The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Montana Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
State Convention: Saturday 14 May 2016
Primary: Tuesday 7 June 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.27 100.00%27 100.00%
Total27 100.00%27 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Montana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Montana State and Local Government

 
 

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.

Source: Candidate Filing from the Montana Secretary of State.


Results from
Returns from the Montana Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

Delegates to the State Delegate Convention are elected from each county by the County Central Committee at least 10 days before the State Convention. [Montana Republican Party Bylaws. Section B - III. D]

Saturday 14 May 2016: State Convention / State Delegate Convention. The convention slates the state's Republican National Convention delegates and nominates Presidential Electors. [Section B - III. B. and F. 1 through 7)]

 

Tuesday 7 June 2016: Montana Primary. Polling hours 7:00a MDT (1300 UTC) to 8:00p MDT (0200 UTC). A polling place with less than 400 registered voters must be open at least from noon to 8 p.m. or until all registered electors have voted. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Montana Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Friday 1 July 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.115,59473.68%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz14,6829.36%
John Richard Kasich10,7776.87%
No Preference7,3694.70%
Marco A. Rubio5,1923.31%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush3,2742.09%
Total156,888100.00%
 

Tuesday 7 June 2016: Montana Presidential Primary. The candidate receiving the most votes receives all of Montana's 27 delegates.

The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of Montana's Republican Party, will by virtue of their position, attend the Republican National Convention bound to vote for the winner of the Montana Republican Primary.

All of Montana's delegates ... are bound to vote for the winner of the Montana Republican Primary ... through the first ballot, if that candidate's name is placed in nomination.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Montana Secretary of State
  Montana Secretary of State Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Montana House of Representatives
  Montana Legislature
  Montana Senate
Republican
  Montana Republican Party
Media & others
  Bigfork Eagle
  Billings Gazette
  Great Falls Tribune
  Havre Daily News
  KECI TV Missoula; KTVM TV Bozeman, Butte; KCFW TV Kalispell - NBC
  KPAX TV - CBS - Missoula
  KRTV TV - CBS - Great Falls
  KUFM - Montana Public Radio - Missoula
  KURL TV - NBC - Billings
  KXLF TV - CBS - Butte
  Make it Missoula
  Missoula Independent (Weekly)
  Missoulian News Online - Western Montana
  Northern Broadcasting System
  Politics1.com - Montana
  Ravalli Republic - Hamilton
  The Bozeman Daily Chronicle
  The Daily Inter Lake - Kalispell
  The Independent Record - Helena
  The Leader Advertiser - Polson
  The Montana Standard - Butte
  The Whitefish Pilot
  Tobacco Valley News

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)