The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Massachusetts Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 20201
Congressional District Caucuses: Saturday 25 April 2020
State Committee and National Convention Delegate Meeting: Saturday 16 May 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.37  32.46%83  72.81%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"30  26.32%30  26.32%
(available)23  20.18%1   0.88%
Warren, Elizabeth Ann24  21.05% 
Total114 100.00%114 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Massachusetts Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Massachusetts State and Local Government

 
 

2020 Delegate Selection Plan from the Massachusetts Democratic Party.


2020 Presidential Primary Calendar of Events from the Secretary of the Commonwealth Elections Division.

2020 Democratic Presidential Primary Candidates from the Secretary of the Commonwealth Elections Division.

Returns from a media source.

Massachusetts Democratic Party Delegate Allocation from the Massachusetts Democratic Party.


   

Registered Democrats and registered voters not enrolled in another political party may vote in the Democratic Presidential Primary.

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Massachusetts Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p EST (1200-0100 UTC). Some municipalities may open their polls as early as 5:45a EST. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Massachusetts Democratic Party.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 30 March 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.473,51133.40%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders376,60826.57%
Elizabeth Ann Warren303,77021.43%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg166,08611.72%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg38,3582.71%
Amy Jean Klobuchar17,2881.22%
Tulsi Gabbard10,5420.74%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer7,0140.49%
Deval Laurdine Patrick6,9180.49%
No Preference5,3410.38%
Blanks4,0610.29%
Andrew Yang2,7130.19%
All Others1,9400.14%
Michael Farrand Bennet1,2840.09%
John Kevin Delaney7180.05%
Marianne Williamson6160.04%
Cory Anthony Booker4260.03%
Julián Castro3040.02%
Total1,417,498100.00%
 

91 of 114 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Massachusetts Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 59 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 9 congressional districts.
  • 32 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 20 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 12 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Massachusetts Democratic Party.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 30 March 2020.

ContestBidenSandersWarren
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD1119,94599,496642,2742.549336,7232.215220,4991.2361
CD2140,383117,666644,0362.245245,0262.296228,6041.4592
CD3140,618112,124645,8342.453239,0522.090227,2381.4582
CD4164,288129,537659,7472.767335,0781.625234,7121.6081
CD5199,730165,249861,9172.998347,1202.281256,2122.7213
CD6170,086133,088659,2512.671342,2091.903231,6281.4261
CD7165,715146,514843,7042.386254,7342.989348,0762.6253
CD8169,663135,976761,0803.144340,5922.090234,3041.7662
CD9147,070114,239655,6682.924336,0741.895222,4971.1821
PLEO1,417,4981,153,88912473,5114.9245376,6083.9174303,7703.1593
At-Large1,417,4981,153,88920473,5118.2078376,6086.5287303,7705.2655
Total
Delegates
  91  37  30  24

At the 16 May State Committee meeting, all Warren and Sanders statewide delegates were reallocated to Biden, but by agreement of the Biden and Sanders campaign, the Biden slate nominated the Sanders slate and asked the original allocation (4 PLEO and 7 At-Large) go to Sanders. Having withdrawn, Warren's 3 PLEO and 5 At-Large delegates where assigned to Biden. There was no change to the District delegate allocation. The final tally is Biden 45 (37+8), Sanders 30, and Warren 16 (24-8). The hard tally remains at Biden 37, Sanders 30, and Warren 24.

 

Saturday 25 April 2020: The Congressional District Caucuses meet to elect National Convention District delegates according to the results of the primary.

 

Saturday 16 May 2020: State Committee and National Convention Delegate Meeting

The Pledged PLEO and At-large National Convention delegates are selected by the State Party Committee according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 23 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 23 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 9 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 11 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 9 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 3 Distinguished Party Leaders (former DNC Chairman Steve Grossman, former DNC Chairman Debra DeLee, and former DNC Chairman Paul G. Kirk, Jr.).

These 23 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Election Authority
  Massachusetts Elections Division
  Office of Campaign and Political Finance
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  The General Court of The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Democratic
  Massachusetts Democratic Party
Media & others
  Blue Mass Group
  Boston Globe
  Boston Herald
  Cape Cod Times
  Daily Hampshire Gazette - Northampton
  Dorchester Reporter
  Everett Independent
  Gloucester Daily Times
  Lowell Sun
  MassINC - The Massachusetts Institute for a New Commonwealth
  MassLive.com - The Republican - Springfield
  Mayor James J. "Jim" Fiorentini, City of Haverhill
  MetroWest Daily News
  Milford Daily News
  New Boston Post
  New England Cable News - Newton
  Politics1.com - Massachusetts
  Progressive Massachusetts
  Sentinel & Enterprise - Fitchburg
  South Boston Online
  State House News Service
  The Berkshire Eagle - Pittsfield
  The Boston Broadside
  The Daily News - Newburyport
  The Eagle-Tribune - Lawrence
  The Enterprise (Brockton)
  The Haverhill Gazette
  The Herald News - Fall River
  The Landmark - Holden
  The Patriot Ledger - Quincy
  The Salem News
  The Taunton Gazette
  WBZ TV - CBS - Boston
  WHDH TV - NBC - Boston
  Wicked Local
  Worcester Telegram & Gazette
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)