The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Pennsylvania Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 26 April 2016
Summer Meeting: Saturday 21 May 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.17  23.94%70  98.59%
Cruz, Rafael Edward "Ted" 1   1.41%
Uncommitted54  76.06% 
Total71 100.00%71 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Pennsylvania Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Pennsylvania State and Local Government

 
 

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.

Source: Candidate list from the Pennsylvania Elections Department.

Source: Delegate to Republican National Convention from the Pennsylvania Department of State.


Results from
2016 Presidential Primary returns from the Pennsylvania Secretary of State.
AP Statewide
Politico.


Links to sites with information about the 54 uncommitted delegates:

3rd party anonymous website http://padelegates.blogspot.com/2016/04/pennsylvania-unbound-delegates-for-trump.html Pennsylvania Unbound Delegates for Trump.

https://medium.com/@kerpen/how-many-delegates-did-trump-win-in-pennsylvania-a-detailed-look-355d568bd348#.q1zrusf7e How many delegates did Trump win in Pennsylvania? A detailed look - Phil Kerpen.

http://www.politicspa.com/exclusive-trumps-pa-delegates-slate/74749/ Trumpís PA Delegates Slate from POLITCSPA.

http://triblive.com/mobile/10253036-96/district-whoever-wins Trib survey: Here's how most of Pennsylvania's candidates for delegate would vote from Trib Live.

28 April 2016: Congressman Shuster Endorses Donald Trump for President. Congressman Bill Shuster (R-PA), Chairman of the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee and delegate for the 9th Congressional District has announced his endorsement of Donald Trump for President:

Based on the links above (as well as other sources), here is the breakdown of the 54 formally "unbound" district delegates:

CD

  1. Hackett & Kaufer- CD winner [Trump]; Vogler-Uncommitted
  2. Cohen-Uncommitted; Havey-CD winner [Trump]; Tucker-electability;
  3. English-electability; Ryan-Trump; Yates-Cruz
  4. Jansen, Sacco & Scaringi- Trump
  5. Khare, Klein & McClure-Trump
  6. Buckwalter-Trump; Costello-CD winner [Trump]; M.E. Wert- Cruz
  7. Miller, Puppio &Willert-CD winner [Trump];
  8. Casper & Worthington-Trump; Loughery- CD winner [Trump]
  9. Shuster-Trump; Taylor-Trump; Ward-CD winner [Trump]
  10. Pickett, Scavello & Sides-Trump
  11. McElwee, Morelli & Shecktor-Trump
  12. Morrill & Vasilko-Trump; Steigerwalt-Cruz
  13. Casper, Cox & Ellis-Trump
  14. DeVanney & Meloy-Uncommitted; Linton-electability
  15. Kerwin, Reber & Uehlinger-Trump
  16. Brubaker-Cruz; Denlinger-Uncommitted; Dumeyer-CD winner [Trump]
  17. Bonkoski, Snover & Villano-Trump
  18. DePlato, Petrarca & Uram-Trump

Based on the above listing, we are now "soft"-counting these 54 as follows:

  • Trump 42 [31 "slated" Trump delegates elected & 11 committed to the CD winner (Trump in all cases)]
  • Cruz 4
  • "electability" 3 (which we take to be code for 'Kasich' [as do our sources])
  • Uncommitted 5

Please keep in mind that the above is merely a "soft" count- potentially subject to later change (unlike the "hard" count which 'locks in' all 54 of these delegates as formally "Uncommitted" in any event)


   

Tuesday 26 April 2016: Pennsylvania Primary. Polling hours 7:00a EDT (1100 UTC) to 8:00p EDT (0000 UTC). Delegate Binding: Combined Selection Statewide: Winner-Take-All, District: Loophole Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Pennsylvania Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 30 May 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.902,59356.61%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz345,50621.67%
John Richard Kasich310,00319.44%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.14,8420.93%
Marco A. Rubio11,9540.75%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush9,5770.60%
Total1,594,475100.00%
 

Tuesday 26 April 2016: Pennsylvania Presidential Primary.

  • 54 of the Commonwealth's 71 delegates to the Republican National Convention will be directly elected (their names appear on the ballot) in a LOOPHOLE type primary, in which delegates are elected separately from a presidential preference. Each of the 18 Congressional District is allocated 3 delegates (54 = 18 districts × 3 delegates/district). Rule 8.4 of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania's Rules states that all delegates elected by Congressional District "...shall run at large within the Districts and shall not be officially committed to any particular candidate on the ballot.".
  • 17 (10 base at-large delegates plus 4 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) of the Commonwealth's 71 delegates to the Republican National Convention delegates are bound for the 1st ballot to the candidate who receives the most votes in the Pennsylvania Presidential Primary. The delegates are released if the candidate withdraws, suspends, or terminates his/her campaign or publicly releases his/her delegates. [Rule 8.3]

Primary
Source: Pennsylvania Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 30 May 2016.

ContestAvailable
Del
DelegatePreferencePop
Vote
%Elected
CD013
HACKETT, DAVIDUncommitted12,77534.936%Elected
VOGLER, CHRISTOPHER MUncommitted12,58734.422%Elected
KAUFER, SETH WUncommitted11,20530.642%Elected
CD023
HAVEY, ELIZABETHUncommitted8,50631.843%Elected
TUCKER, CALVIN RUncommitted7,34327.490%Elected
COHEN, AARON JUncommitted6,66624.955%Elected
GESSA, ALDRIDKUncommitted4,19715.712% 
CD033
ENGLISH, PHILIP SUncommitted41,13617.109%Elected
RYAN, CAROL LYNNEUncommitted29,22712.156%Elected
YATES, ROBERT J.Uncommitted26,55211.043%Elected
MUSTELLO, MICHELEUncommitted23,7999.898% 
KEFFALAS, JAMES SUncommitted22,1419.209% 
METCALFE, DARYL DUncommitted21,3658.886% 
ELLIS, BRIAN L.Uncommitted21,1998.817% 
VETE, DANIEL P JRUncommitted18,2427.587% 
BAKER, MICHAEL TUncommitted16,0956.694% 
ALIOTA, LOUIS JUncommitted10,9614.559% 
MEASEL, GALE E JRUncommitted9,7194.042% 
CD043
SACCO, JOSEPH AUncommitted40,28614.503%Elected
JANSEN, MATTHEW RUncommitted35,02412.608%Elected
SCARINGI, MARC ANTHONYUncommitted33,19911.951%Elected
GILLISPIE, MARILYN SUncommitted27,7439.987% 
SAYLOR, STANLEY EUncommitted23,2238.360% 
GEROW, CHARLES R.Uncommitted21,0807.589% 
ROTHMAN, WILLIAM GREGUncommitted17,2426.207% 
MATTHIAS, G EDWINUncommitted14,0065.042% 
BRENNAN, AMY SARAHUncommitted12,6334.548% 
HOWER, BETSYUncommitted12,2634.415% 
RITTER, ANDREW JOSEPH JRUncommitted11,2434.047% 
BARKER, TIMOTHYUncommitted10,0843.630% 
BURFORD, JOSEPH SCOTTUncommitted7,6832.766% 
SHORB, ALEXANDER VUncommitted6,7352.425% 
PUIG, ANA L.Uncommitted5,3381.922% 
CD053
KLEIN, JAMES FEUERUncommitted37,36015.399%Elected
MCCLURE, C ARNOLDUncommitted34,41014.183%Elected
KHARE, ASHUncommitted32,62813.449%Elected
HAAS, JOYCE CUncommitted30,15012.428% 
CHURA, RICHARD J JR.Uncommitted23,6859.763% 
STEWART, LYLEUncommitted21,7318.957% 
KROEKER, BARRY KUncommitted21,0728.686% 
SCHREFFLER, SCOTT WUncommitted20,8688.602% 
STERRETT, SHEILA FITZGERALDUncommitted20,7028.533% 
CD063
COSTELLO, RYAN AUncommitted57,87724.732%Elected
WERT, MARY ELIZABETHUncommitted29,26012.504%Elected
BUCKWALTER, WAYNEUncommitted29,05712.417%Elected
LIGHTCAP, VICKIUncommitted28,28012.085% 
KICHLINE, MICHELLE HARISUncommitted28,11512.014% 
HAGER, W DOUGLASUncommitted24,00110.256% 
WERT, ROBERT AUncommitted21,2169.066% 
STOHLER, LARRY EUncommitted16,2076.926% 
CD073
PUPPIO, MICHAEL VUncommitted68,20526.962%Elected
WILLERT, ROBERT J.Uncommitted60,20923.801%Elected
MILLER, JOAN MUncommitted55,74822.037%Elected
WIKE, RALPH E IIIUncommitted41,25016.306% 
TING, JAN CUncommitted27,55810.894% 
CD083
WORTHINGTON, SAMUEL JAMES JRUncommitted45,43717.941%Elected
LOUGHERY, ROBERT GUncommitted42,49916.781%Elected
CASPER, BARRY ROBERTUncommitted39,71615.682%Elected
DIGIROLAMO, GENEUncommitted38,90215.361% 
QUINN, MARGUERITE CUncommitted36,28314.327% 
SHUTE, SEAN MUncommitted31,09812.279% 
EVANGELOU, DEBORAH AUncommitted19,3177.628% 
CD093
SHUSTER, WILLIAM FUncommitted43,84818.745%Elected
TAYLOR, DEBRA DUncommitted33,13614.166%Elected
WARD, JUDITH FUncommitted32,97714.098%Elected
THOMAS, ROBERT LUncommitted29,26012.509% 
LAMANTIA, JOSEPHUncommitted28,72212.279% 
KNOTTS, CODY RAYMONDUncommitted25,95211.095% 
KANESHIKI, LOIS M.Uncommitted22,6279.673% 
SHOW, CLAYTON DAVIDUncommitted17,3937.436% 
CD103
PICKETT, TINAUncommitted35,42813.380%Elected
SIDES, CAROL DUncommitted31,08111.738%Elected
SCAVELLO, MARIO MICHAELUncommitted30,57311.546%Elected
WELLS, JOHNUncommitted21,5558.141% 
SCHRADER, NANCY LUncommitted20,9817.924% 
BELZ, RYAN ALANUncommitted18,8567.121% 
BREWER, CHARLES JOHNUncommitted17,0536.440% 
SAYLOR, PATRICIA LUncommitted15,6305.903% 
BRISTOL, KRYSTLE RUncommitted15,3895.812% 
HARRIS, MARK JUncommitted13,4255.070% 
STOICHEFF, MARK EUncommitted12,2094.611% 
HOLT, MARK FUncommitted12,1244.579% 
HAYES, JONATHAN CORONAUncommitted10,9344.129% 
HUFFMAN, DAVID ALEXANDER JR.Uncommitted9,5453.605% 
CD113
MORELLI, RICHARDUncommitted45,83317.451%Elected
MCELWEE, DAVID JUncommitted37,23214.176%Elected
SHECKTOR, ANDREWUncommitted27,20110.357%Elected
HELM, SUSAN CUncommitted21,7478.280% 
LOOSE, MARLENE FAYEUncommitted16,2256.178% 
MOSEL, J DANIELUncommitted14,1365.382% 
SHERWOOD, DONALD LUncommitted14,0765.359% 
HASTE, JEFFREY T TUncommitted13,5715.167% 
HENRY, LOWMAN SUncommitted13,0174.956% 
WARREN, REBECCAUncommitted12,7894.869% 
DREWNIAK, CAROL HUncommitted12,2254.655% 
ADAMS, RICHARD PUncommitted10,4013.960% 
URBANSKI, WILLIAM CUncommitted8,9663.414% 
PYNE, THOMAS JAMESUncommitted8,8213.359% 
BEAR, PHILIP G.Uncommitted6,4002.437% 
CD123
MORRILL, MONICAUncommitted23,99110.382%Elected
STEIGERWALT, GEORGE FUncommitted23,78810.294%Elected
VASILKO, JAMES JUncommitted23,26110.066%Elected
COOPER, JILL NUncommitted20,2908.781% 
KEELER, BRUCEUncommitted19,1938.306% 
SERNELL, JOSEPH MATTHEWUncommitted18,5578.031% 
MAJERNIK, DAVID JUncommitted16,5197.149% 
BORLAND, LAWRENCE MUncommitted15,0416.509% 
MCMULLEN, MICAHEL PUncommitted14,2396.162% 
KELLER, GABRIEL CUncommitted11,9145.156% 
HOWARD, ROBERT CUncommitted11,3894.929% 
FROMME, CHRISTOPHER HUncommitted10,7394.647% 
TREVORROW, MICHELE TUncommitted9,5784.145% 
MICLOT, SAMUEL G.Uncommitted6,4032.771% 
VALENTE, LOUIS ROGERUncommitted6,1752.672% 
CD133
ELLIS, THOMAS JAYUncommitted19,68917.649%Elected
COX, GILBERT W JRUncommitted17,14915.372%Elected
CASPER, LAUREN ELIZABETHUncommitted16,18014.504%Elected
LEVY, PAMELAUncommitted15,90514.257% 
OSCAR, SHANNON MEADORSUncommitted15,67214.048% 
MCMONAGLE, MICHAEL JUncommitted15,64314.022% 
APT, ALANUncommitted11,31910.146% 
CD143
MELOY, MARY AUncommitted19,67835.861%Elected
DEVANNEY, MICHAELUncommitted18,97134.573%Elected
LINTON, CAMERON SUncommitted16,22429.566%Elected
CD153
UEHLINGER, SCOTT C.Uncommitted33,17515.149%Elected
REBER, JOHN K SRUncommitted31,52714.396%Elected
KERWIN, PATRICK JUncommitted29,65713.542%Elected
HOFFMAN, MARK SUncommitted23,71410.829% 
BROWNING, DEAN NUncommitted20,7289.465% 
MACKENZIE, RYAN EUncommitted20,5359.377% 
LEINBACH, CHRISTIAN YUncommitted19,7199.004% 
HEYDT, WILLIAM LUncommitted17,3257.911% 
SMITH, ROBERT E JRUncommitted13,8606.329% 
COLE, MALCOLM C IIUncommitted8,7533.997% 
CD163
BRUBAKER, DOUGLAS WUncommitted46,07922.402%Elected
DENLINGER, GORDON RAYUncommitted46,05522.390%Elected
DUMEYER, DAVID MUncommitted36,85917.920%Elected
CHRISTOPHER, TERRY R JR.Uncommitted28,90614.053% 
LEMON, MARCUS JAMES ESQUncommitted28,02613.625% 
CHIOMENTO, THOMAS VINCENT IIIUncommitted19,7679.610% 
CD173
VILLANO, TERESA LYNETTEUncommitted24,03915.191%Elected
BONKOSKI, CAROLYN LUncommitted23,70314.978%Elected
SNOVER, GLORIA LEEUncommitted20,49012.948%Elected
DOUGHERTY, MARY BETHUncommitted15,86310.024% 
GAFFNEY, THERESA SUncommitted13,6108.600% 
HALCOVAGE, GEORGE F JRUncommitted11,5347.289% 
AMES, ROBERT EUncommitted10,8966.885% 
WHITEHEAD, THOMASUncommitted10,5196.647% 
BOLTZ, RONALD LUncommitted10,2386.470% 
BLAUER, GEORGE PAULUncommitted9,3115.884% 
KIRKWOOD, CHARLES WARREN SRUncommitted8,0465.084% 
CD183
PETRARCA, JOHN THOMASUncommitted34,21215.310%Elected
DEPLATO, JUSTIN PHDUncommitted31,39414.049%Elected
URAM, THOMAS JUncommitted28,31612.672%Elected
MEANS, SUE ANNUncommitted23,70410.608% 
SACCONE, RICHARDUncommitted21,0849.435% 
AVOLIO, SCOTT EUncommitted20,5329.188% 
MEANS, JAMES R. JR.Uncommitted19,1568.572% 
SILVIS, MARY JOUncommitted16,6717.460% 
STRAIN, VIRGINIA JUncommitted11,4255.113% 
KONKUS, CHARLES TUncommitted8,7023.894% 
QUAYE, ALBERT ERNEST IIIUncommitted8,2643.698% 
Grand Total
Uncommitted: 54 delegates.
Grand Total
Uncommitted: 223,460 votes, 100.00%.
Total: 223,460, 100.00%.

 

The Presidential primary vote from the Pennsylvania Department of State is presented by County rather than by Congressional District. The table below was made by interpolating Counties to Congressional Districts so it is only a rough estimate. (To go from county to CD we interpolate -- say 30% of a county is in CDa, 60% in CDb and 10% in CDc. We take 30% of the county vote and apply it to CDa, 60% of the county vote and apply it to CDb, and 10% of the county vote and apply it to CDc. We did that for each county.)

Primary by CD
(interpolated from county vote)
Source: The Pennsylvania Department of State.
Status: Unofficial. Retrieved: Saturday 30 April 2016.

ContestTrumpCruzKasich
 Pop
Vote
Pop
Vote
%Pop
Vote
%Pop
Vote
%
CD140,96122,17454.134%6,92616.909%10,54625.746%
CD226,63814,54554.602%5,02118.849%6,33223.771%
CD3103,02658,93557.204%23,02322.347%18,81518.262%
CD4118,01167,06856.832%29,03924.607%18,82015.948%
CD599,52358,45458.734%22,39922.506%16,09216.169%
CD699,82250,61250.702%20,94020.977%26,05426.100%
CD7100,67851,08950.745%18,69118.565%28,01627.827%
CD8101,63256,60855.699%19,27418.964%23,35922.984%
CD9104,26064,73662.091%23,87122.896%12,98812.457%
CD10108,91967,67562.133%25,24623.179%13,53712.429%
CD11101,56463,51762.539%21,53421.202%14,41114.189%
CD1283,26248,61358.386%17,49521.012%15,65418.801%
CD1356,80128,36649.939%11,23019.771%15,84127.889%
CD1469,82635,88551.392%13,94319.968%18,99227.199%
CD1584,35547,92056.808%20,09623.823%14,61917.330%
CD16110,28251,19646.423%31,64628.696%24,53122.244%
CD1779,73256,34770.670%12,86116.130%9,24711.598%
CD1884,03248,95558.258%16,96420.188%16,93520.153%
 

Saturday 21 May 2016: Summer Meeting. The Pennsylvania Republican State Committee will meet to choose 14 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 4 bonus delegates) who are bound to the candidate who receives the most votes in the Pennsylvania Presidential Primary.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Pennsylvania's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

 

 

On 18 May 2015, state Representative Keith Greiner (Republican) published a memoranda indicating his intentions to introduce legislation to move the Presidential primary from the 4th Tuesday in April to the 3rd Tuesday in March.

HB 1318, introduced by state Representative Keith Greiner (Republican) on 10 June 2015, would move the presidential and partisan primaries from the 4th Tuesday in April to the 3rd Tuesday in March.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Election Authority
  Pennsylvania Department of State
  Pennsylvania Department of State - Bureau of Commissions, Elections, and Legislation
  VotesPA.com - The Pennsylvania Department of State's online voting information center
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Pennsylvania General Assembly
  Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  Pennsylvania Senate
Republican
  Pennsylvania House Republican Caucus
  Pennsylvania Senate Republican News
  Republican Party of Pennsylvania
Media & others
  Altoona.com - State College
  Centre Daily Times - State College
  Gettysburg Times
  Grassroots PA
  I Love Altoona
  Issues PA - The Pennsylvania Economy League
  Jewish Exponent - Philadelphia
  Keystonepolitics.com - Harrisburg - Philadelphia - Pittsburgh - Lehigh Valley - Northeast
  KYW AM - Newsradio - Philadelphia
  LancasterOnline.com
  PennLive.com - Harrisburg
  Pennsylvania Ballot Access Coalition
  Philadelphia Daily News
  Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  Pocono Record - Stroudsburg
  Politics1.com - Pennsylvania
  PoliticsPA.com
  Reading Eagle
  Scranton Times Tribune
  The Beaver County Times
  The Citizens Voice - Wilkes-Barre
  The Daily Item - Sunbury
  The Daily Local News - West Chester
  The Daily Pennsylvanian - University of Pennsylvania
  The Herald - Sharon
  The Herald Standard -Uniontown
  The Meadville Tribune - Meadville
  The Mercury - Pottstown
  The Morning Call - Allentown
  The Philadelphia Inquirer
  The REPUBLICAN & Herald- Pottsville
  The Sentinel - Carlisle - Shippensburg
  The Times-Tribune - Scranton
  Times Leader - Wilkes-Barre
  Times News - Lehighton
  York Daily Record

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)