The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Missouri Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 15 March 2016
Local Caucuses: Saturday 9 April 2016
Congressional District Conventions: Saturday 30 April 2016
State Convention: Friday 20 May - Saturday 21 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.37  71.15%41  78.85%
Cruz, Rafael Edward "Ted"15  28.85%11  21.15%
Total52 100.00%52 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Missouri Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Missouri State and Local Government

 
 

Source: DELEGATE ALLOCATION PLAN.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Candidate List - March 2016 Presidential Preference Primary


Results from
Missouri Election Results from the Missouri Secrtary State,
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

Tuesday 15 March 2016: Missouri Primary. Polling hours 6:00a CDT (1100 UTC) to 7:00p CDT (0000 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Missouri Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Tuesday 12 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.383,63140.84%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz381,66640.63%
John Richard Kasich94,85710.10%
Marco A. Rubio57,2446.09%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.8,2330.88%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush3,3610.36%
Uncommitted3,2250.34%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee2,1480.23%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul1,7770.19%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie1,6810.18%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum7320.08%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina6150.07%
James P. "Jim" Lynch, Sr.1000.01%
Total939,270100.00%
 

Tuesday 15 March 2016: All 52 delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders in today's Missouri Presidential Primary.

  • If a candidate receives a majority of the statewide vote (more than 50%), the 52 pledged delegates are bound to that candidate.
  • If no candidate receives a majority of the vote:
    • The candidate with the most votes in each of the state's 8 congressional district receives 5 delegates (3 Congressional District delegates and 2 at-large delegates).
    • The candidate with the most votes statewide receives 12 delegates (the remaining at-large and bonus delegates plus the 3 RNC delegates).

Primary
Source: Missouri Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Tuesday 12 April 2016.

ContestTrumpCruz
 Pop
Vote
DelPop
Vote
%DelPop
Vote
%Del
CD139,312514,52836.956%513,87435.292% 
CD2144,080553,36737.040%551,83535.977% 
CD3143,569563,70844.374%556,29439.210% 
CD4130,638553,91941.274% 54,47941.702%5
CD577,682530,07238.712% 30,64239.445%5
CD6124,776551,28141.098%548,60038.950% 
CD7150,221554,10636.018% 75,35750.164%5
CD8128,992562,65048.569%550,58539.216% 
Statewide939,27012383,63140.844%12381,66640.634% 
Total
Delegates
 52  37  15

CD1: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD2: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD3: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD4: Winner-take-all for Cruz.
CD5: Winner-take-all for Cruz.
CD6: Winner-take-all for Trump.
CD7: Winner-take-all for Cruz.
CD8: Winner-take-all for Trump.
Statewide: Winner-take-all for Trump.

Votes cast for any candidate who dies, releases his or her delegates, withdraws, or becomes inactive prior to the primary will not be counted in the calculation.

National Convention delegates are bound on the first ballot unless that candidate dies, releases his or her delegates, withdraws, or becomes inactive.

 

Participation in the caucuses is limited Republicans who are registered to vote in that county.

Saturday 9 April 2016: Local Caucuses. Participants elect delegates to the Congressional District Conventions and State Convention.

 

Saturday 30 April 2016: Congressional District Conventions. 24 District Delegates (3 from each of the state's 8 Congressional Districts) to the National Convention are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

Friday 20 May - Saturday 21 May 2016: State Convention in Branson. 25 (10 At-Large and 15 Bonus Delegates) to the National Convention are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

 

4 June 2014: Governor Jay Nixon signed SB 892. The law moves the state's Presidential Primary from the 1st Tuesday after the 1st Monday in February to the 2nd Tuesday after the 1st Monday in March. The Missouri House passed HB 1902 on 13 March 2014. The Missouri Senate passed SB 892 on 10 April 2014.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Missouri Constitution
Election Authority
  Missouri Secretary of State - Elections Division
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Missouri House
  Missouri Senate
Republican
  Missouri Republican Party
Media & others
  Branson Shows
  Lee's Summit Journal
  Missouri Scout
  NewsLinks.org - Missouri
  Politics1.com - Missouri
  St. Joseph News-Press
  St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  The Examiner - Independence
  The Hannibal Courier-Post
  The Joplin Globe
  The Kansas City Star
  The Missourinet - Jefferson City
  The Springfield News-Leader

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)