The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Pennsylvania Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Summer Meeting: Friday 29 May - Saturday 30 May 2020
Primary: Tuesday 2 June 2020
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John34  38.64%88 100.00%
Uncommitted54  61.36% 
Total88 100.00%88 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Pennsylvania Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Pennsylvania State and Local Government

 
 

15 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, election officials have reminded voters that they may vote by absentee ballot.

27 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Governor Tom Wolf signed SB 422 which moves the statewide and Presidential Primaries from 28 April to 2 June.

Presidential Primary Election from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.


2 June 2020 Primary results from a media source.

2 June 2020 Primary returns from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.


   

Friday 29 May - Saturday 30 May 2020: Summer Meeting . The Pennsylvania Republican State Committee meets in Harrisburg to choose 31 at-large delegates (10 base at-large delegates plus 21 bonus delegates) who are bound to the candidate who receives the most votes in the Pennsylvania Presidential Primary.

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Pennsylvania's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

 

Tuesday 2 June 2020: Pennsylvania Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p EDT (1100-0000 UTC). Delegate Binding: Combined Selection Statewide: Winner-Take-All, District: Loophole Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Pennsylvania Department of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 20 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump1,053,61692.14%
William Floyd "Bill" Weld69,4276.07%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, Jr.20,4561.79%
Total1,143,499100.00%
 

Pennsylvania Presidential Primary.

  • 54 of the Commonwealth's 88 delegates to the Republican National Convention will be directly elected (their names appear on the ballot) in a LOOPHOLE type primary, in which delegates are elected separately from a presidential preference. Each of the 18 Congressional District is allocated 3 delegates (54 = 18 districts × 3 delegates/district). Rule 8.4 of the Republican State Committee of Pennsylvania's Rules states that all delegates elected by Congressional District "...shall run at large within the Districts and shall not be officially committed to any particular candidate on the ballot.".
  • 34 (10 base at-large delegates plus 21 bonus delegates plus 3 RNC delegates) of the Commonwealth's 88 delegates to the Republican National Convention delegates are bound for the 1st ballot to the candidate who receives the most votes in the Pennsylvania Presidential Primary. The delegates are released if the candidate withdraws, suspends, or terminates his/her campaign or publicly releases his/her delegates. [Rule 8.3]

Primary
Source: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 20 July 2020.

ContestAvailable
Del
DelegatePreferencePop
Vote
%Elected
CD013
WORTHINGTON, SAMUEL JAMESUncommitted52,20130.198%Elected
LOUGHERY, ROBERT GUncommitted48,62328.128%Elected
CULLEN, JOAN MUncommitted44,36325.664%Elected
CLENDENNEN, JIMMY L.Uncommitted27,67616.010% 
CD023
DIGIANNANTONIO, PIERO JR.Uncommitted11,67233.608%Elected
VOGLER, CHRISTOPHER MUncommitted7,97722.969%Elected
GRISAFI, GARYUncommitted7,63721.990%Elected
PIROLLI, WILLIAM M.Uncommitted7,44421.434% 
CD033
FUREY, DENISE M.Uncommitted3,47626.053%Elected
PANEPINTO, PAUL P.Uncommitted3,11223.325%Elected
TUCKER, CALVIN RUncommitted2,94522.073%Elected
ELMORE, ERIN M.Uncommitted2,07415.545% 
SUTTON, JOHN-PAULUncommitted1,73513.004% 
CD043
HAGER, W. DOUGLASUncommitted40,39527.146%Elected
PILGREEN, ANN MARSHALLUncommitted39,02526.225%Elected
CASACIO, STANLEY A.Uncommitted36,77024.710%Elected
ELLIS, THOMAS JAYUncommitted32,61621.918% 
CD053
BIANCANIELLO, VALLERIEUncommitted40,95434.613%Elected
MORGAN, LESLIE POWELLUncommitted39,05633.009%Elected
MILLER, JOANUncommitted38,31032.378%Elected
CD063
WELSH, CAROLYNUncommitted42,94928.391%Elected
ABEL, DEBORAHUncommitted37,54524.819%Elected
ELLINGSEN, DONNA C.Uncommitted26,74817.681%Elected
ROWE, LISHA LUncommitted22,58914.932% 
WU, QIRONGUncommitted21,44614.177% 
CD073
CARROLL, THOMAS JOSEPHUncommitted20,74216.279%Elected
SNOVER, GLORIA LEEUncommitted18,13114.230%Elected
BACHENBERG, WILLIAM AUncommitted17,32013.593%Elected
SMITH, ROBERT E. JR.Uncommitted16,10312.638% 
STUBITS, LINDA GERENSERUncommitted13,84810.868% 
ASHMAR, MAKALA A.Uncommitted11,6609.151% 
LONG, BENJAMIN BARRYUncommitted11,2398.821% 
CUBBAGE, PATRICK JUncommitted10,5638.290% 
AZAN, ANDREW IIIUncommitted7,8116.130% 
CD083
MILLER, DOUGLAS J JR.Uncommitted18,19014.941%Elected
TYLER, ANNMARIE MUncommitted15,24312.521%Elected
HUTCHISON, JAMES PAULUncommitted14,52011.927%Elected
FERRO, JOSEPHINEUncommitted14,38011.812% 
STRISH, DOLORESUncommitted14,03711.530% 
DEFABO, PAULUncommitted12,21010.029% 
WELLS, JOHN WUncommitted11,7919.685% 
MASTRI, DOMINIC J IIIUncommitted11,1939.194% 
VILLANO, TERESA LYNETTEUncommitted10,1788.360% 
CD093
HALCOVAGE, GEORGE FRANCIS JR.Uncommitted25,54013.134%Elected
REBER, JOHN K SRUncommitted25,40013.062%Elected
SHECKTOR, ANDREWUncommitted20,49910.541%Elected
MERRITT, DONNA LEA MRSUncommitted20,37410.477% 
PASQUARIELLO, ROCHELLE MARIEUncommitted20,17010.372% 
WOLFE, STEVEN MICHAELUncommitted19,0439.793% 
MCELWEE, DAVID JUncommitted17,6049.053% 
BONKOSKI, CAROLYN LUncommitted17,3148.904% 
PENMAN, JANINE MUncommitted16,3508.408% 
RULAVAGE, ELLEN TUncommitted12,1686.257% 
CD103
PICCOLA, JEFFREY EARLYUncommitted58,79928.705%Elected
HELM, SUSAN C. C.Uncommitted53,34926.044%Elected
SCARINGI, MARC AUncommitted29,32614.317%Elected
HASTE, MARIAUncommitted23,87511.656% 
MATTHIAS, GEORGE EDWIN IVUncommitted20,0559.791% 
ISLEY, KATELYN ALLYSE MOYERUncommitted19,4349.487% 
CD113
SMUCKER, LLOYD K.Uncommitted66,80832.563%Elected
PARSONS, JOSHUA GRAHAMUncommitted36,88917.980%Elected
BLEW, ALLISONUncommitted36,48117.781%Elected
NEFF, BILL BUncommitted27,20013.257% 
STOLTZFUS, ELAM SUncommitted26,24012.790% 
SACCO, JOSEPH ANTHONY MRUncommitted11,5505.630% 
CD123
PICKETT, TINAUncommitted40,22418.867%Elected
HARRIS, MARK JUncommitted30,91714.502%Elected
HOFFMAN, DONALD E JRUncommitted30,35214.237%Elected
HUFFMAN, DAVID A JR.Uncommitted27,99913.133% 
SIDES, CAROL D.Uncommitted26,52412.441% 
BRISTOL, KRYSTLEUncommitted23,82811.177% 
HALL, ALAN MARTINUncommitted20,8499.779% 
ROBATIN, TODD DUncommitted12,5025.864% 
CD133
WARD, JUDITH FUncommitted62,04527.869%Elected
ROSSI, LESLIEUncommitted46,88321.059%Elected
MCCLURE, C ARNOLDUncommitted40,15618.037%Elected
CLARK, TONYAUncommitted38,08617.107% 
TAYLOR, DEBRA DOSSUncommitted35,46015.928% 
CD143
RESCHENTHALER, GUYUncommitted46,02726.574%Elected
AVOLIO, SCOTTUncommitted19,06811.009%Elected
TENNENT, ROSE SOMMAUncommitted17,87210.319%Elected
COOPER, JILL NIXONUncommitted17,62810.178% 
DAY, SCOTT RUncommitted15,9709.221% 
VENTRE, JOHNUncommitted15,4078.895% 
DEJEET, SUSANNA N.Uncommitted10,3355.967% 
MARIETTA, JON ROBERT JRUncommitted10,1865.881% 
URAM, THOMAS JOSEPHUncommitted8,9175.148% 
PRICE, DARYL WILLIAMUncommitted6,6753.854% 
SIVAVEC, ERIC JUncommitted5,1152.953% 
CD153
SHEESLEY, ROBERT KEITHUncommitted39,71819.419%Elected
MUSTELLO, MICHELE MUncommitted37,13918.158%Elected
SMEAD, RICHARD EUncommitted35,99417.598%Elected
VASILKO, JAMES JUncommitted32,86816.070% 
HAWK, R. SHANELLEUncommitted27,47813.435% 
LAYNG, KENNETH MCCLELLANDUncommitted15,8027.726% 
KHARE, ASHUncommitted15,5317.594% 
CD163
BUTLER, TIMOTHYUncommitted36,41222.083%Elected
KING, THOMAS W. IIIUncommitted26,34215.975%Elected
GRENCI, JOHNUncommitted21,43613.000%Elected
RYAN, CAROL LYNNEUncommitted19,16011.620% 
KYNE, CAROLINEUncommitted17,94410.882% 
WILSON PEZZINO, LINDA FRANCESUncommitted16,56210.044% 
SORIANO, MARY CUncommitted14,9689.078% 
MEASEL, GALE E.Uncommitted12,0667.318% 
CD173
ROTHFUS, KEITH J.Uncommitted49,08233.495%Elected
TURZAI, LIDIA COMINIUncommitted30,06020.514%Elected
STEIGERWALT, GEORGE FUncommitted26,88918.350%Elected
MCMULLEN, MICHAEL PUncommitted24,59016.781% 
KELLER, GABRIEL CUncommitted15,91410.860% 
CD183
MAJERNIK, DAVID JOHNUncommitted16,20723.779%Elected
LLOYD, BARBARAUncommitted14,86521.810%Elected
FUSCA, VINCENT EUncommitted13,78020.218%Elected
MACK, KIMBERLYUncommitted12,67118.591% 
SHOPE, MASON ANDREWUncommitted10,63515.603% 
Grand Total
Uncommitted: 54 delegates.
Grand Total
Uncommitted: 68,158 votes, 100.00%.
Total: 68,158, 100.00%.

 

Primary by CD
(interpolated from county vote) (preliminary)
99% Reporting. Estimate as of 13 August 2020 19:54 EDT.

ContestTrumpWeld
 Pop
Vote
Pop
Vote
%Pop
Vote
%
CD159,63254,664 3,882 
CD28,0907,173 654 
CD38,0907,173 654 
CD441,73137,466 3,231 
CD543,69537,914 3,862 
CD660,91953,635 5,852 
CD747,28944,332 2,285 
CD856,75853,627 2,445 
CD975,87471,228 3,662 
CD1068,47363,939 3,484 
CD1157,77754,497 2,508 
CD1285,06780,993 3,172 
CD1385,41482,343 2,359 
CD1464,02061,191 2,172 
CD1582,07578,731 2,560 
CD1663,29759,724 2,815 
CD1750,07545,801 3,223 
CD1844,52040,087 3,330 
 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Election Authority
  Pennsylvania Department of State
  Pennsylvania Department of State - Bureau of Commissions, Elections, and Legislation
  VotesPA.com - The Pennsylvania Department of State's online voting information center
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Pennsylvania General Assembly
  Pennsylvania House of Representatives
  Pennsylvania Senate
Republican
  Pennsylvania House Republican Caucus
  Pennsylvania Senate Republican News
  Republican Party of Pennsylvania
Media & others
  Altoona.com - State College
  City & State Pennsylvania
  Gettysburg Times
  Jewish Exponent - Philadelphia
  Keystone Report - Pennslyvania
  LancasterOnline.com
  PennLive.com - Harrisburg
  Pennsylvania Ballot Access Coalition
  Philadelphia Daily News
  Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
  Pocono Record - Stroudsburg
  Politics1.com - Pennsylvania
  PoliticsPA.com
  Reading Eagle
  The Beaver County Times
  The Citizens Voice - Wilkes-Barre
  The Daily Item - Sunbury
  The Daily Local News - West Chester
  The Daily Pennsylvanian - University of Pennsylvania
  The Herald - Sharon
  The Herald Standard -Uniontown
  The Meadville Tribune - Meadville
  The Mercury - Pottstown
  The Morning Call - Allentown
  The Philadelphia Inquirer
  The Sentinel - Carlisle - Shippensburg
  The Times-Tribune - Scranton
  Times Leader - Wilkes-Barre
  Times News - Lehighton
  York Daily Record
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)