The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm North Carolina Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Meetings: Tuesday 8 March 2016
Primary: Tuesday 15 March 20161
County Conventions: Saturday 16 April 2016
Congressional District Conventions: Saturday 21 May 2016
State Convention: Saturday 11 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham60  50.00%70  58.33%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"47  39.17%48  40.00%
abstention 2   1.67%
Uncommitted13  10.83% 
Total120 100.00%120 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
North Carolina Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
North Carolina State and Local Government

 
 

Source: NORTH CAROLINA DELEGATE SELECTION PLAN FOR THE 2016 DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION.


Primary Candidate Listing.

Source: Primary Sample Ballots from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

15 March 2016 Primary Candidate Listing from the North Carolina Board of Election.

Uncommitted is listed as "No Preference" on the North Carolina ballot.


Results from
Returns from the North Carolina State Board of Elections.
AP Statewide
Politico.

NCSBE FTP site: http://dl.ncsbe.gov/index.html?prefix=ENRS/ resultsPCT20160315.zip


19 February 2016: Today, the state Legislature voted in a new Congressional map and changed the date of the U.S. House Primaries to Tuesday 7 June 2016. All other primaries will continue to be on Tuesday 15 March. Tbe revised filing period is 16 to 25 March. The Democrats plan to contest the latest map. This does not affect the delegate selection plan.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 8, Sanders 1.
22 May 2016: Clinton 9, Sanders 1.
7 June 2016: Clinton 9, Sanders 2.
12 June 2016: Clinton 8, Sanders 2.
25 June 2016: Clinton 9, Sanders 2. Clinton supporter DNC Member Jeffrey David Cox moved from DC to NC.


   

Tuesday 8 March 2016: Precinct Meetings. The Precinct Meetings start between 6p and 7:30p local time. Their purpose is to elect delegates to the County Conventions. The makeup date is 12 March 2016, beginning between 10a to 7p.

 

Participation in North Carolina’s delegate selection process is open to all voters who are registered as Democrats or Unaffiliated.

Tuesday 15 March 2016: North Carolina Primary. Polling hours 6:30a EDT (1030 UTC) to 7:30p EDT (2330 UTC). In extraordinary circumstances, the county board of elections may direct that the polls remain open until 8:30 p.m. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: North Carolina State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 16 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton622,91554.50%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders467,01840.86%
No Preference37,4853.28%
Martin Joseph O'Malley12,1221.06%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra3,3760.30%
Total1,142,916100.00%
 

Tuesday 15 March 2016: 107 of 120 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's North Carolina Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 70 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 13 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 37 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 23 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 14 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Status: Unofficial.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD191,96786,900859,2345.453527,6662.5473
CD259,48956,141431,6682.256224,4731.7442
CD355,62351,191428,2712.209222,9201.7912
CD486,55184,961847,9954.519536,9663.4813
CD570,34267,623535,5422.628332,0812.3722
CD683,53176,411541,1432.692335,2682.3082
CD777,24171,261442,4102.381228,8511.6192
CD854,02448,937428,3252.315220,6121.6852
CD974,80973,125542,1742.884330,9512.1162
CD1061,41258,111529,0182.497229,0932.5033
CD1168,95064,247429,4621.834234,7852.1662
CD1290,60089,427857,8175.172531,6102.8283
CD1375,96072,370640,0213.318332,3492.6823
PLEO950,499900,70514513,0807.9758387,6256.0256
At-Large950,499900,70523513,08013.10213387,6259.89810
Total
Delegates
  107  60  47

List of delegates from the North Carolina Democratic Party.

 

Saturday 16 April 2016: County Conventions. The conventions start between 10a and 2p and election delegates to the Congressional District and State Conventions. At these meetings, delegates are not required to declare their Presidential preferences.

 

Saturday 21 May 2016 - Congressional District Conventions. The Conventions start between 10a and 2p. National Convention district level delegates are selected according to the results of the primary.

 

Saturday 11 June 2016: State Convention in Raleigh. Delegate selection begins at 10a.

The State Convention selects National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 13 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 13 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 10 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 3 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 3 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 13 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

HB 589, filed on 4 April 2013 and signed on 12 August 2013 by Governor Patrick "Pat" McCrory (Republican), conditionally changes the date of the Presidential Primary from "the Tuesday after the first Monday in May" to "the Tuesday after the ... South Carolina presidential preference primary ..." providing that "South Carolina holds its presidential primary before the 15th day of March".

HB 457, introduced by state Representative David Lewis (Republican) on 1 April 2015, would move the President and partisan primaries from "the Tuesday after the ... South Carolina presidential preference primary " and the "Tuesday after the first Monday in May", respectively, to the Tuesday after the 1st Monday in March.

HB 373, introduced by state Representatives Riddell, Whitmire, Brockman, and Iler on 26 March 2015, would move the 2016 Partisan and Presidential Primaries to 15 March 2016. The Partisan run-off would be 24 May 2016 (if a run-off is needed for either the United States Senate or the United States House of Representatives) otherwise the run-off would be 3 May 2016. Signed in law by Governor Patrick "Pat" McCrory (Republican) on 30 September 2015.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  North Carolina State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  North Carolina General Assembly
  North Carolina General Assembly - House
  North Carolina General Assembly - Senate
  North Carolina General Statutes
Democratic
  North Carolina Democratic Party
Media & others
  Asheville Citizen-Times
  Chapel Hill News
  Concord and Kannapolis Independent Tribune
  Daily Herald - Roanoke Rapids
  Goldsboro News-Argus
  Hickory Daily Record
  Mooresville Tribune
  Mount Olive Tribune
  News & Record - Greensboro
  NewsLink.org - North Carolina
  newsobserver.com - Raleigh - Durham - Cary - Chapel Hill
  Politics1.com - North Carolina
  Star-News - Wilmington
  Statesville Record and Landmark
  The Charlotte Observer
  The Courier-Tribune - Asheboro
  The Daily News - Jacksonville
  The Herald-Sun - Durham
  The McDowell News
  The Morganton News Herald
  The New Bern Sun Journal
  The Pilot - Southern Pines
  The Star - Shelby
  Winston-Salem Journal
  WRAL TV - CBS - Raleigh

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)