The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Florida Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 15 March 2016
Congression District Caucuses and Executive Board Meeting: Tuesday 22 March - Friday 3 June 2016
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John, Sr.99 100.00%99 100.00%
Total99 100.00%99 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Florida Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Florida State and Local Government

 
 

Source: Instructive Materials for Potential Delegates to the 2016 Republican National Convention.

Source: The Official Guide to the 2016 Republican Nominating Process.

Sample ballot.


Results from
AP Statewide
Politico.
2016 Presidential Preference Primary from the Florida Department of State, Division of Elections.


   

"If ... a political party has only one presidential candidate, neither the name of the candidate nor the names of the candidate's delegates shall be printed on the ballot." [Florida Statute 103.101, paragraph 4]

Tuesday 15 March 2016: Florida Primary. Polling hours 7:00a EDT (1100 UTC) / 7:00a CDT (1200 UTC) to 7:00p EDT (2300 UTC) / 7:00p CDT (0000 UTC). Relatively small portions of this state are in CST and so the vast majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated EST. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Florida Department of State, Division of Elections.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Wednesday 13 April 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump, Sr.1,079,87045.72%
Marco A. Rubio638,66127.04%
Rafael Edward "Ted" Cruz404,89117.14%
John Richard Kasich159,9766.77%
John Ellis "Jeb" Bush43,5111.84%
Benjamin Solomon "Ben" Carson, Sr.21,2070.90%
Randal H. "Rand" Paul4,4500.19%
Michael Dale "Mike" Huckabee2,6240.11%
Christopher James "Chris" Christie2,4930.11%
Carleton Sneed "Carly" Fiorina1,8990.08%
Richard John "Rick" Santorum1,2110.05%
Lindsey Olin Graham6930.03%
James Stuart "Jim" Gilmore, III3190.01%
Total2,361,805100.00%
 

Tuesday 15 March 2016 Primary: All 99 of Florida's delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated in today's Florida Presidential Primary. [Republican Party of Florida Rule 10 B. and D]

  • The Republican presidential candidate receiving the highest number of statewide votes at the Florida Presidential Preference Primary shall be awarded all delegates (including the 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Florida's Republican Party) to the Republican National Convention.

National Convention Delegates are bound through the 3rd ballot unless the candidate withdraws or releases his/her delegates. "The Chairman ... shall be bound to ... cast all Delegate at Large votes ... during the first three convention ballots .... If the candidate... releases the delegates or withdraws his or her candidacy, then said delegate votes will not be bound to any candidate. [Republican Party of Florida Rule 10 B.]

 

Tuesday 22 March - Friday 3 June 2016: Congressional District Caucuses meets to elect the National Convention District delegates, 3 per CD, according to the results of the primary. Executive Board Meeting meets to elect the At-Large delegates according to the results of the primary.

Within one week after the Presidential Preference Primary, each Republican presidential candidate whose name appeared on the Presidential Preference Primary ballot shall submit to the Chairman of the Republican Party of Florida a list of proposed delegates ... who shall be considered as candidates ... to be elected as delegates.... The names ... of the proposed candidate's supporters shall be distributed ... to the various ... electing bodies prior to the holding of any elections for the purpose of electing delegates .... [Republican Party of Florida Rule 10 C.]

National Convention Delegates:
RNC Automatic Delegates: RPOF Chairman: Blaise Ingoglia, Ntl. Committeewoman: Sharon Day, Ntl. Committeeman: Peter Feaman.
At-Large Delegates: Brian Ballard, Majority Leader LizBeth Benacquisto, Robin Bernstein, Speaker-designate Richard Corcoran, Mayor Lenny Curry, Jeffrey Feingold, Adam Hasner, Belinda Keiser, Frmr. U.S. Sen. George LeMieux, Congressman Jeff Miller, Senate President Joe Negron, Speaker-DD Jose Oliva, Mike Barnett, Nancy Watkins, Susie Wiles. Alternates: Rep. Jason Brodeur, Cynthia Crowe, Ron Howse, John Falconetti, Barbara Feingold, Janet Glassman, Karen Harrington, Scott Hoppes, Julie Ingoglia, Fred Karlinsky, William Lasky, Susan Moore, Mitzi Prater, George Scarborough, Robert Wakins.
CD 1: Delegates: Martin Simmons, Charlotte Flynt, Tim Norris. Alternates: Dorothy Davis, Sam Mullins, Jeremy Evans.
CD 2: Delegates: Clint Pate, Evan Power, Thelma Rohan. Alternates: Bill Helmich, S. Curtis Kiser, James Wyckoff.
CD 3: Delegates: Layne Schultetus, Kay Durden, Sherri Ortega. Alternates: Delores Lansford, Sherrie McKnight, Sally Beach.
CD 4: Delegates: Cindy Graves, Lake Ray, Ander Crenshaw. Alternates: Danny Norton, Charles Cordes, Alexander Pantinakis.
CD 5: Delegates: Patty Redlich, Mike Cribby, Clarence Allen. Alternates: Thuy Lowe, Gloreatha Scurry-Smith, Caleb Spencer.
CD 6: Delegates: Tony Ledbetter, Bill Korach, Alan Burton. Alternates: Jospeh Fieldus, Paul Porter, Stuart Epperson.
CD 7: Delegates: Al Schwarz, Ray Valdes, Dana Dougherty. Alternates: Kathy Gibson, Wade Vose, Phil Kaprow.
CD 8: Delegates: Carlie Rogers, Barbara Davis, Lew Oliver. Alternates: Richard Lacey, Joseph Semprevivo, Carole Jean Jordan.
CD 9: Delegates: Rich Crotty, Tammy Celeste, Mark Cross. Alternates: Ruth Coberley, Bertica Cabrera-Morris, Chadwick Hardee.
CD 10: Delegates: Jim Guth, Wendy West, Mark Oxner. Alternates: Robbie Ford, Ronald Janssen, Patricia Sullivan.
CD 11: Delegates: Mike Moberley, Darilyn Dolimpio, Daniel Wright. Alternates: Sandy Balfour, Lucy Sullivan, Ana Trinque.
CD 12: Delegates: Sandy Graves, Tina Harris, Chris Sprowls.
Alternates: Steve Graves, Pam McAloon, Mary Gaulden.
CD 13: Delegates: Nancy Riley, Dan Tucker, Nick DiCeglie.
Alternates: Todd Jennings, Dorine McKinnon, Chely Hernandez-Miller.
CD 14: Delegates: Terry Castro, Marjorie Mittleman, Spencer Rogers. Alternates: James Buntyn, Tony DeSisto, Mike Mikurak.
CD 15: Delegates: Debbie Hannifan, Tina Pike, Dena DeCamp. Alternates: Tony Jackson, Judith Wise, Mark Proctor.
CD 16: Delegates: Kathy King, Joe Gruters, Christian Ziegler. Alternates: David Matthews, Donna Hayes, John Colon.
CD 17: Delegates: Bill Folchi, Jimmy Nelson, Kathy Rapp. Alternates: Jane Sturges, Allen Goldstein, Natalie Schmidt.
CD 18: Delegates: Bill Paterson, Mary Ann Russell, Don Pickard. Alternates: Darlene Fuggetta, Julie Paterson, Linda Stoch.
CD 19: Delegates: Mike Lyster, Jonathan Martin, Lisa Musial. Alternates: Rosealie Lesser, Jesse Purdon, Mike Hook.
CD 20: Delegates: Rico Petrocelli, Roger Gingerich, Daniel Diaz. Alternates: Patrick Castronovo, Terrance O'Loughlin, Camille Petrocelli.
CD 21: Delegates: Bob Sutton, Maureen Jaeger, Tami Donnally. Alternates: Marion Frank, Jay Goldfarb, Richard Eddins.
CD 22: Delegates: Cindy Tindell, Ed Pozzuoli, Gay Gaines. Alternates: Mike Barnett, Sue Snowden, Al Massey.
CD 23: Delegates: Sanjay Narang, Corey Brier, Eric Shure. Alternates: Richard DeNapoli, Kevin Cooper, Florine Goldfarb.
CD 24: Delegates: Jessica Fernandez, Kelly Mallette, Stephanie Woodard. Alternates: Uri Benhamron, Nikita Mizgirev, Steve Karski.
CD 25: Delegates: Steve Nisbet, Margie Nelson, Carlos Trujillo, Alternates: Manny Diaz, Doug Harrison, Doug Rankin.
CD 26: Delegates: Carey Goodman, Alex Trujillo, Jeanette Nunez. Alternates: Jose Felix Diaz, Harry Hoffman, Debby Goodman.
CD 27: Delegates: Nelson Diaz, Liliana Ros, Bernie Navarro. Alternates: Rey Lastre, Rudolfo Milani, Marili Cancio.
 

 

On 4 March 2013, Representative Kevin Rader (Democratic) introduced HB 1349. The bill changes the date of the Presidential primary from the "date selected by the Presidential Preference Primary Date Selection Committee" to the 2nd Tuesday in March [8 March 2016].

The Presidential Preference Primary Date Selection Committee has until 1 October 2015 to set the date of the 2016 Presidential Primary. That date is to be no earlier than the 1st Tuesday in January (5 January 2016) and no later than the 1st Tuesday in March (1 March 2016).

On 3 May 2013, HB 7013 was passed by the state Senate (27-13) and state House (115-1).

The presidential preference primary shall be held ... on the first Tuesday that the rules of the major political parties provide for state delegations to be allocated without penalty. Any party rule directing the vote of delegates at a national nominating convention shall reasonably reflect the results of the presidential preference primary, if one is held. [reference]

HB 7035 / SB 7036, submitted for consideration by Ethics and Elections on 26 February 2015 and signed into law on 19 March 2015 by Governor Rick Scott (Republican), moves the state's Presidential Primary to the 3rd Tuesday in March (15 March 2016).


16 May 2015 Miami Herald: Florida GOP signs off on winner-take-all presidential primary. Media reports state the Republican Party of Florida voted to make their 15 March 2016 Presidential Primary winner-take-all.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?Mode=Constitution&Submenu=3&Tab=statutes
Election Authority
  Florida Department of State - Division of Elections
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Florida House of Representatives
  Florida Senate
  The Florida Monitor Weekly Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability
Republican
  Republican Party of Florida
  Republican Party of Florida
Media & others
  Cedar Key Beacon
  Charlotte Sun-Herald - Charlotte Harbor
  Citrus County Chronicle - Crystal River
  Daytona Beach News-Journal
  El Nueve Herald - Miami
  Florida News Center
  Florida Politics (blog)
  Florida Today - Melborne, Merritt Island, Palm Bay, Titusville
  Gadsden County Times
  Gulfshore Business
  Keynoter.com - Florida Keys
  KeysNews.com - The Florida Keys
  Lake City Reporter
  Miami Herald
  Naples Daily News
  New Chief - The Ledger - Winter Haven - Lakeland
  New Times - Broward-Palm Beach
  News Leader - Fernandina Beach
  News-Sun - Avon Park - Lake Placid - Sebring
  Northwest Florida Daily News - Fort Walton Beach
  Orlando Sentinel
  Palatka Daily News
  Palm Beach Post
  Palm Beach Post - Post on Politics
  Pensacola News Journal
  Political Gateway - Deerfield Beach
  Politics1.com - Florida
  Sarasota Herald-Tribune
  Sayfie Review
  South Florida Sun-Sentinel - Broward - Palm Beach - Miami-Dade
  St. Augustine Record
  St. Petersburg Times
  Sunshine State News - Tallahassee
  Tallahassee Democrat
  Tampa Bay Times - St. Petersburg
  TC Palm - Treasure Coast - Palm Beach
  The Apalachicola Times
  The Beaches Leader - Jacksonville
  The Daily Commercial - Leesburg
  The Florida Times-Union - Jacksonville
  The Gainesville Sun
  The Herald - Manatee - Brandenton - Sarasota
  The Ledger - Lakeland
  The News Herald - Panama City
  The News-Press - Fort Myers
  The Palm Beach Post
  The Westside Gazette - BlackPressUSA - Broward County
  WBBH TV - NBC - Fort Myers
  WCJB TV - ABC - Gainesville - Lake City - Ocala
  WCTV - CBS - Tallahassee
  WEAR TV - ABC - Pensacola
  WESH TV - NBC - Winter Park
  WFLA TV - NBC - Tampa
  WFOR TV - CBS - Miami - Fort Lauderdale
  WFTS TV - ABC - Tampa - St. Petersburg - Sarasota
  WFTV TV - ABC - Orlando
  WINK TV - CBS - Fort Myers
  WINK TV - CBS - Fort Myers
  WINZ AM - CC - Miami
  WJHG TV - NBC - Panama City
  WJXT TV - Jacksonville
  WJXX TV - ABC and WTLV TV - NBC - Jacksonville
  WKMG TV - CBS - Orlando
  WPBF TV - IBS - West Palm Beach
  WPLG TV - ABC - Miami - Fort Lauderdale
  WPTV TV - NBC - West Palm Beach
  WSCV-TV - Telemundo 51 - Miami - Ft. Lauderdale
  WSVN TV - FOX - Miami
  WTSP TV - CBS - Tampa
  WTVJ TV - NBC - Miramar
  WTVT TV - FOX - Tampa Bay
  WTXL TV - ABC - Tallahassee

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
Rule Making and Process

 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  Democratic Detailed Delegate Allocation   --   Republican Detailed Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing and Bonus Delegates   --
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)