The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Ohio Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 15 March 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Kasich, John Richard66 100.00%66 100.00%
Total66 100.00%66 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Ohio Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Ohio State and Local Government

 
 

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Filed Presidential Candidates Primary Election Candidates.

Sample ballot.


Results from
Official results for the March 15, 2016 Primary Election as provided to Secretary of State by county boards of elections.
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Tuesday 15 March 2016: Ohio Primary. Polling hours 6:30a-7:30p EDT (1030-2330 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Ohio Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 20 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
John Richard Kasich933,88646.95%
Donald John Trump, Sr.713,40435.87%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz264,64013.31%
Marco A. Rubio46,4782.34%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.14,3510.72%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush5,3980.27%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee4,9410.25%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie2,4300.12%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina2,1120.11%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum1,3200.07%
Total1,988,960100.00%
 

Tuesday 15 March 2016: All 66 of Ohio's delegates to the Republican National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders winner-take-all in today's Ohio Presidential Primary. [Republican State Central and Executive of Ohio Permanent Rules Article X Section 1 (d)]

The Presidential candidates pre-approve delegate candidates as a slate. The slate of the candidate who receives the most votes statewide is elected.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Ohio's Republican Party, will attend the convention, pledged to the candidate who receives the most votes statewide, by virtue of their position.

 

 

HB 153, introduced by Representative Mike Dovilla (Republican) on 13 April 2015, would move the Presidential Primary from the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in March to the 2nd Tuesday after the 1st Monday in March.


18 September 2015: The Ohio GOP leadership decides to on a winner-take-all primary. Ohio GOP sets presidential primary as a winner-take-all event, a move that could boost John Kasich - Cleveland.com.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  County Board of Elections Directory
  Ohio Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Ohio General Assembly
  Ohio House of Representatives
  Ohio Senate
Republican
  Ohio Republican Party
  The Ohio Senate - Republican Caucus Blog
Media & others
  Akron Beacon Journal
  Chagrin Valley Times
  Chillicothe Gazette
  Cincinnati Enquirer
  cleveland.com - Everything Cleveland
  Columbus Dispatch
  Courier - Findlay
  Dayton Daily News
  Gongwer News Service
  JournalNews - Hamilton
  Lisbon Morning Journal
  Medina Gazette
  Merco Hispano - Westlake
  News-Herald - Willoughby
  NewsLink.org - Ohio Newspapers
  Politics1.com - Ohio
  Record-Courier - Ravenna
  Star Beacon - Ashtabula
  The Advertiser-Tribune - Tiffin
  The Enquirer - Cincinnati
  The Free Press - Columbus
  The Herald-Star - Steubenville
  The Independent - Massillon
  The Lima News - Lima
  The Oxford Press
  The Plain Dealer - cleveland.com
  The Repository - Canton
  The Times-Reporter - New Philadelphia
  The Vindicator - Youngstown
  Today's Pulse - Liberty Township / Butler and Warren Counties
  Toledo Blade
  Tribune Chronicle - TribToday.com - Warren
  WBNS TV - CBS - Central Ohio
  WeST LIFE - Westshore
  WEWS TV - ABC - Cleveland - Akron
  WFMJ TV - NBC - Youngstown
  WHIO TV - CBS - Dayton
  WKYC TV - NBC - Cleveland
  WNWO TV - NBC - Toledo
  WTOL TV - CBS - Toledo

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)