The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Iowa Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Caucuses: Monday 1 February 2016
County Conventions: Saturday 12 March 2016
District Statutory Caucus: Saturday 9 April 2016
State Convention: Saturday 21 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.7  23.33%30 100.00%
Bush, John Ellis "Jeb"1   3.33% 
Carson, Benjamin Solomon "Ben", Sr.3  10.00% 
Cruz, Rafael Edward "Ted"8  26.67% 
Fiorina, Carleton Sneed "Carly"1   3.33% 
Huckabee, Michael Dale "Mike"1   3.33% 
Kasich, John Richard1   3.33% 
Paul, Randal H. "Rand"1   3.33% 
Rubio, Marco A.7  23.33% 
Total30 100.00%30 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Iowa Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Iowa State and Local Government

 
 

Source: Caucus Participation.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Iowa Caucus Results
AP
Iowa Democrats
Iowa Republicans
New York Times
Politico
The Huffington Post
NBC News

RELEASE: Iowa GOP Certified Caucus Results.


   

Only registered Republicans in the state of Iowa can participate in the Republican caucus. Individuals may register to vote as a Republican at the caucus.

Monday 1 February 2016: Iowa Precinct Caucuses. Delegate Binding: Proportional Caucus/Convention. Voter Eligibility: Closed Caucus/Convention.

Precinct Caucuses
Source: Republican Party of Iowa.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 3 February 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz51,66627.64%
Donald John Trump, Sr.45,42924.30%
Marco A. Rubio43,22823.12%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.17,3949.30%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul8,4814.54%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush5,2382.80%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina3,4851.86%
John Richard Kasich3,4741.86%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee3,3451.79%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie3,2841.76%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum1,7790.95%
Others (scattering)1170.06%
James Stuart "Jim" Gilmore, III120.01%
Total186,932100.00%
 

Monday 1 February 2016: Republican Party Precinct Caucuses meet in each precinct at 7:00 pm CST. Each Precinct Caucuses chooses the precinct's delegates to the County Convention and conducts a Presidential Poll by secret ballot.

Delegates are proportionally allocated to Presidential contenders based on the statewide vote. Each candidate receives (candidate's statewide vote) × 30 ÷ (total statewide vote) delegates. Round fractions to the nearest whole number. If there are too few delegates allocated, the candidate nearest the rounding threshold receives the additional delegate. If too many delegates are allocated, the candidate furthest the threshold looses a delegate. [Bylaws Article VIII]

The Iowa Republican Party report a turn out of 187,000.

Precinct Caucuses
Source: Republican Party of Iowa.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 3 February 2016.

ContestCruzTrumpRubioCarsonPaulBushFiorinaKasichHuckabee
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide186,932186,9323051,66627.639%845,42924.302%743,22823.125%717,3949.305%38,4814.537%15,2382.802%13,4851.864%13,4741.858%13,3451.789%1
Total
Delegates
  30  8  7  7  3  1  1  1  1  1

Cruz: 30 delegates × 51,666 ÷ 186,932 = 8.292 delegates. Round to 8.
Trump: 30 delegates × 45,429 ÷ 186,932 = 7.291 delegates. Round to 7.
Rubio: 30 delegates × 43,228 ÷ 186,932 = 6.937 delegates. Round to 7.
Carson: 30 delegates × 17,394 ÷ 186,932 = 2.791 delegates. Round to 3.
Paul: 30 delegates × 8,481 ÷ 186,932 = 1.361 delegates. Round to 1.
Bush: 30 delegates × 5,238 ÷ 186,932 = 0.841 delegates. Round to 1.
Fiorina: 30 delegates × 3,485 ÷ 186,932 = 0.559 delegates. Round to 1.
Kasich: 30 delegates × 3,474 ÷ 186,932 = 0.558 delegates. Round to 1.
Huckabee: 30 delegates × 3,345 ÷ 186,932 = 0.537 delegates. Round to 1.
Christie: 30 delegates × 3,284 ÷ 186,932 = 0.527 delegates. Round to 1.
Christie, furthest from the rounding threshold (0.473), looses a delegate.

Iowa's National Convention delegates are bound for the 1st ballot unless only 1 candidate is nominated at the Republican National Convention. In that case, Iowa's delegates are bound to vote for that candidate on the first ballot providing that candidate received votes in the Precinct Caucuses.

 

Saturday 12 March 2016: Republican Party County Conventions convene in each county to choose delegates to the Congressional District Conventions and the State Convention.

 

Saturday 9 April 2016: Republican Party District Conventions convene in each congressional district to choose the state's district delegates to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the Precinct Caucuses. Each of Iowa's 4 congressional districts is assigned 3 National Convention delegates.

 

Saturday 21 May 2016: The Iowa State Republican Convention officially convenes. 15 of 30 National Convention delegates are selected according to the results of the Precinct Caucuses.

  • The State Convention as a whole chooses Iowa's statewide delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 5 bonus delegates) to the Republican National Convention.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Iowa's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the State of Iowa
Election Authority
  Iowa Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Iowa Legislature
Republican
  Iowa House Republican Caucus
  Iowa Senate Republican Caucus
  Republican Party of Iowa
Media & others
  Blog for Iowa
  Dubuque Telegraph Herald
  Fort Madison Daily Democrat
  Globe Gazette - Mason City
  Iowa City Press-Citizen
  Iowa Farmer Today
  Iowa Public Television - Johnston
  Iowa Starting Line
  Kalona News
  KCAU TV - ABC - Sioux City
  KCRG TV - ABC - Cedar Rapids - Iowa City - Dubuque
  KDSM TV - FOX - Des Moines
  KLJB TV - Fox - Davenport
  KMEG TV - CBS - Sioux City
  Politics1.com - Iowa
  Quad-Cities - Dispatch/Argus/Leader - Moline - Rock Island - Davenport
  Quad-City Times
  Radio Iowa
  Sioux City Journal
  The Bloomfield Democrat
  The Daily Nonpareil - Council Bluffs
  The Des Moines Register
  The Gazette - Cedar Rapids
  The Gazette - Cedar Rapids
  The Iowa Republican
  The Iowa Republican - Brooklyn
  The Waterloo Cedar-Falls Courier
  WHO TV - NBC - Des Moines

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)