The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Oregon Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 19 May 20201
State Convention (vpte by mail): Wednesday 27 May - Friday 12 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.46  62.16%57  77.03%
Sanders, Bernard "Bernie"15  20.27%16  21.62%
(available)13  17.57%1   1.35%
Total74 100.00%74 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Oregon Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Oregon State and Local Government

 
 

Delegate Selection Plan from the Democratic Party of Oregon.

May 19, 2020 Primary Election from the Oregon Secretary of State.


Candidates for 2020 Primary Election from the Oregon Secretary of State.


Returns from an official source.

Results from the Democratic Party of Oregon.


   

This Presidential Primary coincides with a state/local primary. These coinciding primaries tend to have an impact upon voter turnout.

This is a vote by mail primary. State election officials will be mailing ballots out to registered voters between 18 to 14 days before the election. Voters have until 8 PM local time on the date of the Primary to return the completed ballot.

Participation in Oregon's delegate selection process is open to registered Democrats.

Tuesday 19 May 2020: Oregon Primary. Hours reportedly end at 8:00p PDT (0300 UTC) / 8:00p MDT (0200 UTC). Oregon votes by mail. Ballots must be in the hands of election workers or in an official drop-off location no later than 8 PM local time. OREGON is the reverse of the norm because the by far largest portion of the state is in the lagging time zone and the networks have no choice but to not consider the OREGON polls closed until 8 PM Pacific. Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Closed Primary.

Primary
Source: Oregon Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.408,31565.99%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders127,34520.58%
Elizabeth Ann Warren59,3559.59%
Misc.12,9792.10%
Tulsi Gabbard10,7171.73%
Total618,711100.00%
 

61 of 74 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Oregon Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. How the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 41 district delegates are to be allocated proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 5 congressional districts.
  • In addition, 20 delegates are to be allocated to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 13 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 7 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
Results from the Democratic Party of Oregon
include only Biden and Sanders
Source: Democratic Party of Oregon.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Monday 25 May 2020.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD1106,549106,549984,5957.146721,9541.8542
CD276,09176,091662,1164.898513,9751.1021
CD3145,319145,31912100,2988.282845,0213.7184
CD498,23098,230774,6675.321523,5631.6792
CD595,91295,912777,8365.681618,0761.3191
PLEO522,101522,1017399,5125.3565122,5891.6442
At-Large522,101522,10113399,5129.94810122,5893.0523
Total
Delegates
  61  46  15
 

5 May 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the delegate elections at the District Conventions and State Convention are replaced with a 27 May - 12 June vote by mail ballot.

Wednesday 27 May - Friday 12 June 2020 - Congressional District Conventions. The 41 district delegates to the Democratic National Convention are elected according to the results of the primary.

 

5 May 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, the delegate elections at the District Conventions and State Convention are replaced with a 27 May - 12 June vote by mail ballot.

Wednesday 27 May - Friday 12 June 2020: State Convention

7 Pledged PLEO and 13 At-Large National Convention delegates are elected according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 13 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 13 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 6 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 6 Members of Congress (2 Senators and 4 Representatives).
    • 1 Governor.
    • 0 Distinguished Party Leaders.

These 13 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of Oregon (2004 Edition)
Election Authority
  Oregon Secretary of State: Voting
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Oregon House Republican Caucus
  Oregon Senate Republicans
  Oregon State Legislature
  Senate Democratic Leadership Fund
Democratic
  Democratic Party of Oregon
  Oregon House Democrats
Media & others
  Albany Democrat-Herald
  Ashland Daily Tidings
  BlueOregan - Progressive Politics
  Gazette-Times - Corvallis
  KATU TV - ABC - Portland
  KGW TV - NBC - Portland
  KMTR TV - NBC - Eugene
  KOIN TV - CBS - Portland
  KVAL TV - CBS - Eugene
  Mail Tribune - Medford
  Newport Times-News
  News-Register - McMinnville
  Nugget Newspaper - Sisters
  Politics1.com - Oregon
  Portland Tribune
  Seaside Signal
  The Business Journal - Portland
  The Curry Coastal Pilot - Brookings
  The Daily Astorian
  The East Oregonian - Pendleton
  The Hermiston Herald
  The News Guard - Lincoln City
  The News-Review - Roseburg
  The Oregonian - Portland
  The Register-Guard - Eugene
  The World - Coos Bay
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)