The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm California Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Pre-primary Caucus: Sunday 1 May 2016
Primary: Tuesday 7 June 20161
Delegation Meeting: Sunday 19 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham254  46.10%330  59.89%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"221  40.11%221  40.11%
Uncommitted76  13.79% 
Total551 100.00%551 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
California Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
California State and Local Government

 
 

Source: Delegate Selection Plan.


Source: Generally Recognized Presidential Candidates from the California Secretary of State.


Results from
Returns from the California Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton: 43, O'Malley: 1.
28 February 2016: Clinton 42, O'Malley 1, Sanders 2.
29 February 2016: Clinton 44, O'Malley 0, Sanders 0.
2 March 2016: Clinton 46.
10 March 2016: Clinton 45.
20 March 2016: Clinton 46.
21 March 2016: Clinton 47.
13 April 2016: Clinton 49.
18 April 2016: Clinton 47.
19 April 2016: Clinton 48.
30 April 2016: Clinton 52.
13 May 2016: Clinton 53.
28 May 2016: Clinton 54.
30 May 2016: Clinton 56.
31 May 2016: Clinton 57.
5 June 2016: Clinton 58.
7 June 2016: Clinton 59.
8 June 2016: Clinton 60.
9 June 2016: Clinton 61.
12 June 2016: Clinton 64.
18 June 2016: Clinton 63.
22 June 2016: Clinton 64.
11 July 2016: Clinton 66.


   

Sunday 1 May 2016 - Pre-primary Caucus

National District-level delegates are slated. Only those participants who sign a pledge of support to a particular candidate may participate.

National Convention District Delegates will be selected from the slate of nominees using a pre-designated order. Once the allocation of district delegates among presidential preferences is determined by the primary, the delegates are selected by their order.

 

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in California's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Under California law, voters who are either registered as either Democrats or No Party Preference may request a Democratic primary ballot. Voters who do so, will have the request noted on their voter file. Any U.S. citizen resident in California who is not on parole for a felony conviction may register to vote as a Democrat. [(Rule 2.A Rule 2.C & Reg. 4.3)]

Tuesday 7 June 2016: California Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-8:00p PDT (1400-0300 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: California Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 21 July 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton2,745,30253.07%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders2,381,72246.04%
Willie L. Wilson12,0140.23%
Michael Alan Steinberg10,8800.21%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra8,4530.16%
Henry Hewes7,7430.15%
Keith Russell Judd7,2010.14%
Andrew Daniel "Andy" Basiago (write-in)130.00%
Ignació León Nuñez (write-in)60.00%
Willie Felix Carter (write-in)30.00%
Doug Terry (write-in)10.00%
Kevin Michael Moreau (write-in)00.00%
Total5,173,338100.00%
 

Tuesday 7 June 2016: 475 of 551 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's California Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 317 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 53 congressional districts.
  • 158 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 105 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 53 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: California Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 21 July 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD192,03490,677637,0082.449253,6693.5514
CD2179,828178,756883,2413.725495,5154.2754
CD389,16988,156645,3203.085342,8362.9153
CD494,27793,118648,1873.105344,9312.8953
CD5140,714139,755771,4273.578468,3283.4223
CD6105,468104,606657,3343.289347,2722.7113
CD796,46795,454653,0823.337342,3722.6633
CD851,85350,977527,0462.653323,9312.3472
CD975,57674,662642,8063.440331,8562.5603
CD1066,07965,038534,5982.660330,4402.3402
CD11130,858130,167774,4144.002455,7532.9983
CD12194,448193,6429104,2464.845589,3964.1554
CD13198,050197,367897,1643.9384100,2034.0624
CD14132,261131,503775,6054.025455,8982.9753
CD15107,875107,116760,1373.930446,9793.0703
CD1655,62854,785530,4932.783324,2922.2172
CD1795,79195,122653,7643.391341,3582.6093
CD18144,818144,054884,0884.670559,9663.3303
CD19101,284100,531656,9653.400343,5662.6003
CD20122,817121,913657,8582.848364,0553.1523
CD2137,10336,457421,9482.408214,5091.5922
CD2257,77456,937531,6722.781325,2652.2192
CD2349,25248,251525,7282.666322,5232.3342
CD24116,490115,656654,3912.822361,2653.1783
CD2572,31671,399537,2992.612334,1002.3882
CD26103,738102,855653,7383.135349,1172.8653
CD27100,864100,010655,6713.340344,3392.6603
CD28132,972131,883765,9753.502465,9083.4983
CD2988,26787,299545,0702.581342,2292.4192
CD30126,293125,255768,8043.845456,4513.1553
CD3167,69366,908537,6212.811329,2872.1892
CD3279,45978,462643,9483.361334,5142.6393
CD33140,799139,860781,3434.071458,5172.9293
CD3495,84394,884545,7632.412249,1212.5883
CD3564,62763,816534,6132.712329,2032.2882
CD3671,98671,262544,4503.119326,8121.8812
CD37146,067144,431785,6164.149458,8152.8513
CD3891,58490,244649,9463.321340,2982.6793
CD3973,07972,333638,8043.219333,5292.7813
CD4075,40174,550539,4182.644335,1322.3562
CD4165,08564,381534,4622.676329,9192.3242
CD4257,08256,371530,4332.699325,9382.3012
CD43103,832102,855662,1283.624440,7272.3762
CD4492,40291,371652,9213.475338,4502.5253
CD4584,26183,681644,6093.199339,0722.8013
CD4668,12967,561533,2142.458234,3472.5423
CD4794,22593,225648,2013.102345,0242.8983
CD4883,36682,679644,3883.221338,2912.7793
CD4989,94189,446647,1053.160342,3412.8403
CD5066,22965,468532,3112.468233,1572.5323
CD5176,55475,800541,3622.728334,4382.2722
CD52107,737107,168657,4833.218349,6852.7823
CD53117,570116,867760,0843.599456,7833.4013
PLEO5,173,3155,127,024532,745,30228.379282,381,72224.62125
At-Large5,173,3155,127,0241052,745,30256.223562,381,72248.77749
Total
Delegates
  475  254  221
 

Sunday 19 June 2016: Delegation Meeting

National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates are elected, by a quorum of the district-level delegates, according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 76 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 76 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 34 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 41 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 39 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 76 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/const.html
Election Authority
  California Secretary of State
  California Secretary of State - Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  California State Assembly
  California State Legislature
  California State Senate
  Citizens Redistricting Commission
Democratic
  California Democratic Party
  California Senate Democratic Caucus
  California Senate Democratic Caucus
  California State Assembly Democratic Caucus
Media & others
  Alameda Times-Star
  Antelope Valley Press
  Around The Capitol.com (Lay Consulting)
  Beverly Hills Weekly
  California Voter Foundation
  CalNews.com
  Calraaces.com - Insider Commentary on California Politics
  Chico Enterprise-Record
  Contra Costa Times - Walnut Creek
  Daily Breeze - Torrance
  Daily Democrat - Woodland
  Daily Republic - Fairfield
  East Bay Times - Walnut Creek
  ElectionVolunteer.com - California Candidate and Election Information
  FlashReport
  Fort Bragg Advocate-News
  Inland Valley Daily Bulletin - Ontario
  Join California Election History for the State of California
  Los Angeles Daily News
  North County Times - San Diego and Riverside Counties
  OC Weekly - Orange County
  Orange County Now
  Pasadena Star-News
  Political Vanguard (Republican)
  Politics1.com - California
  Random Lengths News - San Pedro
  Redlands Daily Facts
  Ridgecrest Daily Independent
  Rough & Tumble
  San Bernardino Sun
  San Francisco Bay Guardian
  San Francisco Chronicle
  San Gabriel Valley Tribune - West Covina
  San Jose Mercury News
  Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
  Siskiyou Daily News - Yreka
  Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
  Sonoma Index-Tribune
  Tahoe World
  The Bakersfield Californian
  The Daily Transcript / San Diego Source - San Diego
  The Davis Enterprise
  The Lompoc Record
  The Los Angeles Times
  The Modesto Bee
  The Mountain Democrat - Placerville
  The Orange County Register - Santa Ana
  The Press-Enterprise - Riverside - Inland Southern California
  The Record - Stockton
  The Reporter - Vacaville
  The Sacramento Bee
  The San Diego Union-Tribune
  The Tribune - San Luis Obispo
  The Union - Grass Valley
  The Usual Suspects - San Francisco
  Times-Standard - Eureka
  Whittier Daily News

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)