The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Michigan Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 8 March 20161
District Conventions: Saturday 21 May 2016
State Central Committee: Saturday 11 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham63  42.86%81  55.10%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"67  45.58%66  44.90%
Uncommitted17  11.56% 
Total147 100.00%147 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Michigan Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Michigan State and Local Government

 
 

Source: 2016 DNC Delegate Selection Plan.

2016 Presidential Primary Information from the Michigan Department of State.


Returns from
the Michigan Department of State.

Results from
AP Statewide
Politico.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 10.
25 May 2016: Clinton 11.
28 May 2016: Clinton 12.
27 June 2016: Clinton 13.


   

Participation in Michigan’s delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. In order to vote, a voter is required to indicate in writing which political party's ballot he or she wishes to use.

Tuesday 8 March 2016: Michigan Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p EST (1200-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-8:00p CST (1300-0200 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CT and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET, when the networks feel they can project. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Michigan Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 30 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders598,94349.68%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton581,77548.26%
Uncommitted21,6011.79%
Martin Joseph O'Malley2,3630.20%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra8700.07%
Total1,205,552100.00%
 

Michigan election law has no provision for write-in candidates or "uncommitted" on the ballot.

Tuesday 8 March 2016: 130 of 147 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the preferences expressed in today's Presidential Primary.

A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 85 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the results in each of the State's 14 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 45 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 28 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 17 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Michigan Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 30 April 2016.

ContestSandersClinton
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD175,07273,219644,3593.635428,8602.3652
CD267,24765,924539,8343.021326,0901.9792
CD375,00173,723545,2823.071328,4411.9292
CD461,92460,525535,5972.941324,9282.0592
CD593,41391,377742,7553.275348,6223.7254
CD668,65767,422539,1572.904328,2652.0962
CD767,05465,205536,0192.762329,1862.2382
CD883,87682,174546,9692.858335,2052.1422
CD9102,31499,473650,9033.070348,5702.9303
CD1064,42562,024533,7102.717328,3142.2832
CD1186,46684,786645,0543.188339,7322.8123
CD12110,929109,049758,8923.780450,1573.2203
CD13109,734108,263937,0283.078371,2355.9226
CD14132,745131,102942,6082.925388,4946.0756
At-Large1,198,8571,174,26628598,16714.26314576,09913.73714
PLEO1,198,8571,174,26617598,1678.6609576,0998.3408
Total
Delegates
  130  67  63
 

Saturday 21 May 2016: District Conventions. District-level delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

Saturday 11 June 2016: State Central Committee Meeting.

28 At-Large and 17 Pledged PLEO delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 17 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 17 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 10 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 7 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 5 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 17 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

SB 44 and SB 45 were introduced on 28 January 2015 by state Senator David B. Robertson (Republican) and signed by Governor Rick Snyder (Republican) on 20 February 2015. The bill changes the date of the Michigan Presidential Primary from the 4th Tuesday in February (23 February 2016) to the 2nd Tuesday in March (8 March 2016).

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
  Michigan Constitution of 1835
  Michigan Constitution of 1850
  Michigan Constitution of 1908
Election Authority
  Michigan Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Michigan House of Representatives
  Michigan Legislature
  Michigan Senate
Democratic
  Michigan House Democrats
  Michigan Senate Democratic Caucus
  The Michigan Democratic Party
Media & others
  Ann Arbor News
  Battle Creek Enquirer
  C & G Newspapers - Oakland, Macomb and Wayne Counties
  Cheboygan Daily Tribune
  Deadline Detroit
  Detroit Free Press
  Detroit News
  Gongwer News Service
  Grand Rapids Press
  Grassroots in Michigan
  Hometown Newspapers - Oakland, Livingston, Wayne, and Macomb Counties
  Huron Daily Tribune - Bad Axe
  Kalamazoo Gazette
  Lansing State Journal
  Leader Publications - Dowagiac - Niles
  Macomb Daily
  MichiganVotes.org - Mackinac Center Michigan Legislature
  Midland Daily News
  MLive.com
  Monroe Evening News
  Muskegon Chronicle
  Politics1.com - Michigan
  Right Michigan
  Sentinel-Standard - Ionia
  Sturgis Journal
  The Alpena News
  The Bay City Times
  The Daily Telegram - Adrian
  The Flint Journal
  The Herald-Palladium - St. Joseph - Benton Harbor
  The Independent - Dundee
  The Jackson Citizen Patriot
  The News-Herald-Heritage - Wayne County
  The Oakland Press - Pontiac
  The Saginaw News
  The Voice - New Baltimore
  WDIV TV - NBC - Detroit
  WJBK TV - FOX - Detroit
  WLNS TV - CBS - Lansing
  WNEM - Bay City - Saginaw - Midland - Flint
  WOOD AM - Grand Rapids
  WOOD TV - NBC - Grand Rapids

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)