The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Kentucky Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
County/Legislative Conventions: Saturday 16 April 2016
Primary: Tuesday 17 May 20161
District and State Conventions: Saturday 4 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham28  46.67%33  55.00%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"27  45.00%27  45.00%
Uncommitted5   8.33% 
Total60 100.00%60 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Kentucky Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Kentucky State and Local Government

 
 

Source: The 2016 Delegate Selection Plan, 2016 Convention Documents.


Kentucky Secretary of State Candidate Filings.


Results from
Official returns from the Kentucky State Board of Elections.
AP Statewide
Politico.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton 2.


   

Saturday 16 April 2016: County/Legislative Conventions meet to elect delegates to the Congressional and State Conventions.

 

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in Kentucky’s delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Because Kentucky holds closed party primaries, voters must identify party preference at the time of registration (at least 29 days before the election) to be eligible to vote in the primary election.

Tuesday 17 May 2016: Kentucky Primary. Polling hours 6:00a-6:00p EDT (1000-2200 UTC) / 6:00a-6:00p CDT (1100-2300 UTC). Poll closing time could be rather problematic in KENTUCKY. A large chunk of the state is in CDT [but the networks consider that "most of the polls have closed" in KENTUCKY by 6 PM EDT. CDT voters in KENTUCKY may note the networks' willingness/eagerness to project a winner as early as 6 PM EDT. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Kentucky State Board of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 4 August 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton212,53446.76%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders210,62346.34%
Uncommitted24,1015.30%
Martin Joseph O'Malley5,7131.26%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra1,5940.35%
Total454,565100.00%
 

Tuesday 17 May 2016: 55 of 60 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Kentucky Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 37 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 6 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 18 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 12 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 6 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Status: Unofficial. Retrieved: Friday 20 May 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD173,09064,060529,1892.278234,8712.7223
CD270,32965,171631,3682.888333,8033.1123
CD3106,688104,231960,9435.262543,2883.7384
CD455,50951,976626,0533.008325,9232.9923
CD553,85347,454419,0711.608228,3832.3922
CD691,46986,825743,6703.521443,1553.4793
PLEO450,938419,7176210,2943.0063209,4232.9943
At-Large450,938419,71712210,2946.0126209,4235.9886
Total
Delegates
  55  28  27
 

Saturday 4 June 2016: District and State Conventions are held at the Kentucky State Fairgrounds, Louisville, Kentucky.

National Convention district and statewide delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 5 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 5 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 4 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (0 Senators and 1 Representative).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 5 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Kentucky Registry of Election Finance
  Kentucky Secretary of State - Elections
  State Board of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Kentucky Legislature
  Kentucky Legislature
Media & others
  Bowling Green Daily News
  Central Kentucky News-Journal - Campbellsville
  Jefferson Review - Louisville
  Lexington Herald-Leader
  Messenger-Inquirer - Owensboro
  Page One - Politics in Kentucky
  Politics1.com - Kentucky
  State Journal - Frankfort
  The Advocate Messenger - Danville
  The Courier-Journal - Louisville
  The Evansville Courier & Press
  The Gleaner - Henderson
  The Kentucky Post - Covington
  The Kentucky Standard - Bardstown
  The Ledger Independent - Maysville
  The Ledger Independent - Maysville
  The News-Enterprise - Elizabethtown
  The Paducah Sun - Paducah
  The Times Leader - Princeton
  The Vermont Cynic
  The Winchester Sun
  WAVE TV - NBC - Louisville
  WBKO TV - ABC - Bowling Green
  WDRB TV - FOX - Louisville
  WHAS TV - ABC - Louisville
  WKYT & WYMT TV - CBS - Lexington
  WTVQ - ABC - Lexington

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)