The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm New Mexico Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Precinct Meetings: April 2016
County Conventions: Saturday 16 April - Saturday 30 April 2016
State Republican Convention: Saturday 21 May 2016
Primary: Tuesday 7 June 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.24 100.00%24 100.00%
Total24 100.00%24 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
New Mexico Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
New Mexico State and Local Government

 
 

Source: Republican Party of New Mexico’s Uniform State Rules.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Source: 2016 Primary Election Candidate Portal from the New Mexico Secretary of State.


Results from
Returns from the New Mexico Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

April 2016: Republican Party Ward/Precinct Caucuses meet to choose the precinct's delegates to the County Convention. [Uniform State Rules of the Republican Party of New Mexico, Article 4-2-1(A)]

  • There is no formal system applied in the Precinct Caucuses to relate the presidential preference of the Caucus participants to the choice of the precinct's delegates to the County Convention. The participants at each Precinct Caucus alone determine if presidential preference is to be a factor in such choice and, if so, how it is to be applied.
 

Saturday 16 April - Saturday 30 April 2016: County Conventions meet to elect delegates to the State Convention. [Article 3-2-1(A)].

  • There is no formal system applied in the County Conventions to relate the presidential preference of the Convention participants to the choice of the Convention's delegates to the State Convention. The participants at each County Convention alone determine if presidential preference is to be a factor in such choice and, if so, how it is to be applied.
 

Saturday 21 May 2016: The New Mexico State Republican Convention convenes. The State Convention elects 24 delegates from New Mexico to the Republican National Convention according to the results of the 7 June primary. Voting for delegates is by secret ballot. [Rules Article 2-2-1(A)(2) and 2-2-10(D)(4)]

  • The State Convention delegates gather by Congressional Districts to elect 9 National Convention District delegates, 3 from each of New Mexico's 3 Congressional Districts.
  • The State Convention meets as a whole to elect the 12 National Convention At-Large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 2 bonus delegates).
  • In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the New Mexico's Republican Party, will attend the National Convention as bound delegates by virtue of their position.
 

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Tuesday 7 June 2016: New Mexico Primary. Polling hours 7:00a MDT (1300 UTC) to 7:00p MDT (0100 UTC). Delegate Binding: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: New Mexico Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 29 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.73,90870.64%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz13,92513.31%
John Richard Kasich7,9257.57%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.3,8303.66%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush3,5313.37%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina1,5081.44%
Total104,627100.00%
 

Tuesday 7 June 2016: All 24 of New Mexico's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's New Mexico Presidential Primary.

  • 24 National Convention delegates are to be bound proportionally to presidential contenders receiving 15% or more of the primary vote statewide.
  • For those candidates (who received 15% or more of the statewide vote) multiply the total number of delegates (24) by the candidate's vote and divide by the total number of votes (for those candidates who received 15% or more of the statewide vote). Round to the nearest whole number. In the event a delegate is unallocated due to rounding, the unallocated delegate goes to the candidate closest to the rounding threshold. If too many delegates are allocated, the over allocated delegates are removed from the candidate furthest from the rounding threshold. [New Mexico Statutes §1-15A-9(c)(1); Uniform State Rules of the Republican Party of New Mexico 2-2-10. E. 1. & 2.]

Primary
Source: New Mexico Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 29 June 2016.

ContestTrumpCruz
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
Statewide104,62773,9082473,908100.000%2413,925  
Total
Delegates
  24  24   

Trump: 24 delegates × 73,908 ÷ 73,908 = 24.000 delegates. Round to 24.

National Convention Delegates are bound for the 1st ballot unless released by the candidate. "The provisions of this section ... apply only to the first nominating ballot cast ... delegations may be released prior to the first ballot ... upon death of the candidate or upon his written unconditional release of such votes allotted to him ..." [New Mexico Statutes §1-15A-9(d)]

 

 

HB 346, introduced by Representative Nate Gentry (Republican) on 5 February 2015, would move the date of the Statewide and Presidential Primary from the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in June to the 3rd Tuesday in March. 7 March 2015: Defeated in a tie vote by the New Mexico House Government, Elections and Indian Affairs Committee.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the State of New Mexico
Election Authority
  New Mexico Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  New Mexico Legislature
Republican
  Republican Party of New Mexico
Media & others
  Alamogordo Daily News
  Albuquerque Journal
  Carlsbad Current-Argus
  Farmington Daily Times
  Independent - Gallup
  KOB TV - NBC - Albuquerque
  KRQE TV - KREZ TV - KBIM TV - CBS - Albuquerque
  KUNM FM - Public Radio - Albuquerque
  lamonitor.com - Los Alamos
  Las Cruces Sun-News
  New Mexican - Santa Fe
  New Mexico Politics with Joe Monahan
  Politics1.com - New Mexico
  Rio Rancher Observer
  Ruidoso News
  Sangre de Cristo Chronicle - Angel Fire
  The Herald - Truth or Consequences
  The Taos News
  Valencia County News-Bulletin

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)