The Green Papers
2016 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions
 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Alabama Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 1 March 20161
State Democratic Executive Committee Meeting: Saturday 2 April 2016
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Clinton, Hillary Diane Rodham44  73.33%50  83.33%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"9  15.00%9  15.00%
abstention 1   1.67%
Uncommitted7  11.67% 
Total60 100.00%60 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Alabama Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Alabama State and Local Government

 
 

Source: 2016 Democratic National Convention Delegate Selection Plan.

Qualified Candidates for the March 1, 2016 Democratic Primary Election.

2016 Election Information from the Alabama Secretary of State.


Unpledged delegate preferences as of
26 February 2016: Clinton: 4.
25 May 2016: Clinton 5.
7 June 2016: Clinton 6.


Results from
New York Times (Presidential)
AP (Presidential and state).


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

This is an open primary. Voters may request a Democratic or Republican ballot, but not both.

Tuesday 1 March 2016: Alabama Primary. Polling hours 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: Alabama Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 27 June 2016.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton311,14177.81%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders76,87819.22%
Uncommitted9,5532.39%
Martin Joseph O'Malley1,4990.37%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra8180.20%
Total399,889100.00%
 

Tuesday 1 March 2016: 53 of 60 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Alabama Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 35 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's congressional districts.
  • 18 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 11 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 7 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Email from the Alabama Democratic Party.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Tuesday 26 April 2016.

ContestClintonSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD151,54050,330540,8944.06349,4360.9371
CD249,44848,444540,8674.21847,5770.7821
CD350,07748,553539,7194.09048,8340.9101
CD431,62129,291420,9742.86438,3171.1361
CD546,41245,600432,0942.815313,5061.1851
CD640,20639,493327,3962.081212,0970.9191
CD7128,492107,7199107,7199.000916,541  
PLEO397,796385,9717309,6635.616676,3081.3841
At-Large397,796385,97111309,6638.825976,3082.1752
Total
Delegates
  53  44  9

National Convention Congressional District Delegate candidates appear on the ballot under each Presidential candidate's name and under Uncommitted. Voters will vote for a Presidential candidate and delegates committed to that candidate. National Convention District Delegates are selected from amongst the highest vote getters.

 

Saturday 2 April 2016: State Democratic Executive Committee Meeting.

National Convention district delegates are selected according to the results of the primary. The delegation is balanced by gender-- half male, half female. If a Presidential candidate failed to slate a sufficient number of delegate candidates, the State Party will conduct an election from among the candidate's supporters to fill said slots.

The State Democratic Executive Committee selects National Convention Pledged PLEO and At-Large delegates according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 7 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 7 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 1 Member of Congress (0 Senators and 1 Representative).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 7 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

 

SB 240, introduced by state Senator Quinton Ross (Democratic) on 17 March 2015, would in Presidential election years, move the partisan and Presidential primaries, from the 2nd Tuesday in March to the 1st Tuesday in March. The bill was signed by Governor Robert J. Bentley (Republican) on 27 May 2015.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.
 

Links Links to other web sites

Election Authority
  Alabama Secretary of State
  Alabama Secretary of State
  AlabamaVotes.gov
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Alabama Legislature
Democratic
  Alabama Democratic Party
Media & others
  al.com - Everything Alabama
  Alabama Political Reporter
  Andalusia Star News
  Daily Mountain Eagle - Jasper
  Hartselle Enquirer
  Montgomery Advertiser
  Politics1.com - Alabama
  The Cullman Times
  The Daily Home - Talladega
  The Daily Sentinel - Scottsboro
  The Decatur Daily
  The Demopolis Times
  The Dothan Eagle
  The Gadsden Times
  The Messinger - Troy
  The Opelika-Auburn News - Opelika
  The Outlook - Alexander City & Lake Martin
  The Star - Anniston
  The Times-Journal - Fort Payne
  The Valley Times-News - Lanett
  Times Daily - Florence
  Tuscaloosa News
  WAAY TV - ABC - Huntsville
  WAFF TV - NBC - Huntsville
  WAKA TV - CBS - Montgomery
  WAKA TV-8 (ABC - Montgomery)
  WBRC TV - FOX - Birmingham
  WHNT TV - Huntsville
  WIAT TV-42 (CBS - Birmingham)
  WKRG TV-5 (CBS - Mobile)
  WNCF TV - ABC - Montgomery
  WPMI TV-15 (NBC - Mobile)
  WSFA TV - NBC - Montgomery
  WVTM TV-13 (NBC - Birmingham)
  WZDX TV-8 (FOX - Huntsville)
  Yellowhammer - Montgomery

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 


  Election 2016 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
  Democratic Unpledged Delegate Preferences  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses   --   Republican Timing Penalties  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)