 at-large). [Utah Republican Party Bylaws 7.5.A.]

The national delegation shall be bound on the first ballot ... the delegation shall not be allocated nor bound on any subsequent ballots. ... If a candidate who was allocated delegates is not a candidate at the national convention ... then all the delegates shall be re-allocated and bound to the remaining candidates. [Utah Republican Party Bylaws 7.0.B]

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  State of Utah Elections Office
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  The Senate Site - Republican
  Utah Senate Democrats
  Utah State Senate
Republican
  Utah Republican Party
Media & others
  Box Elder News Journal
  Deseret News - Salt Lake City
  KSL TV - NBC - Salt Lake City
  KTVX - ABC - Salt Lake City
  KUTV TV - CBS - Salt Lake City
  Park Record - Park City
  Politics1.com - Utah
  Standard-Examiner - Ogden
  The Daily Herald - Provo
  The Herald Journal - Logan
  The Salt Lake Tribune
  The Spectrum - St. George
  The Times-News - Nephi
  The Wasatch Wave
  Tooele Transcript Bulletin
  Utah Policy - Politics, Communications & Government Relations
  Utah Politico Hub
  Vote Utah - KUED
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)