The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm South Carolina Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Saturday 20 February 2016
County Conventions: March 2016
District Conventions: April 2016
State Convention: Saturday 7 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.50 100.00%50 100.00%
Total50 100.00%50 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
South Carolina Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
South Carolina State and Local Government

 
 

Source: South Carolina’s Republican Presidential Primary.

Source: THE RULES of the SOUTH CAROLINA REPUBLICAN PARTY.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


2016 Presidential Preference Primary Candidates.


Results from
Official Results from the South Carolina State Election Commission.
AP
The Huffington Post
New York Times
Politico
Decision Desk HQ.


2016 Election Calendar.


   

... the South Carolina Republican Party shall conduct a statewide presidential preference primary on a date within two weeks after the New Hampshire Republican Primary or earlier if necessary to preserve South Carolina's "First in the South" status. [South Carolina Republican Party Rules - Rule 11(b)(1)]

Saturday 20 February 2016: South Carolina Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-7:00p EST (1200-0000 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All (district and statewide) Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: South Carolina Election Commission.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 24 March 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.240,88232.51%
Marco A. Rubio166,56522.48%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz165,41722.33%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush58,0567.84%
John Richard Kasich56,4107.61%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.53,5517.23%
Total740,881100.00%
 

Saturday 20 February 2016: All 50 of South Carolina's delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders in today's South Carolina Presidential Primary. [Reference: The Rules of the South Carolina Republican Party as amended by 2015 South Carolina Republican Party State Convention]

  • 21 district delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the state's 7 congressional districts: each congressional district is assigned 3 National Convention delegates and the presidential contender receiving the greatest number of votes in that district will receive all 3 of that district's National Convention delegates. [Rule 11(b)(4)]
  • 29 (10 base at-large delegates plus 16 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) at-large delegates are to be allocated to the presidential contender receiving the greatest number of votes in the primary statewide. [Rule 11(b)(5)]

Primary
Source: Email from the South Carolina Election Commission.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 26 March 2016.

ContestTrumpRubio
 Pop
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD1127,320336,85928.950%333,67226.447% 
CD2120,424334,76328.867%328,40123.584% 
CD3118,687337,29031.419%325,25821.281% 
CD4127,134335,75928.127%331,07524.443% 
CD599,670334,32634.440%319,90019.966% 
CD646,749316,97036.300%39,50820.338% 
CD7103,683344,91543.320%318,75118.085% 
Statewide743,66729240,88232.391%29166,56522.398% 
Total
Delegates
 50  50   

Each congressional district delegate ... shall be bound during the first ballot at the convention to the presidential candidate who received the greatest number of votes .... If the candidate who received the greatest number of votes in that particular delegate’s home district is not placed in nomination, a delegate must then be bound to the congressional district's second or third place finisher in the presidential preference primary, respectively. If none of the top three finishers in the congressional district presidential preference primary are placed in nomination, delegates shall be unbound.
Each delegate-at-large shall be bound for the first ballot to the candidate who received the largest number of votes statewide in the presidential preference primary. If the candidate who receives the greatest number of statewide votes in the presidential preference primary is not placed in nomination, a delegate must then be bound to the state's second or third place finisher in the presidential preference primary, respectively. If none of the top three finishers in the statewide presidential preference primary are placed in nomination, delegates shall be unbound. [South Carolina Republican Party Rules - Rule 11(b)(4), (5)]

 

March 2016: The County Conventions convene to elect delegates to the District and State Conventions [South Carolina Code of Laws - Section 7-9-70] [South Carolina Republican Party Rules - Rule 5 (c)(5)]

 

April 2016: District conventions convene to elect National Convention District Delegates according to the results of the primary. [Rule 6 (c)(6)(a)]

 

Saturday 7 May 2016: The State Convention convenes to elect the At-Large National Convention District Delegates according to the results of the primary. [Section 7-9-100]

... the State Convention shall ... elect a national committeeman and national committeewoman and to elect at-large delegates ... to the National Convention. [South Carolina Republican Party Rules - RULE 7 (b)(6)]

 

 

6 June 2014: Governor Nikki Randhawa Haley (Republican) signed HB 4732. The law requires the government to fund the costs of Presidential Primaries.

10 December 2014: South Carolina Senator Vincent Sheheen (Democratic) prefiled SB 204. The bill requires that parties receiving 5% or more of the Presidential vote in the last Presidential election agree on a single date for the Presidential primaries. If the parties cannot agree, the primary would be held on (1) the second Tuesday in June or (2) on a date chosen by each party. The latter would require each party to pay for its primary.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  South Carolina Code of Laws
Election Authority
  South Carolina's Voter Information Resource
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Republican Caucus
  South Carolina Legislature
Republican
  South Carolina Republican Party
  The South Carolina Senate Republican Caucus
  The South Carolina Senate Republican Caucus
Media & others
  FITSNews - Sic Willie
  Greenville Magazine
  Island Packet - Hilton Head
  Lexington County Chronicle
  Politics1.com - South Carolina
  South Carolina Citizens for Life (SCCL is a non-partisan, non-sectarian pro-life organization and is the state affiliate of the National Right to Life Committee)
  Spartanburg Herald-Journal
  Statehouse Report - Charleston
  The Beaufort Gazette
  The Charlotte Observer
  The Greenville News
  The Herald - Rock Hill
  The Item - Sumter
  The Lancaster News
  The News & Reporter - Chester County
  The Post and Courier - Charleston
  The State - Columbia
  The Sun News - Myrtle Beach
  The Times and Democrat - Orangeburg
  The Union Daily Times
  WCBD TV - NBC - Charleston
  WCIV TV - ABC - Mount Pleasant
  WCSC TV - CBS - Charleston
  WIS TV - NBC - Columbia
  WLTX TV - CBS - Columbia

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)