The Green Papers
2020 Presidential Primaries, Caucuses, and Conventions

Disclaimer:
These pages contain a combination of official, unofficial, and estimated data. The information posted here is subject to change.

 
Copyright www.flags.net/UNST.htm Georgia Democrat
Presidential Nominating Process
Congressional District Caucuses: Saturday 23 May 2020
Primary: Tuesday 9 June 20201
Quorum of District Delegates Elect PLEO Delegates: Saturday 20 June 2020
Democrats
CandidateDelegate Votes
Hard TotalFloor
Biden, Joseph Robinette "Joe", Jr.105  88.98%117  99.15%
(available)13  11.02%1   0.85%
Total118 100.00%118 100.00%

States Chronologically   States Alphabetically
 
Democratic Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DA DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UN UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Republican Convention
AK AL AR AS AZ CA CO CT DC DE FL GA GU HI IA ID IL IN KS KY LA MA MD ME MI MN MO MP MS MT NC ND NE NH NJ NM NV NY OH OK OR PA PR RI SC SD TN TX UT VA VI VT WA WI WV WY
 
Georgia Primaries for Statewide offices and Congress
 
Georgia State and Local Government

 
 

9 April 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger moved the statewide and Presidential Primaries from 19 May to 9 June.

14 March 2020: Due to the COVID-19 virus, Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger moved the Presidential Primary from 24 March to 19 May.

2020 National Delegate Selection Plan from the Democratic Party of Georgia.


Qualified Candidates from the Georgia Secretary of State.

9 June Primary returns from a media source.

Presidential Preference Primary Returns from the Georgia Secretary of State.


   

Saturday 23 May 2020: District-Level delegates will be elected via online voting within the delegates' congressional district.

 

The date of the primary will be set by the Georgia Secretary of State who has the discretion to set it between 1 December 2019 and 9 June 2020. The decision must be made no later than 1 December 2019. On 19 June 2019, Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger (Republican) set the date to 24 March 2020.

Participation in Georgia's delegate selection process is open to all voters who wish to participate as Democrats. Georgia does not register voters by party. Voters publicly declare party preference when they request a primary ballot or Presidential Preference Primary ballot. Records showing the voters' choice are public record.

Tuesday 9 June 2020: Georgia Primary. Hours reportedly 7:00a-7:00p EDT (1100-2300 UTC). Delegate Pledging: Proportional Primary. Voter Eligibility: Open Primary.

Primary
Source: The Georgia Secretary of State..
Status: Official. Retrieved: Sunday 5 July 2020.
Included in Nationwide vote.

CandidatePop
Vote
%
Joseph Robinette "Joe" Biden, Jr.922,17784.86%
Bernard "Bernie" Sanders101,6689.36%
Elizabeth Ann Warren21,9062.02%
Andrew Yang9,1170.84%
Michael Rubens "Mike" Bloomberg7,6570.70%
Peter Paul Montgomery "Pete" Buttigieg6,3460.58%
Michael Farrand Bennet5,1540.47%
Amy Jean Klobuchar4,3170.40%
Tulsi Gabbard4,1170.38%
Thomas Fahr "Tom" Steyer1,7520.16%
John Kevin Delaney1,4760.14%
Deval Laurdine Patrick1,0420.10%
Total1,086,729100.00%
 

105 of 118 delegates to the Democratic National Convention are allocated to presidential contenders based on the results of the voting in today's Georgia Presidential Primary. A mandatory 15 percent threshold is required in order for a presidential contender to be allocated National Convention delegates at either the congressional district or statewide level. Here is how the Democratic Proportional Delegate Allocation Math works.

  • 68 district delegates are to be pledged proportionally to presidential contenders based on the primary results in each of the State's 14 congressional districts.
  • 37 delegates are to be pledged to presidential contenders based on the primary vote statewide.
    • 23 at-large National Convention delegates
    • 14 Pledged PLEOs

Primary
98% Reporting. Estimate as of 13 June 2020 18:15 EDT.

ContestBidenSanders
 Pop
Vote
Qual
Vote
DelPop
Vote
AllocDelPop
Vote
AllocDel
CD142,10636,251536,2515.00053,314  
CD269,22359,236559,2365.00054,819  
CD362,85754,905454,9054.00045,047  
CD488,41474,702774,7027.00079,054  
CD5100,99684,711784,7117.000710,338  
CD696,26280,216580,2165.000510,259  
CD762,59551,950551,9505.00057,342  
CD844,85338,755438,7554.00043,254  
CD928,07822,788422,7884.00043,341  
CD1071,20058,032458,0324.00047,840  
CD1165,48254,235554,2355.00057,450  
CD1258,13350,827450,8274.00044,068  
CD1398,88684,791684,7916.00068,865  
CD1428,51624,002324,0023.00033,012  
PLEO917,601775,40114775,40114.0001488,003  
At-Large917,601775,40123775,40123.0002388,003  
Total
Delegates
  105  105   

Georgia Code § 21-2-193 requires the Executive Committee of both state parties to submit a list of candidates to appear on the presidential ballot.

 

Saturday 20 June 2020: State Committee Meeting.

National Convention At-Large delegates are elected on-line by the State Committee according to the results of the primary.

The remaining 13 National Convention delegates consist of

  • 13 Unpledged PLEO delegates:
    • 8 Democratic National Committee members.
    • 4 Members of Congress (0 Senators and 4 Representatives).
    • 0 Governors.
    • 1 Distinguished Party Leader (former President James "Jimmy" Carter).

These 13 delegates and will go to the Democratic National Convention officially "Unpledged".

 

Saturday 20 June 2020: Quorum of District Delegate Meeting on-line.

National Convention Pledged PLEO delegates are elected online by a quorum of the District-Level Delegates according to the results of the primary.

 

Notes

Primary dates marked "presumably" and polling times marked "reportedly" are based on unofficial or estimated data (especially as regards local variations from a jurisdictionwide statutory and/or regulatory standard) and are, thereby, subject to change.

1 Democratic Party's "First Determining Step" of the delegate selection process.

 

Links Links to other web sites

Constitution   Links to State Constitutions
  State Constitution of Georgia
Election Authority
  Elections Division of the Secretary of State's Office
  Georgia Secretary of State - Elections Division
Legislature   Links to State Legislatures
  Georgia General Assembly
Democratic
  Democratic Party of Georgia
  Georgia House Democratic Caucus
  Georgia Senate Democratic Caucus
Media & others
  Athens Banner-Herald
  Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  Barnesville Herald-Gazette
  GaPundit.com
  Georgia Politics Unfiltered
  Gwinnett Daily Post - Lawrenceville
  LaGrange Daily News
  MainStreetNews.com - Northeast Georgia
  NewsLink.org - Georgia
  Northwest Georgia News - Rome
  PoliticalVine.com - Marietta
  Politics1.com - Georgia
  Savannah Morning News
  The Augusta Chronicle
  The Citizen - Fayetteville
  The Daily Tribune News - Cartersville
  The Times-Herald - Newnan
  WAGA TV - FOX - Atlanta
  Waycross Journal-Herald
  WGCL TV - CBS - Atlanta
  WSB TV - Atlanta
  WXIA TV - NBC - Atlanta
 


  Election 2020 - Presidential Primary, Caucus, and Convention Home  
 
  Presidential Candidates  
 
  States Alphabetically  
  Events Chronologically  
  Major Events Chronologically  
  Poll Closing Times Chronologically   --   Poll Closing Times Alphabetically  
  Democratic "First Determining Step" Chronologically  
 
  Chronological Cumulative Allocation of Delegates  
  Weekly Delegate Distribution and Availability  
 
Delegate Counts
  Democratic Pledged and Unpledged Summary   --   Republican Pledged and Unpledged Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Soft Summary   --   Republican Hard and Soft Summary  
  Democratic Hard and Floor Summary   --   Republican Hard and Floor Summary  
 
Delegate Allocation
  Democratic Quick Reference   --   Republican Quick Reference  
  The Math Behind the Democratic Delegate Allocation   --   The Math Behind the Republican Delegate Allocation  
  Democratic Timing Penalties and Bonuses  
 
  Democratic Delegate Pledging and Voter Eligibility   --   Republican Delegate Binding and Voter Eligibility  
 
  Primaries at a Glance  
 
  Results Status and Date Retreived  
....
  Estimating the Delegate Count  
....

 
Documentation
  Historical Analysis of the Presidential Nominating Process  
  Historical Analysis of the apportionment of delegate votes at the National Conventions of the two major parties  
  Primary/Caucus/Convention Glossary  
  Statutory Election Information of the Several states / Presidential Primary  
  Dates of PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES re: selection and/or allocation/distribution of Delegates to Major Party National Conventions  
 
  Major Third Party Presidential Nomination Process  
 
  Straw Polls  
 
  (download)