The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Nebraska Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
County Conventions: Friday 1 April - Sunday 10 April 2016
Presidential Primary: Tuesday 10 May 2016
State Convention: Saturday 14 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.36 100.00%36 100.00%
Total36 100.00%36 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Nebraska Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Nebraska State and Local Government

 
 

Candidates for 10 May 2016 Primary Election.


10 May 2016 Primary results from
Official Results from the Nebraska Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

Friday 1 April - Sunday 10 April 2016: County Conventions elect delegates to the State Convention.

 

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Tuesday 10 May 2016: Nebraska Presidential Primary. Polling hours 8:00a CDT (1300 UTC) / 7:00a MDT (1300 UTC) to 8:00p CDT (0100 UTC) / 7:00p MDT (0100 UTC). The polls open and close at the same GMT/UTC time, that is, polls open and close at a particular local time in the advanced time zone and open and close one hour earlier local time in the lagging time zone. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Presidential Primary
Source: Nebraska Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Tuesday 21 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.122,32761.47%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz36,70318.44%
John Richard Kasich22,70911.41%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.10,0165.03%
Marco A. Rubio7,2333.63%
Total198,988100.00%
 

Tuesday 10 May 2016: All 36 of Nebraska's delegates to the Republican National Convention are pledged to in today's Nebraska Presidential Primary [Nebraska Republican Party State Constitution Article VII (3)(a); Proposed Rules 2016 Nebraska Republican Party State Convention, Rule 14].

 

Saturday 14 May 2016: The Nebraska State Republican Convention convenes.

  • Congressional District Caucuses made up of the State Convention delegates from each of Nebraska's 3 congressional districts elect the 9 district National Convention delegates (3 per congressional district) according to the results of the primary.
  • The State Convention as a whole selects 24 (10 base at-large plus 14 bonus) at-large delegates to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the primary. [NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY CONSTITUTION, Article VII Section 3., Amended 6 June 2015].
  • The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of Nebraska's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position. [In each year when a President of the United States is to be elected, the State Convention shall elect a National Committeeman and a National Committeewoman to take office at the close of the succeeding National Convention. - NEBRASKA REPUBLICAN PARTY CONSTITUTION, Article IV Section 1, Amended 6 June 2015]

National Convention delegates are bound to vote for the candidate they pledged support for the first 2 ballots at the National Convention unless the candidate received less than 35% of the vote.

 

 

LB1048 was signed into law on 9 April 2014. The bill requires:

  • state parties to file their delegate selection plan with the Secretary of State by 1 December of the year before [32-701 (1)];
  • that at least 80% of the party's delegates are committed to a candidate based on the results of a caucus, the primary, or both [32-701 (1)(a) and (b)];
  • that the plan specifies how delegates are committed [32-701 (1)(c)];
  • that the plan specify whether the delegates are bound proportionally(with a threshold of at least 15%) or winner take all [32-701 (1)(c)].

11 January 2016: Nebraska state Senator John Murante introduced LB 871 which would create a presidential preference primary on the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in March.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Nebraska Constitution
Election Authority
  Nebraska Secretary of State
  Nebraska Secretary of State - Election Administration
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Nebraska Revised Statutes
  Nebraska Unicameral Legislature
Republican
  Nebraska Republican Party
Media & others
  Alliance Times-Herald
  Columbus Telegram
  Fremont Tribune
  Grand Island Independent
  Kearney Hub
  KETV - ABC - Omaha
  KMTV - CBS - Omaha
  Lexington Clipper-Herald
  Lincoln Journal Star
  McCook Daily Gazette
  Norfolk Daily News
  North Platte Telegraph
  Omaha World-Herald
  Politics1.com - Nebraska
  The Beatrice Daily Sun

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)