The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Maryland Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 26 April 2016
Spring Convention: Saturday 14 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.38 100.00%38 100.00%
Total38 100.00%38 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Maryland Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Maryland State and Local Government

 
 

Source: Maryland Delegate and Alternate Delegate Selection Process.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Results from
2016 Presidential Primary Election results from the Maryland State Board of Elections.
AP Statewide
Politico.


Tuesday 26 April 2016 Primary Candidate Listings from the State Board of Elections.


   

Only registered voters in the State of Maryland who are affiliated with the Republican Party shall be eligible to vote in the Republican Primary. [Maryland Republican Party Resolution Delegates & Alternates Elected to 2016 Republican National Convention. Resolution 2.]

Tuesday 26 April 2016: Maryland Primary. Polling hours 7:00a EDT (1100 UTC) to 8:00p EDT (0000 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All (district and statewide) Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Maryland State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 9 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.248,34354.10%
John Richard Kasich106,61423.22%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz87,09318.97%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.5,9461.30%
Marco A. Rubio3,2010.70%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush2,7700.60%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul1,5330.33%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie1,2390.27%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina1,0120.22%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee8370.18%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum4780.10%
Total459,066100.00%
 

Tuesday 26 April 2016: All 38 of Maryland's delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders in today's Maryland Presidential Primary. [Resolutions 2., 3., and 4.]

  • 24 district delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the 8 congressional districts: each congressional district is assigned 3 National Convention delegates and the presidential contender receiving the greatest number of votes in that district will receive all 3 of that district's National Convention delegates. The National Convention District delegates are directly elected on the primary ballot. Each voter chooses up to 3 delegates and the 3 highest vote getters are elected.
  • 14 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 1 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) are to be allocated to the presidential contender receiving the greatest number of votes in the primary statewide.

Primary
Source: Maryland State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 9 June 2016.

ContestTrumpKasich
 Pop
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD1109,575368,57162.579%319,91518.175% 
CD246,238327,84460.219%39,03719.545% 
CD352,140325,80349.488%315,18629.125% 
CD432,306315,99849.520%39,13028.261% 
CD551,461328,16754.735%310,21019.840% 
CD669,613336,69852.717%314,25220.473% 
CD736,301316,81246.313%311,49931.677% 
CD861,432328,45046.311%317,38528.300% 
Statewide459,06614248,34354.097%14106,61423.224% 
Total
Delegates
 38  38   

The delegates are bound for the first 2 ballots. Delegates are no longer bound if the candidate either releases the delegates or receives less than 35% of the vote at the National Convention. [Resolution 4.]

 

Saturday 14 May 2016: Spring Convention. The Spring Convention elects 11 At-Large National Convention according to the results of the primary. Each participant chooses up to 11 delegates and the 11 highest vote getters are elected.

 



 

HB0396, introduced on 6 February 2015 by Delegate Frank S. Turner (Democratic) and SB0204, introduced on 2 February 2015 by Senator Joan Carter Conway (Democratic), would each move the Presidential Primary from the 1st Tuesday in April to the 2nd 4th Tuesday in April. SB 204 was signed by Governor Larry Hogan (Republican) on 12 May 2015.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/mdmanual/43const/html/const.html
Election Authority
  Maryland State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Maryland General Assembly
Republican
  Maryland Republican Party
Media & others
  Arbutus Times (The Baltimore Sun)
  Baltimore Jewish Times
  Baltimore Messenger - Towson
  Baltimore Sun
  Bay Weekly - Chesapeake
  Columbia Flier
  Cumberland Times-News
  DiamondbackOnline.com - University of Maryland
  Howard County Times
  MarylandReporter.com - Columbia
  Owings Mills Times
  Politics1.com - Maryland
  Takoma Voice - Takoma Park
  The Baltimore Chronicle & Sentinel
  The Baltimore Sun - Laurel Leader
  The Frederick News-Post
  The Gazette
  The Herald-Mail - Hagerstown
  The Jeffersonian - Baltimore County
  The Republican - Oakland
  The Star Democrat - Easton
  The Washington Post (Metro)
  Towson Times - Columbia
  WBAL TV - NBC - Baltimore
  WBFF TV - FOX / WNUV TV - WB - Baltimore
  WHAG TV - NBC - Hagerstown - Frederick - Cumberland
  WJZ TV - CBS - Baltimore
  WMAR TV-2 (ABC - Baltimore)

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)