The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Texas Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 1 March 20161
Precinct/County/Senatorial District Conventions: Saturday 19 March 2016
State Convention: Thursday 16 June - Saturday 18 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham147  58.57%179  71.31%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"75  29.88%72  28.69%
Uncommitted29  11.55% 
Total251 100.00%251 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Texas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Texas State and Local Government

 
 

Source: How to be a Delegate to the 2016 Democratic National Convention.


2016 March Primary Election Candidate Filings by County.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 17.
28 February 2016: Clinton 18.
3 March 2016: Clinton 19.
21 April 2016: Clinton 20.
11 June 2016: Clinton 21.


Results from the
Texas Secretary of State.

Results from
New York Times (Presidential)
AP (Presidential and state).


   

Participation is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voter registration ends 30 days before the Primary and voters affiliate with the Democratic Party by either voting in the Democratic Primary or signing an affidavit of affiliation.

Tuesday 1 March 2016: Texas Primary. Polling hours 7:00a CST (1300 UTC) / 7:00a MST (1400 UTC) to 7:00p CST (0100 UTC) / 7:00p MST (0200 UTC). Only the area around El Paso is in MST, so the vast majority of polls have closed in TX by 7 PM CST. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Texas Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 21 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton936,00465.19%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders476,54733.19%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra8,4290.59%
Martin Joseph O'Malley5,3640.37%
Willie L. Wilson3,2540.23%
Keith Russell Judd2,5690.18%
Calvis L. Hawes2,0170.14%
Star Locke1,7110.12%
Total1,435,895100.00%
 

Tuesday 1 March 2016: Tier 1. 222 of 251 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Texas Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 145 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 31 Senatorial Districts. Texas has 145 district delegates apportioned among its 31 STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS [unlike most states- as well as the Texas Republican Party- Texas Democrats are NOT using the state's Congressional Districts as a basis of National Convention delegate allocation] as follows: (SD= "Senatorial District")].
  • 77 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 48 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 29 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Texas Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 21 April 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
SD127,94827,462320,9352.28726,5270.7131
SD233,23032,851422,0002.679310,8511.3211
SD324,04523,398316,6682.13726,7300.8631
SD439,31438,573427,2582.827311,3151.1731
SD545,35244,873524,7942.763320,0792.2372
SD635,29534,579425,2262.91839,3531.0821
SD733,78933,575421,5862.572311,9891.4281
SD843,80043,586525,9172.973317,6692.0272
SD935,80135,572421,8102.452213,7621.5482
SD1057,02156,647639,2074.153417,4401.8472
SD1135,45335,038423,3912.670311,6471.3301
SD1237,45337,176421,2732.289215,9031.7112
SD1364,28063,716851,5686.475612,1481.5252
SD14118,493117,9661057,5794.881560,3875.1195
SD1552,46751,976637,2854.304414,6911.6962
SD1646,68646,464530,1453.244316,3191.7562
SD1746,16845,907531,4803.429314,4271.5712
SD1833,46732,886423,0212.80039,8651.2001
SD1958,16255,461539,3503.548416,1111.4521
SD2061,34259,281542,5723.591416,7091.4091
SD2174,74772,007548,5583.372323,4491.6282
SD2229,86329,511420,2122.74039,2991.2601
SD2374,69274,032858,8476.359615,1851.6412
SD2427,38727,065317,0271.887210,0381.1131
SD2559,09258,694634,2793.504424,4152.4962
SD2657,55556,873638,5544.067418,3191.9332
SD2763,00860,436443,7622.896316,6741.1041
SD2821,03620,292212,1641.19918,1280.8011
SD2957,20155,583437,5132.700318,0701.3001
SD3026,98926,669313,3201.498113,3491.5022
SD3114,42914,06828,5591.21715,5090.7831
At-Large1,435,5651,412,21748935,86031.80932476,35716.19116
PLEO1,435,5651,412,21729935,86019.21819476,3579.78210
Total
Delegates
  222  147  75
 

Saturday 19 March 2016: Tier 2. Precinct, County, and Senatorial District Conventions select delegates to State Convention.

  • County Conventions are held in each county, however, if a county contains multiple state Senate districts, each Senate district will hold its own convention.
 

Thursday 16 June - Saturday 18 June 2016: Tier 3. State Convention in San Antonio.

Senatorial District Caucuses meet on Friday to elect the 145 National Convention District delegates according to the results of the primary.

The State Convention meets on Saturday to choose the 77 statewide pledged delegates according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 29 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 29 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 18 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 11 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 11 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 29 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".



10 February 2013: Texas state Senator Dan Patrick (Republican-Houston) has introduced SB 452. This bill would move the statewide and Presidential primaries from the 1st Tuesday in March to the 1st Tuesday in February and the run off from the 4th Tuesday in May to the 4th Tuesday in April..

26 February 2013: Texas state Representative Stephanie Klick (Republican) files HB 1911. The bill changes the general and presidential primary elections from the first Tuesday in March to the first Saturday in March. In addition, the runoff primary changes from the 4th Tuesday to the 4th Saturday in May.

9 February 2015: HB 1214 is introduced by state Representative Lyle Larson (Republican). The bill change the date of the Presidential and partisan primaries from the 1st Tuesday in March to the 4th Tuesday in January.

The state Legislature adjourned on 1 June 2015 without passing any of these bills.


Circa 26 June 2015: The DNC Rules and Bylaws Committee rejected the Texas plan to allocate the state's District delegates by primary and the at-large and Pledged PLEO delegates by caucus. Texas Democratic Party revised its plan to allocate all pledged delegates via the 1 March 2016 primary.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Media & others
  Abilene Reporter-News
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Austin American-Statesman
  Burnt Orange Report
  Corpus Christi Caller-Times
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Del Rio News-Herald
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  El Paso Times
  Ellis County Press
  Express-News - KENS TV - CBS - San Antonio
  Fort Stockton Pioneer
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Guidry News - Houston-Galveston
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTRK TV - ABC - Houston
  KTSM TV - NBC - El Paso
  KTVT TV - CBS - Dallas - Fort Worth
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAN TV - NBC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Laredo Morning Times
  Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  Round Rock Leader
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Star-Telegram - Fort Worth
  Temple Daily Telegram
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Mount Pleasant Daily Tribune
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wichita Falls Times Record News
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA TV - NBC - San Antonio

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)