The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Minnesota Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Caucuses: Tuesday 1 March 2016
BPOU Conventions: Saturday 12 March - Monday 11 April 2016
District Conventions: Friday 22 April - Saturday 7 May 2016
State Convention: Friday 20 May - Saturday 21 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Rubio, Marco A.17  44.74%17  44.74%
Cruz, Rafael Edward "Ted"13  34.21%13  34.21%
Trump, Donald John, Sr.8  21.05%8  21.05%
Total38 100.00%38 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Minnesota Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Minnesota State and Local Government

 
 

Source: 2016 National Delegate Selection.

Source: Minnesota Precinct Caucus.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Results from
Preference Results for U.S. President from the Minnesota Secretary of State.
***Preliminary*** Presidential Preference Poll Results from the Republican Party of Minnesota.
New York Times.


   

"... beginning at 7:00 p.m. ... there shall be held ... a party caucus ... The chairs of the two largest major political parties shall jointly submit to the secretary of state, no later than March 1 of each odd-numbered year, the single date on which the two parties have agreed to conduct their precinct caucuses ... If the chairs of the two largest major political parties do not jointly submit a single date for conducting their precinct caucuses ... the first Tuesday in February shall be considered the day of a major political party precinct caucus." [Minnesota Statutes 202A.14 Subdivision 1. (a), (b)(1), (3)]

Tuesday 1 March 2016: Minnesota Precinct Caucuses. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-Most Caucus/Convention. Voter Eligibility: Open Caucus/Convention.

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 27 July 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Marco A. Rubio41,39736.24%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz33,18129.04%
Donald John Trump, Sr.24,47321.42%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.8,4227.37%
John Richard Kasich6,5655.75%
Write-in (scattering)2070.18%
Total114,245100.00%
 

Tuesday 1 March 2016: All 38 of Minnesota's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Minnesota Precinct Caucuses. Republican Party Precinct Caucuses meet to choose the precinct's delegates to the BPOU [="Basic Political Organization Unit" (the next higher tier: County, State Senate District or State House District)] Convention. There will also be a binding Presidential Preference poll re: held in coordination with these Precinct Caucuses.

If a candidate receives 85% or more of the statewide vote, that candidate receives all 38 Congressional District and At-Large delegates. Otherwise:

  • 24 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the caucus results in each congressional district. A mandatory 10% threshold (if no candidate receives 10%, the threshold is 0%) is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the congressional district level.
  • 14 statewide delegates (10 at-large, 1 bonus, plus the 3 party leaders [the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Republican Party of Minnesota]) are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the caucus vote statewide. A mandatory 10% threshold (if no candidate receives 10%, the threshold is 0%) is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at the statewide level.

Rounding of the CD and statewide delegates:

  • For each candidate who has reached the threshold, starting with the candidate who received the highest number of votes, multiply 3 (delegates per CD) or 14 (delegates statewide) by the number of votes received by that candidate and divide by the total number of votes cast for all presidential candidates who also reached the threshold and round to the nearest whole number.
  • Continue until all delegates are allocated.
  • If one or more delegates remain unallocated, allocate one delegate to each candidate not previously rounded up, in the order of the greatest remaining fraction less than 0.5, until all delegates have been allocated.

Precinct Caucuses
Source: Republican Party of Minnesota.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 4 May 2016.

ContestRubioCruzTrump
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD112,94610,88934,12537.882%13,61333.180%13,15128.937%1
CD216,04514,24036,07142.633%14,83633.961%13,33323.406%1
CD318,83916,51138,29550.239%24,71928.581%13,49721.180% 
CD412,18510,59935,49351.826%22,99228.229%12,11419.945% 
CD510,1338,71234,81855.303%22,31726.596%11,57718.101% 
CD617,23415,45235,67236.707%15,88638.092%13,89425.201%1
CD713,02012,40733,40527.444%14,33234.916%13,01724.317%1
CD813,50312,95533,30525.511%14,44734.327%13,85029.718%1
Statewide113,90598,7591441,18441.702%633,14233.558%524,43324.740%3
Total
Delegates
  38  17  13  8

CD1: Trump is limited to 1 delegate.
CD2: Trump is limited to 1 delegate.
CD3: Cruz is limited to 1 delegate.
CD4: Cruz is limited to 1 delegate.
CD5: Cruz is limited to 1 delegate.
CD6: Trump is limited to 1 delegate.
CD7: Trump is limited to 1 delegate.
CD8: Trump is limited to 1 delegate.
Statewide: Trump is limited to 3 delegates.

National convention delegates are bound on the first ballot at the national convention. On all subsequent ballots, the delegates are unbound. If a candidate withdraws, the delegates for that candidate become unbound. If a candidate withdraws and then returns to the race, the delegates are once again bound.

 

Saturday 12 March - Monday 11 April 2016: Republican Party BPOU [="Basic Political Organization Unit"] Conventions convene in each BPOU. Each BPOU [either a County, State Senate District or State House District] Convention chooses delegates to both the Congressional District Conventions and the State Convention.

  • BPOU Conventions choose both the BPOU's delegates to the Republican Party Convention of the Congressional District the BPOU is a part of as well as the BPOU's delegates to the Minnesota State Republican Convention. Again, there is no formal system applied in the BPOU Convention to relate the presidential preference of the BPOU Convention delegates to the choice of the BPOU's delegates to either the Republican Convention of the Congressional District in which the BPOU is located or the Minnesota State Republican Convention. The delegates in attendance at each BPOU Convention alone determine if presidential preference is to be a factor and, if so, how it is to be applied.
 

Friday 22 April - Saturday 7 May 2016: Republican Party District Conventions convene in each congressional district elect delegates to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the Presidential Caucuses.

 

Friday 20 May - Saturday 21 May 2016: The Minnesota State Republican Convention officially convenes in Duluth. The State Convention chooses the 11 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 1 bonus delegates) to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the Presidential Caucuses.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Republican Party of Minnesota, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

The State Central Committee elected Rick Rice as National Committeeman and re-elected Janet Beihoffer as National Committeewoman.

 

 

On 14 February 2015, Minnesota Democratic-Farmer Labor and the Republican Party of Minnesota set 1 March 2016 as the joint date for their Precinct Caucuses.

SF 1205, introduced by Republican state Senators Julianne E. Ortman, Scott J. Newman, Karin Housley, Eric R. Pratt, and John C. Pederson on 26 February 2015, would move the state's partisan Primary from 2nd Tuesday in August and create concurrent partisan and Presidential Primaries on the last Tuesday in March (29 March 2016).

HF 1567, introduced by state Representative Joe Hoppe (Republican) on 9 March 2015, is identical to SF 1205.


On 20 May 2016, Governor Mark Dayton (Democratic) signed SF 2985 which established a Presidential Primary for 2020. "(a) A presidential ... primary must be held each year in which a president ... [is] to be ... elected. (b) The party chairs must jointly submit to the secretary of state, no later than March 1 in a year prior ... the single date on which the parties have agreed to conduct the presidential ... primary ... 1. If a date is not jointly submitted by the deadline, the presidential nomination primary must be held on the 1st Tuesday in March ... No other election may be conducted on the date of the presidential nomination primary." [Session Law Chapter: 162] [Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 207A.11, signed by the Governor 20 May 2016, effective 1 July 2017]

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/cco/rules/mncon/preamble.htm
Election Authority
  Minnesota Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board
  Minnesota Secretary of State Elections and Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Minnesota House of Representatives
  Minnesota Senate
  Minnesota Senate Republican Caucus
  Minnesota State Legislature
  MN Senate GOP - Twitter
Republican
  Minnesota House of Representatives - Republican Caucus
  Republican Party of Minnesota
Media & others
  Anoka County Union - Coon Rapids
  Austin Daily Herald
  Brainerd Dispatch
  Cannon Falls Beacon
  Duluth News Tribune- Duluth
  Echo Press - Alexandria
  KSTP TV - ABC - Saint Paul
  Lee Helgen for St. Paul, Minnesota City Council
  Minnesota E-Democracy - Minneapolis
  Minnesota Progressive Project
  Minnesota Public Radio
  MinnPost - Minneapolis
  Morrison County Record - Little Falls
  Northfield.org
  Pioneer Press - Minneapolis - St. Paul
  Politics in Minnesota - St. Paul Legal Ledger Capitol Report
  Politics1.com - Minnesota
  Southwest Journal
  St. Paul Legal Ledger
  Star Tribune - Minneapolis
  The Annandale Advocate
  The Austin Daily Herald
  The Journal - New Ulm
  The West Central Tribune - Willmar
  Winona Daily News

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)