The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm West Virginia Republican
Presidential Nominating Process
Primary: Tuesday 9 June 2020
Republicans
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Trump, Donald John35 100.00%35 100.00%
Total35 100.00%35 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
West Virginia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
West Virginia State and Local Government

 
 

1 April 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Governor Jim Justice has moved the primary from 12 May to 9 June.

Elections Frequently Asked Questions (under "Voting FAQs" => "When is the next election?) from the Secretary of State.

Circa 24 August 2019: The West Virginia Republican Party voted to a winner take call primary.

9 June Primary returns and returns from a media source.

9 June 2020 Primary returns from the Secretary of State.


   

Tuesday 9 June 2020: West Virginia Primary. Hours 6:30a-7:30p EDT (1030-2330 UTC). Delegate Binding: Winner-Take-All Primary. Voter Eligibility: Modified Primary.

Primary
Source: West Virginia Secretary of State.
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 19 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Donald John Trump198,74194.39%
Joe Walsh3,8061.81%
William Floyd "Bill" Weld3,7211.77%
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, Jr.1,5370.73%
Robert "Bob" Moulton-Ely1,4360.68%
Matthew John "Matt" Matern1,3160.63%
Total210,557100.00%
 

All 35 of West Virginia's delegates to the Republican National Convention are bound in today's Presidential Primary.

  • 9 district, 23 statewide, and 3 party leaders (the National Committeeman, the National Committeewoman, and the chairman of the West Virginia's Republican Party, by virtue of their position) will attend the convention bound to the candidate receiving the most votes statewide.

Delegates who committed to candidates who suspended their campaigns are free to support another candidate. National Convention delegates are under no obligation to vote for that candidate at the National Convention.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  Constitution of West Virginia
Election Authority
  West Virginia Secretary of State
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  West Virginia Legislature
Republican
  West Virginia Republican Party
Media & others
  Bluefield Daily Telegraph
  Braxton Citizens' News - Sutton
  Charleston Daily Mail
  Charleston Gazette-Mail
  Charleston Newspapers
  Clarksburg Exponent Telegram
  Hampshire Review - Romney
  Keyser Mineral Daily News-Tribune
  Mountain Messenger - Lewisburg
  Politics1.com - West Virginia
  The Dominion Post - Morgantown
  The Herald-Dispatch - Huntington
  The Inter-Mountain - Elkins
  The Lincoln Journal - Hamlin
  The Morgan Messenger - Berkeley Springs
  The Parkersburg News & Sentinel
  The Register Herald - Beckley
  The State Journal - Charleston
  The Times - Fairmont
  The Wayne County News
  The Weston Democrat
  WBOY TV - NBC - Clarksburg, Fairmont, Morgantown
  WDTV TV - CBS - Bridgeport
  West Virginia Blue
  West Virginia Metro News - Charleston
  WSAZ TV - NBC - Charleston, Huntington
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)