The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm West Virginia Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 10 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.30  88.24%34 100.00%
Kasich, John Richard1   2.94% 
Uncommitted3   8.82% 
Total34 100.00%34 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
West Virginia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
West Virginia State and Local Government

 
 

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.


Source: West Virginia Secretary of State - 10 May 2016 Primary.

Articles on the West Virginia Republican delegate selection process:


10 May 2016 Primary results from
Returns from the West Virginia Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


   

Tuesday 10 May 2016: West Virginia Primary. Polling hours 6:30a-7:30p EDT (1030-2330 UTC). Delegate Binding: Delegate Selection Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: West Virginia Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Friday 10 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.157,23877.05%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz18,3018.97%
John Richard Kasich13,7216.72%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.4,4212.17%
Marco A. Rubio2,9081.43%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush2,3051.13%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul1,7980.88%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee1,7800.87%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie7270.36%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina6590.32%
David Eames Hall2030.10%
Total204,061100.00%
 

Tuesday 10 May 2016: All 34 of West Virginia's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound in today's Presidential Primary. Each delegate candidate is individually listed on the ballot along with their presidential preference. The delegate candidate receiving the most votes in each contest is elected.

  • 9 district delegates are directly elected on the primary ballot (3 delegates are elected in each of the state's 3 Congressional Districts).
  • 22 at-large delegates (10 at-large plus 12 bonus) are directly elected statewide. Of these 22 At-Large delegates that will be selected on the statewide ballot not more than 2 may come from the same county and only the 7 top vote-getters from each Congressional District that have been voted on by all Republican primary voters in the state, are elected as Delegates- among the 21 of these 22 not including the delegate-candidate with the most votes statewide; since the top vote-getting At-Large Delegate is immune to geographic restrictions (that is: the delegate-candidate with the most votes is elected outright in any event), he/she will not factor into the geographically-determined counts restricting the other 21 At Large Delegates. Please note that, despite these geographical restrictions, this system does allow, say, a voter in CD 3 to cast his/her vote for At-Large delegate-candidates in CD 1 or CD 2 and vice versa.
  • The 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the West Virginia's Republican Party, will attend the convention, by virtue of their position, bound to the candidate receiving the most votes statewide.
  • If any of the directly elected Delegates are unable to attend the convention, for any reason, then the next highest vote getter on the ballot shall be designated as the alternate.

Trump wins most RNC delegates, but Kasich gets 1 from the Charleston Gazette-Mail. " ... Trump won 30 out of 34 ... [Katrina] Lewis is the only elected delegate committed to Kasich ... 3 of the 34 delegates are uncommitted, but 2 have given verbal support to Mike Stuart, co-chairman of the Donald Trump campaign in West Virginia .... We have hard counted Trump 30, Uncommitted 3, Kasich 1 and soft counted Trump 32, Uncommitted 1, Kasich 1.

http://blogs.wvgazettemail.com/data/2016/05/11/west-virginia-delegates-to-the-republican-national-convention/ from the Charleston Gazette-Mail.

Primary
Source: West Virginia Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 11 June 2016.

ContestAvailable
Del
DelegatePreferenceCountyCDPop
Vote
%Elected
CD13
BARRY BLEDSOETrump  18,01211.621%Elected
MARY BETH ANDREINI (BETSY)Trump  16,41610.591%Elected
PHIL MALLOWTrump  14,6759.468%Elected
RICK MODESITTTrump  13,5068.714% 
GREG SMITHTrump  8,5775.534% 
SANDY STAATSTrump  7,9865.152% 
TOM AZINGERUncommitted  3,8772.501% 
RYAN FERNSKasich  3,8222.466% 
WARREN W BIGLEYCruz  3,6252.339% 
MATTHEW G. CHAPMANKasich  2,8871.863% 
ROCKY ALLEN PECKKasich  2,8391.832% 
FRANK DEEMUncommitted  2,6151.687% 
DON CORWINCruz  2,5991.677% 
D. SHANNON KIMESCruz  2,3451.513% 
RICK STARNCruz  2,3021.485% 
LYNN BAKERCarson  2,0041.293% 
JENNIFER POERubio  1,9891.283% 
DANNY HAMRICKRubio  1,9721.272% 
GREG MORRISBush  1,9711.272% 
LISA MOOREBush  1,9591.264% 
TYLER HENRYChristie  1,8931.221% 
CHRIS PHILLIPSCruz  1,8691.206% 
BLAKE HUMPHREYBush  1,7471.127% 
PHILLIP W. WILEYCarson  1,7241.112% 
DANA WATTSCruz  1,6991.096% 
DEBBIE WARNERUncommitted  1,6891.090% 
DALTON C. HAASRubio  1,6741.080% 
ROBERT D. HARMANRubio  1,6681.076% 
MIKE SENGEWALTCruz  1,6511.065% 
THOMAS M. NUTTERPaul  1,6131.041% 
RUDY R. SITESUncommitted  1,5971.030% 
KEVIN P HAGERTYCruz  1,5821.021% 
BILL BELLUncommitted  1,4700.948% 
JARED BEDEKOVICHRubio  1,4400.929% 
LINDA L. WICKSTROMCarson  1,4190.916% 
JOSEPH KREMERFiorina  1,4150.913% 
GINA BROWNUncommitted  1,3080.844% 
LOU BEDEKOVICHRubio  1,2330.795% 
JIM ASHLEYPaul  1,1360.733% 
JESSE JAMES WILLIAMSONCarson  1,1320.730% 
PAT MCGEEHANUncommitted  1,1040.712% 
DEL T. KELLEYUncommitted  1,0820.698% 
PAUL J. HOWEUncommitted  1,0750.694% 
DORIS LONGWELLChristie  1,0660.688% 
SAMUEL R. BROWNUncommitted  1,0210.659% 
PAM KRUSHANSKYUncommitted  9740.628% 
AMY SUMMERSUncommitted  9660.623% 
ANDREW A. SABAKUncommitted  7720.498% 
CD23
VIC SPROUSETrump  16,97612.365%Elected
MIKE STUARTTrump  14,13410.295%Elected
RON WALTERS, SR.Trump  13,90110.125%Elected
CARL MARTINTrump  10,4737.628% 
BRAD WHITETrump  10,1397.385% 
ISAAC NOYES "QUINTIE" SMITH VTrump  6,9755.080% 
SHARON NOVAKCruz  3,0402.214% 
MIKE HALLUncommitted  2,7672.015% 
CHARLES S. TRUMPUncommitted  2,7642.013% 
STEVE SADDKasich  2,6921.961% 
ROBERT S. TISSUEKasich  2,5571.862% 
SAMSON WRIGHTCruz  2,3821.735% 
ERIC NELSONUncommitted  2,2441.634% 
CHARLOTTE R LANEBush  2,2401.632% 
MIKE ASHLEYUncommitted  2,2191.616% 
ELIZABETH JOY WEEKLEYCarson  2,1471.564% 
LARRY D. KUMPUncommitted  2,1201.544% 
ROBERT KARNESCruz  2,0831.517% 
BRAD CROUSERCruz  2,0161.468% 
CHARLES BOLENCruz  2,0091.463% 
ROB POTTERCruz  1,8961.381% 
KEN REEDRubio  1,8651.358% 
BRAD CLOSERubio  1,8441.343% 
MICHELLE WILSHERECruz  1,7421.269% 
JEAN K. JACOBSUncommitted  1,6691.216% 
LYNN STATONUncommitted  1,5811.152% 
STEPHEN R. FEDORIWCruz  1,4791.077% 
RICK RICEBush  1,4741.074% 
PATRICK S MARTINUncommitted  1,4501.056% 
ALLEN L. TWIGGPaul  1,4001.020% 
MATTHEW A. HAMRICKFiorina  1,3110.955% 
JAMES A. DENNEYCruz  1,2240.892% 
CAROLYN J. JACKSONBush  1,2030.876% 
BARBARA TYREUncommitted  1,1700.852% 
DARRELL SHULLBush  1,1250.819% 
STEPHEN STOLIPHERBush  1,1040.804% 
JOHN MILLER, JR.Christie  1,0570.770% 
RYAN A. KEYSERUncommitted  1,0120.737% 
TODD GUNTERRubio  9200.670% 
CHRISTOPHER TODD PRITTRubio  8510.620% 
LANCE WHEELERUncommitted  8260.602% 
DAVID ALLEN BARNETTEUncommitted  7880.574% 
ROBERT HANDLEYChristie  6830.497% 
MARSHA L. TRACEYChristie  6610.481% 
MAX HYMANBush  6140.447% 
ROMAN STAUFFERRubio  4690.342% 
CD33
RAY CANTERBURYTrump  10,27810.251%Elected
MICHAEL J. BAISDENTrump  6,6296.612%Elected
MARK R MAYNARDTrump  6,2936.276%Elected
LORETTA BORCHERSTrump  5,5165.501% 
JOSHUA NELSONTrump  5,2105.196% 
JOHN MCCUTCHEONTrump  5,1145.101% 
MATT PINSONTrump  5,0485.035% 
SUE T. SPICERTrump  4,2784.267% 
GARRETT EDWARD COLETrump  4,2064.195% 
KAREN G. MCCOYTrump  3,7023.692% 
MARTY GEARHEARTCruz  3,6663.656% 
CAROL MILLERUncommitted  3,5793.570% 
GARY L. JOHNGRASSTrump  3,2813.272% 
SUSAN ADKINSCruz  2,9882.980% 
PAUL HERSHBERGERCruz  2,8782.870% 
JORDAN HILLCruz  2,6222.615% 
GARY C. LILLYCarson  2,4012.395% 
LINDA MARIE MCCARTHYCruz  2,3552.349% 
JIM MURDOCK JR.Bush  2,2432.237% 
ZANE LAWHORNPaul  1,9471.942% 
MITCHELL LAWHORNPaul  1,5611.557% 
LACEY WHITEPaul  1,5211.517% 
ROMEY LINDELL NELSONUncommitted  1,4291.425% 
DAVID RICHARD TYSONRubio  1,3361.332% 
DONNA LOU GOSNEYUncommitted  1,3181.315% 
JANE MERLE SHANKChristie  1,2011.198% 
DEWITT SHANKChristie  1,1691.166% 
JOYCE W. HOLLANDChristie  1,1281.125% 
RIKIN SHAHBush  1,1081.105% 
MIKE ANKROMRubio  9950.992% 
TAYLOR M. STEPHENSONRubio  9220.920% 
CHRISTOPHER L. SLAUGHTERBush  8970.895% 
EDDIE STAMPER JR.Paul  8100.808% 
GRANT T. IMESPaul  6350.633% 
Statewide22
DONNA J. BOLEYTrumpPleasantsCD171,6952.445%Elected
DIANA BARTLEYTrumpHarrison #1CD1 #170,6052.408%Elected
STEPHANIE ABRAMOWITZTrumpKanawha #1CD2 #170,2252.395%Elected
VICKI DUNN-MARSHALLTrumpCabell #1CD3 #168,0092.319%Elected
GREGORY BALDTTrumpHancock #1CD1 #267,7452.310%Elected
JOE HARPERTrumpPendleton #1CD2 #267,7432.310%Elected
KRISTI A. BEDDOWTrumpMingo #1CD3 #267,5442.304%Elected
ANNE BROCKUS DANDELETTrumpCabell #2CD3 #366,7462.276%Elected
BRIAN CASTOTrumpKanawha #2CD2 #365,7022.241%Elected
CRAIG WILLIAM EVANSTrumpWayne #1CD3 #464,5872.203%Elected
KEVIN HONAKERTrumpRaleigh #1CD3 #563,9112.180%Elected
EDWARD R. BURGESSTrumpKanawhaCD263,6292.170% 
KRISTI JEFFREYTrumpFayette #1CD3 #662,5702.134%Elected
DAN HILLTrumpFayette #2CD3 #762,2272.122%Elected
JUSTIN FISHERTrumpKanawhaCD261,4052.094% 
SETH S. GASKINSTrumpKanawhaCD256,5891.930% 
STEPHEN MCELROYTrumpHarrison #2CD1 #356,5361.928%Elected
TYLER JORDONTrumpKanawhaCD254,3411.853% 
T. AARON METZTrumpMonongalia #1CD1 #454,0331.843%Elected
ANNE LIEBERMANTrumpKanawhaCD253,1751.814% 
JOHN R. RAESETrumpMonongalia #2CD1 #549,6881.695%Elected
CHRISTOPHER MAYTrumpKanawhaCD248,5651.656% 
THORNEY LIEBERMANTrumpKanawhaCD247,7531.629% 
CALEB A. TURNERTrumpPutnam #1CD2 #434,2431.168%Elected
GREG THOMASTrumpKanawhaCD232,3681.104% 
MICHAEL K. SNELLINGTrumpPutnam #2CD2 #530,7941.050%Elected
ELIZABETH "BETH" THAXTONTrumpKanawhaCD226,8180.915% 
JARED A. PAGETrumpKanawhaCD225,5530.871% 
SCOTT SIMMSTrumpCabellCD325,2300.860% 
MARK E. SNAPPTrumpKanawhaCD223,9630.817% 
E. VIRGINIA ROCKWELLTrumpHarrisonCD123,3600.797% 
PATRICK MORRISEYUncommittedJefferson #1CD2 #616,6950.569%Elected
MITCH B. CARMICHAELUncommittedJackson #1CD2 #716,1280.550%Elected
BOB ADAMSCruzJeffersonCD215,1880.518% 
DOUG MCKINNEYUncommittedGreenbrierCD315,0130.512% 
MICHAEL "MIKE" FOLKUncommittedBerkeleyCD214,5140.495% 
ALEX X. MOONEYCruzJeffersonCD214,4950.494% 
STUART ADKINSCruzCabellCD313,6680.466% 
RICK BARNETTCruzKanawhaCD213,6050.464% 
TERESA M. MILLERCarsonJacksonCD213,4170.458% 
ANDY MCKENZIEUncommittedOhio #1CD1 #612,8420.438%Elected
SUSIE AZEVEDOCruzKanawhaCD212,8160.437% 
LEE DEANCruzCabellCD312,7480.435% 
TAMARA CLINECruzMonongaliaCD112,5810.429% 
JEREMY DONALD BAUSERMANCruzPocahontasCD312,4900.426% 
BRENDAN D. BYRNECruzMorganCD212,2940.419% 
MATTHEW DONNELLYCruzJeffersonCD212,1490.414% 
AUSTIN HAYNESCruzFayetteCD312,0230.410% 
BARBARA KAY BARNETTCruzKanawhaCD211,8170.403% 
LAURA HAYES-SHIFFLETTCruzBerkeleyCD211,6970.399% 
GEOFF FOSTERCruzPutnamCD211,6700.398% 
CAROLYN D. SHARPCarsonJacksonCD211,6360.397% 
SARAH COLEMAN-MABESCruzFayetteCD311,5840.395% 
PAUL F. HARTLINGCruzPutnamCD210,9910.375% 
MAC WARNERUncommittedMonongaliaCD110,9280.373% 
WILLIAM T. "BILL" BRIGHTUncommittedNicholasCD310,8420.370% 
NELLIE ESQUECruzMasonCD310,7110.365% 
LINDA J. HARTLINGCruzPutnamCD210,4440.356% 
MATTHEW ROHRBACHKasichCabellCD310,1720.347% 
KATRINA (TINA) LEWISKasichMarshall #1CD1 #79,9980.341%Elected
TONI DICHIACCHIOKasichMonongaliaCD19,8950.337% 
KAREN S EVANSBushBerkeleyCD29,5670.326% 
RAINER KISSELCruzBerkeleyCD29,4340.322% 
JANE WARNERKasichKanawhaCD29,4230.321% 
TAMMY D. PHILLIPSCruzMonongaliaCD19,4030.321% 
DONNA L. HOLSTINECruzKanawhaCD29,3800.320% 
NANCY CAMPBELLUncommittedKanawhaCD29,2980.317% 
RONALD REAGAN FOSTERUncommittedPutnamCD29,1780.313% 
NANCY REAGAN FOSTERUncommittedPutnamCD29,1760.313% 
FRED H. JOSEPHCruzKanawhaCD29,1490.312% 
DAN CASTOUncommittedJeffersonCD29,0530.309% 
JOHN R. HOLLANDKasichKanawhaCD28,9920.307% 
JOHN OVERINGTONCruzBerkeleyCD28,9520.305% 
CATHERINE L. HALLORANKasich  8,7710.299% 
STACEY HALLORANKasichKanawhaCD28,7540.299% 
ROBERT STEPTOEBushMonongaliaCD18,7210.297% 
LAURA WAKIM CHAPMANUncommitted  8,5600.292% 
DAVID MICHAEL ADKINSBush  8,4960.290% 
MARK A. SADDKasich  8,4170.287% 
KURT HOFFMANCruz  8,4080.287% 
BENJAMIN L. BAILEYBush  8,3620.285% 
JOYCE WARNERKasichKanawhaCD28,3590.285% 
JOHN R. BSHARAHKasich  8,2930.283% 
SANDRA HALLChristie  8,1020.276% 
SUE MCKINNEYUncommitted  8,1010.276% 
CRESCENT GALLAGHERKasich  8,0030.273% 
KAITLYNN CRITCHFIELDBush  7,9880.272% 
DANNY BLAIRUncommitted  7,9790.272% 
MICHAEL KEATONBush  7,8400.267% 
EDWARD ROLLINS, JR.Cruz  7,6590.261% 
TOM BELLChristie  7,5060.256% 
JOHN S. BRESLANDBush  7,4550.254% 
BILL PHILLIPSBush  7,4520.254% 
ROBERT L. CAMPBELLPaul  7,4410.254% 
LIAM C. CASEYRubio  7,3040.249% 
THOMAS L. JARRELLUncommitted  7,2860.248% 
ASHLEY N. DEEMBush  7,2800.248% 
JENNY PHILLIPSBush  7,1960.245% 
ANGELA ADAMSRubio  7,1020.242% 
DAVID W. MCCAULEYBush  6,9920.238% 
TOM CROUSERBush  6,9340.236% 
KEVIN SCOTT POERubio  6,8770.235% 
JON C. COOPERBush  6,8430.233% 
MARK CARTERUncommitted  6,8420.233% 
KATHIE HESS CROUSEUncommitted  6,7720.231% 
CHARLIE F. SPENCERCruz  6,7470.230% 
ELLIOTT A. KLETTERCruz  6,7210.229% 
BOB MILLER, JR.Uncommitted  6,6690.227% 
DOUG BURKHAMMERPaul  6,6330.226% 
HEATHER HAUGHTPaul  6,5850.225% 
ELIZABETH DEVIESEBush  6,4680.221% 
TOM O'NEILLBush  6,4480.220% 
BETH H. LARUSSOFiorina  6,3800.218% 
JASON SWAGERCruz  6,3210.216% 
BRITTANY HAMRICKRubio  6,3060.215% 
DARYL E. COWLESRubio  6,2450.213% 
KEATON R. COOPERRubio  6,1850.211% 
MARY ELISABETH ECKERSONBush  6,1520.210% 
JEFF HOEFLICH-NICKELSFiorina  6,1510.210% 
ANTHONY WINKLEBush  6,1440.210% 
MARSHALL G. MANNUncommitted  6,0910.208% 
MATTHEW D MOSHERCruz  6,0890.208% 
ASHLEY KRISTEN REEDBush  6,0470.206% 
CALEB GIBSONUncommitted  6,0070.205% 
DUANE BORCHERS, SR.Uncommitted  5,9970.205% 
BRIAN S. LONGUncommitted  5,9940.204% 
JOHNNY GEORGE WALKER IIIFiorina  5,9590.203% 
KATHERINE MCCORMICKCruz  5,8890.201% 
TERRIE MORGANChristie  5,8810.201% 
ABIGAIL C. REEVESRubio  5,8240.199% 
DALE ANDERSON IIPaul  5,8120.198% 
BRADLEY A. WALKERCruz  5,7880.197% 
ANDREW G. ANDERSONRubio  5,7750.197% 
MINNIE ESTEPChristie  5,7330.196% 
CHARLES FARLEYChristie  5,7180.195% 
ELGINE MCARDLEFiorina  5,5300.189% 
BOB MURTOCruz  5,5010.188% 
MELANIE DOWDYChristie  5,4860.187% 
BETH ANN SCHMIDTRubio  5,4340.185% 
STEVE WESTFALLRubio  5,3920.184% 
JESSICA MYERS HAYESPaul  5,3830.184% 
GEORGE JOHNSONPaul  5,3610.183% 
BRENDA MILLER-MANNUncommitted  5,3480.182% 
HAILEIGH N. JOHNSONRubio  5,3230.182% 
DALLAS K. THACKERCruz  5,2900.180% 
DREW M. CONSTABLEUncommitted  5,2840.180% 
LARRY PACKRubio  5,2430.179% 
ANGEL R. MOOREUncommitted  5,2250.178% 
WHITNEY E. WILSONCruz  5,2150.178% 
JAY TAYLORUncommitted  5,2100.178% 
CAROLYN STRICKLENCruz  5,1860.177% 
MYSTY D. UNDERWOODPaul  5,1850.177% 
THOMAS PHILLIPSCruzMonongaliaCD15,1680.176% 
TONY CLAYRubio  5,0800.173% 
BRUCE A. KOLSUNUncommitted  5,0390.172% 
RAYMOND CAMPBELLPaul  5,0160.171% 
CHERYL HINCHMAN WYATTBush  5,0090.171% 
DANNY WRIGHTChristie  4,9550.169% 
JARRED ALEXANDER CANNONRubio  4,9180.168% 
BRAD FARHAPaul  4,8980.167% 
MELISSA S. WAYBRIGHTChristie  4,8890.167% 
STEVEN BRETT OFFUTTFiorina  4,8640.166% 
CHARLES E. MCCARTYChristie  4,8640.166% 
SUZETTE RAINESRubio  4,8500.165% 
JACQUES WILLIAMSUncommitted  4,8320.165% 
CALA ANN CLAYRubio  4,8280.165% 
GEOFFREY S SAUNDERSBush  4,7960.164% 
DEWAYNE ANNISChristie  4,7940.164% 
DENVER TUCKERChristie  4,7820.163% 
DANNY STRICKLENCruz  4,7120.161% 
JOANNA "JOIE" JOHNSTONRubio  4,7050.160% 
JAMES KLINE IIIChristie  4,6840.160% 
DANIEL BELCHERPaul  4,6440.158% 
LINDA NICHOLS-MCCARTYChristie  4,6380.158% 
KIT FORBES-WELLFORDUncommitted  4,5770.156% 
DAVID BENDERPaul  4,5570.155% 
JOE V. FUNDERBURKChristie  4,5100.154% 
CHARLES JOSHUA HAGEBOECKBush  4,4590.152% 
ETHAN GIBSONRubio  4,4580.152% 
JONPAUL KESSINGERRubio  4,4310.151% 
ANTHONY FITZGERALDPaul  4,4210.151% 
ALVIN H. MOSSPaul  4,4170.151% 
NED H. SAWYERSFiorina  4,3710.149% 
SARA SNYDER GEISUncommitted  4,3200.147% 
DAVID FISHERPaul  4,2980.147% 
TALLY RANELS REEDUncommitted  4,2950.146% 
RANDY PECKPaul  4,2870.146% 
KEVIN MACEPaul  4,2550.145% 
JEFFREY D. VANVOLKENBURGChristie  4,2150.144% 
JAMES A. VARNER SR.Christie  4,2140.144% 
SHARON MOREHEAD TURCICBush  4,2120.144% 
MICHEL G. MOFFATTUncommitted  4,2090.144% 
JAMES FUERHOFFRubio  4,1980.143% 
MAX A. GOLDPaul  4,1360.141% 
KATHY LOU JUDGEChristie  4,1160.140% 
SEAN MICHAEL ROGERSPaul  4,1050.140% 
MORGAN PRATTRubio  4,0920.140% 
TODD METZGARPaul  4,0310.137% 
VERONICA LEWISRubio  3,9920.136% 
ZACHARY JENKINSRubio  3,9370.134% 
JULIEN AKLEIPaul  3,9170.134% 
MICHAEL IHLEPaul  3,8470.131% 
SHANE WILSONRubio  3,7980.130% 
JAMES KELLEYPaul  3,6780.125% 
MICHAEL WHALENUncommitted  3,6710.125% 
ISABEL SIMONPaul  3,6310.124% 
ALAN R. WESTFALLPaul  3,6090.123% 
MONROE P. WARNER, JR.UncommittedMonongaliaCD13,6040.123% 
PETER M. TURCICBush  3,5580.121% 
STEVEN D. TRACEYChristie  3,5180.120% 
ROBERT GORDON JUDGEChristie  3,4810.119% 
THOMAS PAUL HARTMAN, IIPaul  3,4450.117% 
JEREMIAH PARLOCKRubio  3,4250.117% 
GAIL A. WICKSTROMChristie  3,3500.114% 
JACK HEFESTAYPaul  3,2040.109% 
KYLE LONGPaul  3,1070.106% 
GAGE RECKARTPaul  3,0300.103% 
IAN DOUGLAS SULLIVANPaul  2,8580.097% 
DARREN SHEARLOCKPaul  2,2230.076% 
JUSTIN E QUINNPaul  2,2140.076% 
Grand Total
Trump: 27 delegates.
Uncommitted: 3 delegates.
Kasich: 1 delegate.
Grand Total
Trump: 1,637,352 votes, 55.84%.
Cruz: 353,983 votes, 12.07%.
Uncommitted: 265,579 votes, 9.06%.
Bush: 154,419 votes, 5.27%.
Paul: 134,228 votes, 4.58%.
Rubio: 129,722 votes, 4.42%.
Christie: 99,436 votes, 3.39%.
Kasich: 99,077 votes, 3.38%.
Fiorina: 33,255 votes, 1.13%.
Carson: 25,053 votes, 0.85%.
Total: 2,932,104, 100.00%.

Delegates who committed to candidates who suspended their campaigns are free to support another candidate (this includes Bush, Christie, Rubio). National Convention delegates are under no obligation to vote for that candidate at the National Convention.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of West Virginia
Election Authority
  West Virginia Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  West Virginia Legislature
Republican
  West Virginia Republican Party
Media & others
  Bluefield Daily Telegraph
  Braxton Citizens' News - Sutton
  Charleston Daily Mail
  Charleston Gazette-Mail
  Charleston Newspapers
  Hampshire Review - Romney
  Keyser Mineral Daily News-Tribune
  Mountain Messenger - Lewisburg
  Politics1.com - West Virginia
  The Dominion Post - Morgantown
  The Herald-Dispatch - Huntington
  The Inter-Mountain - Elkins
  The Lincoln Journal - Hamlin
  The Morgan Messenger - Berkeley Springs
  The Parkersburg News & Sentinel
  The Register Herald - Beckley
  The State Journal - Charleston
  The Times - Fairmont
  The Wayne County News
  The Weston Democrat
  WBOY TV - NBC - Clarksburg, Fairmont, Morgantown
  WDTV TV - CBS - Bridgeport
  West Virginia Blue
  West Virginia Metro News - Charleston
  Wheeling News-Register & Intelligencer
  WSAZ TV - NBC - Charleston, Huntington

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)