The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Illinois Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 15 March 20161
National Convention delegation meeting: Monday 9 May 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham79  43.17%98  53.55%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"77  42.08%74  40.44%
abstention 11   6.01%
Uncommitted27  14.75% 
Total183 100.00%183 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Illinois Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Illinois State and Local Government

 
 

Source: ILLINOIS DELEGATE SELECTION PLAN FOR THE 2016.

Source: Presidential, Delegate, and Alternate Delegate Packets from the Illinois State Board of Elections.

Candidate Filing for the 15 March 2016 primary.


Results from
Election Results - GENERAL PRIMARY - 3/15/2016 from the Illinois State Board of ELections.
AP Statewide
Politico.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 20, O'Malley 1.
4 March 2016: Clinton 21, O'Malley 1.
20 March 2016: Clinton 22, O'Malley 1.
24 April 2016: Clinton 22, O'Malley 1, Sanders 1.
25 April 2016: Clinton 22, O'Malley 1, Sanders 0.
26 April 2016: Clinton 22, O'Malley 1, Sanders 1.
19 May 2016: Clinton 23, O'Malley 1, Sanders 1.
7 June 2016: Clinton 25, O'Malley 0, Sanders 1.
8 June 2016: Clinton 23, O'Malley 1, Sanders 1.
9 June 2016: Clinton 24, O'Malley 1, Sanders 1.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in Illinois' delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voters may register to vote up to 30 days preceding the Primary Election, and declare their affiliation by requesting a Democratic Primary Election ballot at the polls. Illinois does not require prior declarations of party affiliation as a pre-requisite to participating in the Primary Election.

Tuesday 15 March 2016: Illinois Primary. Polling hours 6:00a CDT (1100 UTC) to 7:00p CDT (0000 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Illinois State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 20 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton1,039,55550.56%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders999,49448.61%
Willie L. Wilson6,5650.32%
Martin Joseph O'Malley6,1970.30%
Lawrence "Larry Joe" Cohen2,4070.12%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra1,8020.09%
David Formhals (write-in)250.00%
Brian James O'Neill, II (write-in)20.00%
Total2,056,047100.00%
 

Tuesday 15 March 2016: 156 of 183 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Illinois Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15% threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 102 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each congressional district.
  • 54 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 34 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 20 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Illinois State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 20 April 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD1192,441190,5409114,6865.417575,8543.5834
CD2173,161171,7868106,4504.957565,3363.0433
CD3128,923126,852557,7772.277269,0752.7233
CD4135,999135,139556,5142.091278,6252.9093
CD5161,472160,195677,3192.896382,8763.1043
CD692,94692,815543,4552.341249,3602.6593
CD7192,771191,2479117,4575.527673,7903.4733
CD886,68786,440440,8031.888245,6372.1122
CD9162,304161,375783,5473.624477,8283.3763
CD10101,846101,447556,1332.767345,3142.2332
CD1195,12094,831545,2542.386249,5772.6143
CD1291,16989,827646,8243.128343,0032.8723
CD1392,60591,796537,6022.048254,1942.9523
CD1481,43481,148433,8781.670247,2702.3302
CD1553,48052,229423,6411.811228,5882.1892
CD1672,60572,071530,0602.085242,0112.9153
CD1792,24691,385645,7093.001345,6762.9993
CD1862,01561,483428,1711.833233,3122.1672
PLEO2,069,2242,052,606201,045,28010.185101,007,3269.81510
At-Large2,069,2242,052,606341,045,28017.314171,007,32616.68617
Total
Delegates
  156  79  77

See 2016 Democratic National Convention from the Democratic Party of Illinois.

 

National Convention District level delegates appear on the primary ballot. Delegate candidates must file nominating petitions, a Statement of Candidacy, and a Presidential Preference form with Illinois State Board of Elections. Presidential candidates are given the opportunity to remove any of their delegate candidates prior to date the Illinois State Board of Elections certifies the Primary ballot. The Delegates are selected from the highest vote-getters.

 

Monday 9 May 2016: National Convention delegation meeting.

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected at State Party headquarters by a quorum of the district-level delegates according the the results of the primary.

The remaining 27 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 27 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 15 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 11 Members of Congress (1 Senator and 10 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader: President Barack Hussein Obama.

These 27 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

State Representative Scott Drury (Democratic) introduced HB 193 on 14 January 2015. This bill would move the Presidential and the partisan primaries from the 3rd Tuesday in March to the 4th Tuesday in June.

HB 3107, introduced by state Representative. Steven Andersson (Republican) on 24 February 2015, would move the Presidential and the partisan primaries from the 3rd Tuesday in March to the 3rd Tuesday in July.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Illinois Constitution
Election Authority
  Illinois State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Illinois General Assembly
  Republican Caucus
Democratic
  Democratic Party of Illinois
Media & others
  Belleville News-Democrat
  Benton Evening News
  Carmi Times
  Chicago Sun-Times
  Chicago Tribune
  Daily Herald - Arlington Heights
  Daily Review Atlas - Monmouth
  Daily Times - Pekin
  Du Quoin Evening Call
  Edwardsville Intelligencer
  Herald & Review - Decatur
  Illinois Campaign for Political Reform
  Illinois Times - Springfield
  Journal Gazette and Times-Courier - Mattoon
  NewsLink.org - Illinois
  Peoria Journal Star
  Pioneer Press - Chicago
  Politics1.com - Illinois
  Rockford Register Star
  Sauk Valley - Dixon - Sterling - Rock Flats
  St. Louis Post-Dispatch (STLtoday.com)
  Star Courier - Kewanee
  Star Publications - Tinley Park
  Suburban Chicago Newspapers
  The Capitol Fax Blog
  The Courier News - Elgin
  The Daily Journal - Kankakee
  The Daily Ledger - Canton
  The Daily Register - Harrisburg
  The Journal - Chicago's Northwest Suburbs
  The News-Gazette - Champaign - Urbana
  The Pantagraph - Bloomington-Normal
  The Quincy Herald-Whig
  The Register-Mail - Galesburg
  The Southern Illinoisan - Carbondale
  The State Journal-Register - Springfield
  The Telegraph - Alton
  The Zephyr - Galesburg
  WBBM TV - CBS - Chicago
  WBEZ - Chicago Public Radio
  WEEK TV - NBC - East Peoria
  WLS TV - ABC - Chicago
  WMAQ TV - NBC - Chicago

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)