The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Louisiana Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Saturday 5 March 20161
Post Primary Congressional Caucus: Saturday 30 April 2016
State Central Committee: Saturday 28 May 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham37  62.71%45  76.27%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"14  23.73%14  23.73%
Uncommitted8  13.56% 
Total59 100.00%59 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Louisiana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Louisiana State and Local Government

 
 

Source: 2016 Delegate Selection Plan.


For a list of Presidential candidates: Click here. Select 'Presidential Nominee, Democratic Party" and "Presidential Nominee, Democratic Party" then "View Candidate".


Returns from the Louisiana Department of State.
Results from
AP Statewide
Politico.
Louisiana Democratic Party


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 2.
4 March 2016: Clinton 7.
7 June 2016: Clinton 8.
8 June 2016: Clinton 7.
12 June 2016: Clinton 6.


   

Louisiana registers voters by party. Only those registered as Democrats will be permitted to vote in the Presidential Primary. Write-in candidates are not allowed.

Saturday 5 March 2016: Louisiana Primary. Polling hours 6:00a CST (1200 UTC) to 8:00p CST (0200 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Louisiana Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 28 March 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton221,73371.12%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders72,27623.18%
Steve Burke4,7851.53%
John Wolfe4,5121.45%
Martin Joseph O'Malley2,5500.82%
Willie L. Wilson1,4230.46%
Keith Russell Judd1,3570.44%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra1,3410.43%
Michael Alan Steinberg9930.32%
Henry Hewes8060.26%
Total311,776100.00%
 

Saturday 5 March 2016: 51 of 59 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Louisiana Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 33 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 6 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 18 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 11 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 7 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Louisiana Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Friday 3 June 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD137,28634,658421,4742.478213,1841.5222
CD295,38793,187875,3086.465617,8791.5352
CD335,90332,884522,3823.403310,5021.5972
CD447,49244,258534,6563.91549,6021.0851
CD545,98742,329633,6424.76958,6871.2311
CD649,72346,694534,2713.670412,4231.3301
PLEO311,778294,0107221,7335.279572,2771.7212
At-Large311,778294,01011221,7338.296872,2772.7043
Total
Delegates
  51  37  14
 

Saturday 30 April 2016 Post-primary Congressional District Caucuses. The 33 District-level delegates are elected in a vote by mail caucus according to the results of the primary. Ballots will be mailed to every registered Democrat requesting a ballot.

 

Saturday 28 May 2016: Democratic State Central Committee. 7 National Convention Pledged PLEO and 11 At-Large delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 8 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 8 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (0 Senators and 1 Representative).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 8 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

On 19 June 2014, HB 431 was signed by Governor Piyush "Bobby" Jindal. The bill moves the 2016 Presidential Primary from 3rd Saturday after the 1st Tuesday in March (19 March 2016) to the 1st Saturday in March (5 March 2016).

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Louisiana Constitution
Election Authority
  Geaux Vote
  Louisiana Ethics Administration
  Louisiana Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Louisiana House of Representatives
  Louisiana State Legislature
  Louisiana State Senate
Democratic
  Louisiana Democratic Party
Media & others
  American Press - Lake Charles
  COX.net - New Orleans
  Crowley Post Signal
  Daily Comet - Thibodaux
  Daily Kingfish
  DeRidder Beauregard Daily News
  Houma Today - The Courier - Terrebonne Parish
  KATC TV - Lafayette
  Louisiana Politics by John Maginnis
  Louisiana Progress - Baton Rouge
  Louisiana Radio Network
  Monroe Free Press
  New Orleans CityBusiness
  New Orleans Post
  NewsLink.org - Louisiana
  Politics1.com - Louisiana
  PoliticsLA.com
  St. Mary and Franklin Banner-Tribune
  The Daily & Sunday Star - Hammond
  The Daily Advertiser - Lafayette
  The Daily Iberian - New Iberia
  The Daily Review - Morgan City
  The Greater Baton Rouge Business Report
  The Hayride
  The Lafayette Daily Advertiser
  The News Star - Munroe
  The Opelousas Daily World
  The Ponchatoula Times - Tangipahoa
  The Shreveport Times
  The Times-Picayune - nola.com - New Orleans
  The Town Talk - Alexandria
  Tri-Parish Times - Houma
  WABF TV - CBS - Baton Rouge
  WBRZ TV - ABC / The Advocate - Baton Rouge
  WDSU TV - NBC - New Orleans
  WWL AM - New Orleans

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)