The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Indiana Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 2 June 20201
State Convention: Saturday 13 June - Wednesday 17 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 7.0 100.00%7.0   7.87%7   7.87%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.81.0  98.78% 81.0  91.01%81  91.01%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"1.0   1.22% 1.0   1.12%1   1.12%
Total82.0 100.00%7.0 100.00%89.0 100.00%89 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Indiana Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Indiana State and Local Government

 
 

20 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Governor Eric Holcomb, Secretary of State Connie Lawson, Republican Party Chair Kyle Hupfer, and Democratic Party Chair John Zody announced an agreement to move the date of this year's Indiana primary election from 5 May to 2 June. Ballots must be received by 2 June.

Delegate Selection Plan 2020 from the Indiana Democratic Party.

2020 Indiana Election Calendar from the Indiana Election Division.

2020 Primary and General Election Candidates from the Indiana Election Division.

2 June 2020 Primary results, results, results from a media source.

2 June 2020 Primary returns from the Indiana Election Division.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

Participation in Indiana's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voters wishing to declare their Democratic Party preference at the polls must ask for a Democratic ballot and sign a document establishing their new party preference.

Tuesday 2 June 2020: Indiana Primary. Hours reportedly 6:00a-6:00p EDT (1000-2200 UTC) / 6:00a-6:00p CDT (1100-2300 UTC). Although a portion of this state is in CT, the majority of the polls are closed by the time indicated ET when the networks feel they can project. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary (preliminary)
Included in Nationwide vote.
100% Reporting. Estimate as of 9 June 2020 00:03 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.363,88076.64%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders63,83013.44%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg17,1593.61%
Elizabeth Ann Warren13,5172.85%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg4,6080.97%
Andrew Yang4,2550.90%
Amy Jean Klobuchar3,7120.78%
Tulsi Gabbard2,5270.53%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,3120.28%
Total474,800100.00%
 

82 of 89 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Indiana Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 55 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 9 congressional districts.
  • 27 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 18 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 9 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
100% Reporting. Estimate as of 9 June 2020 00:03 EDT.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD177,92870,309857,1976.508713,1121.4921
CD244,07634,103534,1035.00054,839  
CD340,03931,202531,2025.00055,386  
CD438,78129,547529,5475.00055,531  
CD565,03451,159851,1598.00087,957  
CD636,84528,115528,1155.00054,877  
CD775,29259,459859,4598.00089,505  
CD845,84735,091535,0915.00055,321  
CD950,87437,970637,9706.00067,306  
PLEO474,716363,8439363,8439.000963,834  
At-Large474,716363,84318363,84318.0001863,834  
Total
Delegates
  82  81  1
 

Due to the COVID-19 virus, Online voting will take place from 13-17 June. District delegate votes will be tabulated on 18 June and on 19 June, the District Delegates will choose the PLEO and At-Large delegates.

Saturday 13 June - Wednesday 17 June 2020: State Convention

The National Convention delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 7 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 7 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 5 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 2 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 2 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 7 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  http://www.state.in.us/legislative/ic/code/const/
Election Authority
  Indiana Election Commission
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Indiana General Assembly
  Indiana Senate Democratic Caucus
  Indiana Senate Republican Caucus
Democratic
  Indiana Democratic Party
  Indiana House Democrats
Media & others
  Decatur Daily Democrat
  Goshen News
  Greensburg Daily News
  Howey Political Report
  Indianapolis Business Journal
  Journal and Courier - Lafayette
  Kendallville Publishing Company - Northeast Indiana
  Kokomo Tribune
  Lebanon Reporter
  NewsLink.org - Indiana
  Pharos-Tribune - Logansport
  Politics1.com - Indiana
  Post-Tribune - Merrillville
  Reporter-Times - Martinsville
  The Courier Times - New Castle
  The Courier-Times - New Castle
  The Evening News - Jefferson / The Tribune - New Albany
  The Herald Bulletin - Anderson
  The Herald-Press - Huntington County
  The Indianapolis Star
  The News-Dispatch - Michigan City
  The News-Sentinel - Fort Wayne
  The Palladium-Item - Richmond
  The Shelbyville News
  The Star Press - Muncie
  The Times - Frankfort
  The Times - Munster
  The Times - Northwest Indiana / Southeast Chicago
  The Wabash PlainDealer
  Times-Mail - Bedford
  Tri-State Media
  Tribune Star - Terre Haute
  WISH TV - CBS - Indianapolis
  WRTV - ABC - Indianapolis
  WTHR - NBC - Indianapolis
  Zionsville Times Sentinel
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)