The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Massachusetts Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 3 March 2020
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Soft
Pledged
Soft
Unpledged
Soft
Total
Hard Total
Trump, Donald John41 100.00% 41 100.00%41 100.00%
Total41 100.00% 41 100.00%41 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Massachusetts Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Massachusetts State and Local Government

 
 

2020 Presidential Primary Calendar of Events from the Secretary of the Commonwealth Elections Division.

2020 Republican Presidential Primary Candidates from the Secretary of the Commonwealth Elections Division.

Returns from the Secretary of the Commonwealth Elections Division.


   

Tuesday 3 March 2020: Massachusetts Primary. Hours 7:00a-8:00p EST (1200-0100 UTC). Some municipalities may open their polls as early as 5:45a EST. Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-Most Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: Secretary of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Saturday 14 March 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump239,11586.32%
William Floyd "Bill" Weld25,4259.18%
No Preference4,3851.58%
Joe Walsh3,0081.09%
Blanks2,2420.81%
All Others2,1520.78%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, Jr.6750.24%
Total277,002100.00%
 

All 41 of Massachusetts' delegates to the Republican National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the statewide results of today's Presidential Primary.

  • If a presidential candidate receives a majority (50% or more) of the statewide vote, that candidate receives all 41 delegates. [Plan for the selection of delegates Section 2.1.(a)]
  • Otherwise, if 2 or more candidates receive more than 20% of the statewide vote, apportion the 41 delegates to those candidates receiving more than 20% of the statewide vote: Each candidates receives (votes for the candidate) ÷ (total votes for candidates receiving more than 20% of the vote). Rounding rules below. [Section 2.1.(b)]
  • Otherwise, if only 1 candidate receives 20% or more of the vote, apportion the 41 delegates to the 2 candidates receiving the greatest statewide vote: Each candidate receives (votes for candidate) ÷ (total votes for the 2 candidates receiving the greatest statewide vote). Rounding rules below. [Section 2.1.(b)]
  • Otherwise, apportion the 41 delegates to the candidates proportionally: Each candidate receives (votes for candidate) ÷ (total votes for all candidates). Rounding rules below. [Section 2.1.(c)]

Rounding: Beginning with the candidate receiving the most votes, round up any fractional delegates to the next whole number and proceed on to the next highest vote getter. Continue this until all delegates have been allocated. [Section 2.1(b)(c)]

In addition, 3 party leaders, the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the Massachusetts's Republican Party, will attend the convention as pledged delegates by virtue of their position.

The delegates are selected by the State Chair, State Committee, and Presidential campaign committee(s) according to the results of the primary. [Section 3.3(a)(b)(c)]

If a Presidential candidate who was entitled to delegates dies, withdraws, or changes party registration, delegates bound to that candidate will go to the National Convention unbound. [Section 2.3(b)]

Delegates are bound for the 1st roll call vote. [Section 2.3(a)]

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
  Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Election Authority
  Massachusetts Elections Division
  Office of Campaign and Political Finance
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  The General Court of The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Republican
  Massachusetts Republican Party
Media & others
  Blue Mass Group
  Boston Globe
  Boston Herald
  Cape Cod Times
  Daily Hampshire Gazette - Northampton
  Dorchester Reporter
  Everett Independent
  Gloucester Daily Times
  Lowell Sun
  MassINC - The Massachusetts Institute for a New Commonwealth
  MassLive.com - The Republican - Springfield
  Mayor James J. "Jim" Fiorentini, City of Haverhill
  MetroWest Daily News
  Milford Daily News
  New Boston Post
  New England Cable News - Newton
  Politics1.com - Massachusetts
  Progressive Massachusetts
  Red Mass Group
  Sentinel & Enterprise - Fitchburg
  South Boston Online
  State House News Service
  The Berkshire Eagle - Pittsfield
  The Boston Broadside
  The Daily News - Newburyport
  The Daily News Tribune - Needham
  The Eagle-Tribune - Lawrence
  The Enterprise (Brockton)
  The Haverhill Gazette
  The Herald News - Fall River
  The Landmark - Holden
  The Patriot Ledger - Quincy
  The Salem News
  The Taunton Gazette
  WBZ TV - CBS - Boston
  WHDH TV - NBC - Boston
  Wicked Local
  Worcester Telegram & Gazette
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)