The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Arkansas Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 1 March 20161
Congressional District and State Conventions: Saturday 11 June 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham22  59.46%27  72.97%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"10  27.03%10  27.03%
Uncommitted5  13.51% 
Total37 100.00%37 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Arkansas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Arkansas State and Local Government

 
 

Source: 2016 Delegate Selection Plan.


2016 Preferential Primary and Nonpartisan General Election.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton: 5.


Results from
Election Results: Preferential Primary & Nonpartisan General Election from the Arkansas Secretary of State.
New York Times (Presidential)
AP (Presidential and state).


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in Arkansas's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats (and have not participated in the Republican Primary).

Tuesday 1 March 2016: Arkansas Primary. Polling hours 7:30a-7:30p CST (1330-0130 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Arkansas Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Friday 29 July 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton146,05766.08%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders66,23629.97%
Martin Joseph O'Malley2,7851.26%
John Wolfe2,5561.16%
James Valentine1,7020.77%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra1,6840.76%
Total221,020100.00%
 

Tuesday 1 March 2016: 32 of 37 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Arkansas Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 21 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 4 congressional districts.
  • 11 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 7 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 4 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Email from Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Thursday 28 April 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD150,45347,733534,5493.619413,1841.3811
CD267,30666,259648,4944.391417,7651.6092
CD342,86742,310423,2992.203219,0111.7972
CD459,79155,408639,3714.263416,0371.7372
PLEO220,417211,7104145,7132.753365,9971.2471
At-Large220,417211,7107145,7134.818565,9972.1822
Total
Delegates
  32  22  10
 

Saturday 11 June 2016: Congressional District and State Conventions in Little Rock.

District, Pledged PLEO, and At-Large National Convention delegates are elected at the Convention according to the Presidential Preferences expressed at the Primary.

The remaining 5 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 5 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 5 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 0 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 0 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 5 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

SB 389, introduced 17 February 2015 by state Senator Gary Stubblefield (Republican), would establish a Presidential Primary on the 1st Tuesday in March. The Presidential Primary is now held 3 weeks prior to the 2nd Tuesday in June (concurrently with the state's partisan primary). This bill was withdraw circa 27 March 2015.

SB 765, introduced on 4 March 2015 by state Senator Gary Stubblefield (Republican), would move the (1) state's partisan and Presidential primaries from "3 weeks prior to the 2nd Tuesday in June" to the 1st Tuesday in March and (2) would change the runoff election from the 2nd Tuesday in June to the 2nd Tuesday in April. 22 April 2015: Died in Senate Committee at Sine Die adjournment.


On 29 May 2015, Arkansas Governor Asa Hutchinson (Republican) signed SB 8. The bill moves the 2016 Presidential and partisan primary from 3 weeks prior to the 2nd Tuesday in June to 3 weeks prior to the 4th Tuesday in March. [Arkansas Code § 7-7-203(a)]. The provisions of this act are temporary and expire on 31 December 2016. [Arkansas Code Title 21, Chapter 8, Subchapter 7, Section 7 (b)].

  • The Arkansas "Preferential Primary Election" is what most states call a "Presidential" and "partisan" primary.
  • General Primary Election is what most states call a runoff.

This moves the 2016 Presidential and partisan primaries to Tuesday 1 March 2016 and the runoff election to 22 March 2016.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Arkansas Election Results Website
  Arkansas Secretary of State Presents: Vote Naturally | Accurate, Accessible. For Arkansas
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Arkansas General Assembly
  Arkansas House of Representatives
  Arkansas Senate
Democratic
  The Democratic Party of Arkansas
Media & others
  Arkansas Business.com - Little Rock
  Arkansas Democrat-Gazette - Little Rock
  Arkansas News Bureau
  Arkansas Times - Little Rock
  Batesville Daily Guard
  Evening Times - West Memphis
  KAIT TV - ABC - Jonesboro
  KARK TV - NBC - ArkansasMatters - Little Rock
  KATV TV - ABC - Little Rock
  KLRT TV - FOX - Little Rock
  KTHV - CBS - Little Rock
  Lynch at Large
  Magnolia Reporter - Magnolia
  NWANews.com - Arkansas Democrat-Gazette - Fayetteville
  Pine Bluff Commercial
  Politics1.com - Arkansas
  Talk Business River Rock Communications
  The Arkansas Project
  The Baxter Bulletin - Mountain Home
  The Jonesboro Sun
  The Leader - Jacksonville
  The Morning News - Springdale - Rogers - Bentonville - Fayetteville
  The Sentinel-Record - Hot Springs
  The Times Dispatch - Lawrence County
  The Times Record - Fort Smith
  TheCabin.net - Log Cabin Democrat of Conway
  Van Buren Press Argus

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)