The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Michigan Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 8 March 2016
County Conventions: Tuesday 22 March 2016
Congressional District Caucuses / State Convention: Friday 8 April - Saturday 9 April 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.25  42.37%51  86.44%
Cruz, Rafael Edward "Ted"17  28.81%6  10.17%
Kasich, John Richard17  28.81%2   3.39%
Total59 100.00%59 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Michigan Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Michigan State and Local Government

 
 

2016 Presidential Primary Information from the Michigan Department of State.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Returns from
the Michigan Department of State.

Results from
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

Any Michigan Republican is eligible to participate in the primary. A registered voter declares her or his party designation by selecting a Republican ballot at the polls. The voter's choice becomes public information.

Tuesday 8 March 2016: Michigan Primary. Polling hours 7:00a EST (1200 UTC) / 7:00a CST (1300 UTC) to 8:00p EST (0100 UTC) / 8:00p CST (0200 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET, when the networks feel they can project. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Michigan Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 30 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.483,75336.55%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz326,61724.68%
John Richard Kasich321,11524.26%
Marco A. Rubio123,5879.34%
Uncommitted22,8241.72%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.21,3491.61%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush10,6850.81%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul3,7740.29%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie3,1160.24%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee2,6030.20%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum1,7220.13%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina1,4150.11%
George E. Pataki5910.04%
Lindsey Olin Graham4380.03%
Total1,323,589100.00%
 

Tuesday 8 March 2016: All 59 of Michigan's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Michigan Presidential Primary.

  • If a candidate received 50% or more of the statewide vote that candidate receives all of the state's 59 delegates. Otherwise:
  • 59 National Convention Delegates are proportionally allocated to those candidates receiving 15% or more of the statewide vote; if no candidate receives at least 15% of the statewide vote, then the threshold shall be the percentage of the vote cast for the candidate with the most votes (rounded up or down to the nearest 10th of a percent) minus 5% (thus, if the statewide winner receives 14.3% of the vote, the new threshold is 9.3%).
    • The total number of votes cast for those candidates (receiving the threshold or more the statewide vote) is the "qualified vote". For each candidate (receiving 15% or more the statewide vote), divide the candidate's vote by the "qualified vote" and multiply by 59 delegates. Round factions to the nearest whole number (below 0.5 are rounded down, 0.5 and above are rounded up). If the end result is less than 59 delegates, allocate the remaining delegates to the candidate receiving the most votes statewide. If the end result is more than 59 delegates, subtract the necessary delegates from the candidate receiving the fewest votes statewide.

Primary
Source: Michigan Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 30 April 2016.

ContestTrumpCruzKasich
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide1,323,5891,131,48559483,75342.754%25326,61728.866%17321,11528.380%17
Total
Delegates
  59  25  17  17

Trump: 59 delegates × 483,753 ÷ 1,131,485 = 25.225 delegates. Round to 25.
Cruz: 59 delegates × 326,617 ÷ 1,131,485 = 17.031 delegates. Round to 17.
Kasich: 59 delegates × 321,115 ÷ 1,131,485 = 16.744 delegates. Round to 17.

Delegate binding: Delegates are bound to their Presidential preference through the first ballot at the Republican National Convention. Delegates may not amend their Preference unless released from that commitment. Delegates become officially uncommitted if their Presidential candidate withdraws from contention as a Republican candidate for President of the United States, suspends his or her campaign, endorses another candidate for President of the United States, seeks the nomination of a political party other than the Republican Party for any political office.

 

Tuesday 22 March 2016: County Conventions

Precinct delegates elected to the County Conventions elect delegates to the State Convention. This step is not formally related to Presidential Preference.

 

Friday 8 April - Saturday 9 April 2016: Congressional District Caucuses and State Convention. The primary determines the binding of the Michigan's delegates. The State Convention elects individuals to fill the delegates positions.

National Convention District delegates are elected according to the results of the primary. State Convention delegates meet in Congressional District caucuses at 7p EDT on Friday. Each of the 14 Congressional District caucuses elects 3 National Convention delegates according to the results of the primary. The procedure for distributing Congressional District delegates in each CD is as follows:

  • A list is made of all the candidates who reached the 'Threshold Vote' (this means those candidates who have reached the statewide threshold) along with the number of votes each such candidate received within a given CD;
  • the percentage of the vote received by each qualifying candidate (based on the total vote for all qualifying candidates- again, only those who had reached the 'Threshold Vote') in a given CD is then calculated;
  • the first Congressional District delegate pledged shall go to the qualifying candidate who has gotten the highest percentage of the vote in that CD; only after this delegate is so assigned, the percentage of the vote received by said candidate is then reduced by 33 1/3%;
  • the second Congressional District delegate pledged shall go to the qualifying candidate who has received the highest remaining percentage of the vote in that CD (including the leading candidate in the CD's percentage minus 33 1/3%) after which the percentage of the vote received by the candidate to whom the second CD delegate has been pledged is then also reduced by 33 1/3%;
  • Finally, the third Congressional District pledged shall go to the qualifying candidate who has received the highest remaining percentage of the vote in that CD (including any and all percentages as already reduced by 33 1/3% per the rules above).

The State Convention delegates vote on a slate of 14 at-large delegates as proposed by the Credentials Committee. Note: The Presidential preferences or binding of the (CD plus at-large) delegates must add up to the statewide Presidential preferences or binding as determined by the 8 March primary.

In addition, the State Convention elects the National Committeeman and the National Committeewoman. These individuals, along with the chairman of the Michigan's Republican Party, will attend the convention as bound delegates by virtue of their position.

 

 

22 September 2014: The Michigan Republican Party's Policy Committee recommends 15 March 2016 as the date of the primary. The delegate allocation are changed too. If a candidate receives more that 50% of the vote statewide, that candidate receives all of the state's delegates. Otherwise, the district allocation is winner take all by CD and the at-large statewide delegates are allocated proportionally. 1 October 2015 update: Michigan decided not to use the 50% threshold to win all the delegates. [We made a phone call to the party].

SB 44 and SB 45 were introduced on 28 January 2015 by state Senator David B. Robertson (Republican) and signed by Governor Rick Snyder (Republican) on 20 February 2015. The bill changes the date of the Michigan Presidential Primary from the 4th Tuesday in February (23 February 2016) to the 2nd Tuesday in March (8 March 2016).

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
  Michigan Constitution of 1835
  Michigan Constitution of 1850
  Michigan Constitution of 1908
Election Authority
  Michigan Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Michigan House of Representatives
  Michigan Legislature
  Michigan Senate
Republican
  Michigan House Republicans
  The Michigan Republican Party
Media & others
  Ann Arbor News
  Battle Creek Enquirer
  C & G Newspapers - Oakland, Macomb and Wayne Counties
  Cheboygan Daily Tribune
  Deadline Detroit
  Detroit Free Press
  Detroit News
  Gongwer News Service
  Grand Rapids Press
  Grassroots in Michigan
  Hometown Newspapers - Oakland, Livingston, Wayne, and Macomb Counties
  Huron Daily Tribune - Bad Axe
  Kalamazoo Gazette
  Lansing State Journal
  Leader Publications - Dowagiac - Niles
  Macomb Daily
  Michiganliberal.com
  MichiganVotes.org - Mackinac Center Michigan Legislature
  Midland Daily News
  MLive.com
  Monroe Evening News
  Muskegon Chronicle
  Politics1.com - Michigan
  Right Michigan
  Sentinel-Standard - Ionia
  Sturgis Journal
  The Alpena News
  The Bay City Times
  The Daily Telegram - Adrian
  The Flint Journal
  The Herald-Palladium - St. Joseph - Benton Harbor
  The Independent - Dundee
  The Jackson Citizen Patriot
  The News-Herald-Heritage - Wayne County
  The Oakland Press - Pontiac
  The Saginaw News
  The Voice - New Baltimore
  WDIV TV - NBC - Detroit
  WJBK TV - FOX - Detroit
  WLNS TV - CBS - Lansing
  WNEM - Bay City - Saginaw - Midland - Flint
  WOOD AM - Grand Rapids
  WOOD TV - NBC - Grand Rapids

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)