The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Texas Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 20201
Precinct/County/Senatorial District Conventions: Saturday 21 March 2020
State Convention: Thursday 4 June - Saturday 6 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
(available) 32.0 100.00%32.0  12.31%32  12.31%
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.111.0  48.68% 111.0  42.69%111  42.69%
Bloomberg, Michael Rubens "Mike"10.0   4.39% 10.0   3.85%10   3.85%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"102.0  44.74% 102.0  39.23%102  39.23%
Warren, Elizabeth Ann5.0   2.19% 5.0   1.92%5   1.92%
Total228.0 100.00%32.0 100.00%260.0 100.00%260 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Texas Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Texas State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan (synopsis) from the Texas Democratic Party.

Candidate Information from the Texas Secretary of State.


Texas Election Night Reporting from the Texas Secretary of State.


   

Participation is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Voter registration ends 30 days before the Primary and voters affiliate with the Democratic Party by either voting in the Democratic Primary or signing an affidavit of affiliation.

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Texas Primary. Hours 7:00a-7:00p CST (1300-0100 UTC) / 7:00a-7:00p MST (1400-0200 UTC). Only the area around El Paso is in MST, so the vast majority of polls have closed in TX by 7 PM CST. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary (preliminary)
Source: Texas Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
Included in Nationwide vote.
As of 9 April 2020 07:31 EDT.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.715,89734.48%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders622,23729.97%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg298,83814.39%
Elizabeth Ann Warren236,99611.42%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg82,1603.96%
Amy Jean Klobuchar43,0132.07%
Julián Castro16,8350.81%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer13,7930.66%
Michael Farrand Bennet10,4040.50%
Tulsi Gabbard8,6950.42%
Andrew Yang6,6690.32%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, III5,5870.27%
Cory Anthony Booker4,9130.24%
Marianne Williamson3,9020.19%
John Kevin Delaney3,2770.16%
Robert Carr "Robby" Wells, Jr.1,5140.07%
Deval Laurdine Patrick1,3160.06%
Total2,076,046100.00%
 

Tier 1. 228 of 260 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are pledged to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Texas Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be pledged National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 149 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 31 Senatorial Districts. Texas has 149 district delegates apportioned among its 31 STATE SENATORIAL DISTRICTS [unlike most states- as well as the Texas Republican Party- Texas Democrats are NOT using the state's Congressional Districts as a basis of National Convention delegate allocation] as follows: (SD= "Senatorial District")].
  • 79 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 49 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 30 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Source: Texas Secretary of State.
Status: Unofficial.
As of 9 April 2020 07:31 EDT.

ContestBidenSandersBloombergWarren
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
SD135,46630,503317,9451.76527,0850.69715,4730.538 2,207  
SD250,67934,340419,8972.318214,4431.68226,805  4,968  
SD328,33523,727312,8781.62826,0680.76714,7810.605 2,136  
SD454,33544,588423,1802.079212,6671.13618,7410.78414,791  
SD580,46763,711525,3331.988225,6012.00928,851  12,7771.0031
SD637,88726,035411,7541.806214,2812.19425,500  3,365  
SD761,98142,299524,0552.843318,2442.15728,404  6,400  
SD887,30957,348630,6903.211326,6582.789311,464  10,220  
SD956,10838,575419,7832.051218,7921.94926,611  5,550  
SD1077,51553,619630,8023.447322,8172.55339,926  7,299  
SD1159,02939,325423,1832.358216,1421.64227,948  6,516  
SD1273,68747,912525,8482.697322,0642.30329,633  8,703  
SD1373,71262,546731,8713.567419,0842.136211,5911.29716,474  
SD14181,758151,5971043,2072.850367,3874.445415,264  41,0032.7053
SD1575,50549,140628,5333.484320,6072.516310,455  9,607  
SD1682,97264,847631,2902.895320,7921.924212,7651.18119,750  
SD1782,83365,914632,0032.913320,6431.879213,2681.20819,789  
SD1875,16061,510429,4881.918219,7751.286112,2470.79616,650  
SD1973,27555,486519,5151.759223,4922.117212,4791.12516,480  
SD2059,23046,446414,4881.248117,3511.494214,6071.25814,804  
SD2183,27763,444518,6861.473132,1382.533312,6200.99518,430  
SD2246,08431,957320,1171.889211,8401.11116,326  4,166  
SD2393,54566,223741,7034.408424,5202.592311,998  7,342  
SD2448,92531,568319,4241.846212,1441.15416,847  5,612  
SD25102,10076,198729,1272.676330,6972.820313,953  16,3741.5041
SD2675,53147,263619,6572.495227,6063.505411,255  9,384  
SD2756,81445,091414,5461.290117,5481.557212,9971.15313,498  
SD2830,61819,574210,7411.09718,8330.90313,883  3,284  
SD292,2601,63665091.86727712.82833561.3061195  
SD3038,37025,869312,5761.458113,2931.54224,760  4,269  
SD3119,00015,09626,8200.90415,2700.69813,0060.398 1,924  
At-Large2,003,7671,288,30249689,64926.23026598,65322.77023284,814  233,967  
PLEO2,003,7671,288,30230689,64916.05916598,65313.94114284,814  233,967  
Total
Delegates
  228  111  102  10  5
 

Saturday 21 March 2020: Tier 2. Precinct, County, and Senatorial District Conventions select delegates to State Convention.

  • County Conventions are held in each county, however, if a county contains multiple state Senate districts, each Senate district will hold its own convention.
 

Thursday 4 June - Saturday 6 June 2020: Tier 3. State Convention in San Antonio.

Senatorial District Caucuses meet on Friday to elect the 149 National Convention District delegates according to the results of the primary.

The State Convention meets on Saturday to choose the 79 statewide pledged delegates according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 32 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 32 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 19 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 13 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 13 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 32 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  The Texas Constitution
Election Authority
  Texas Elections Division
  Texas Ethics Commission
  Texas Secretary of State
  VoteTexas.gov Office of the Texas Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Texas House of Representatives
  Texas Legislative Council
  Texas Legislative Reference Library
  Texas Legislature
  Texas State Senate
  Texas Statutes
Democratic
  Texas Democratic Party
Media & others
  Abilene Reporter-News
  Alpine Avalanche
  Athens Review
  Austin American-Statesman
  Burnt Orange Report
  Corpus Christi Caller-Times
  Corsicana Daily Sun
  Del Rio News-Herald
  Denton Record-Chronicle
  East Texas News - Polk County
  El Paso Times
  Ellis County Press
  Express-News - KENS TV - CBS - San Antonio
  Forward Times - Houston
  Gainesville Daily Register
  Guidry News - Houston-Galveston
  Harvey Kronberg's The Quorum Report
  Hays Free Press
  Hood County News - Granbury
  Houston Chronicle
  KCEN TV - NBC - Temple - Waco - Killeen
  KDBC TV - CBS - El Paso
  KDFW TV - FOX - Dallas
  KHOU TV - CBS - Houston
  KPRC TV - NBC - Houston
  KSAT TV - ABC - San Antonio
  KTRE TV - ABC - Lufkin - Nacogdoches
  KTSM TV - NBC - El Paso
  KVUE TV - ABC - Austin
  KXAN TV - NBC - Austin
  KXAS TV - NBC - Dallas
  Laredo Morning Times
  Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
  Midland Reporter-Telegram
  Mike Hailey's Capitol Inside
  Moore County News-Press
  Mount Pleasant Tribune
  NewsLink.org: Texas Newspapers
  Odessa American
  Politics1.com - Texas
  Port Arthur News
  San Marcos Daily Record
  Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
  Star-Telegram - Fort Worth
  Temple Daily Telegram
  Terrell Tribune
  Texas GOP Vote
  The Baytown Sun
  The Beaumont Enterprise
  The Brownsville Herald
  The Bryan-College Station Eagle
  The Canyon News - Randall County
  The Courier of Montgomery County
  The Cuero Record - DeWitt County
  The Daily Sentinel - Nacogdoches
  The Daily Texan - University of Texas - Austin
  The Dallas Morning News
  The El Campo Leader-News
  The Facts - Brazoria County - Clute - Angleton
  The Galveston County Daily News
  The Gilmer Mirror
  The Herald Democrat - Sherman
  The Herald-Zeitung - New Braunfels
  The Katy Times
  The Kilgore News Herald
  The Killeen Daily Herald
  The Lufkin Daily News
  The Monitor - McAllen
  The Paris News
  The Pleasanton Express
  The Texas Tribune - Austin
  The Victoria Advocate
  The Wharton Journal-Spectator
  TXElects - Texas Election Source
  Tyler Morning Telegraph
  Valley Morning Star - Harlingen
  WFAA TV - ABC - Dallas - Fort Worth
  Wichita Falls Times Record News
  Wilson County News
  Wise County Messenger - Decatur
  WOIA TV - NBC - San Antonio
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)